Native ESP8266 BrewPi Firmware - WiFi BrewPi, no Arduino needed!

HomeBrewTalk.com - Beer, Wine, Mead, & Cider Brewing Discussion Community.

Help Support Homebrew Talk:

Taps

Member
Joined
May 19, 2019
Messages
18
Reaction score
7
Hi, when calibrating the ispindel am I supposed to have an equation in the ispindel setup page?
I did the guided calibration with a somewhat correct formula in the ispindel setup.
I have a beer ready to go with its gravity at 1.074.
When I put the ispindel in it reads 1.124.
If I put the formula in the ispindel I got from the guided calibraiton as well as the one in fermentrack it reads 1.045.
I can't put the correct formula in the ispindel and wipe the fermentrack.
Any help would be great
 

Taps

Member
Joined
May 19, 2019
Messages
18
Reaction score
7
ok, so looking at the angles it looks like its so far off so maybe I just stuffed up the calibration. Unless someone can come up with another answer.
 

poorman

Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2018
Messages
9
Reaction score
1
ok, so looking at the angles it looks like its so far off so maybe I just stuffed up the calibration. Unless someone can come up with another answer.
Is your iSpindel 20-30 degrees at 1.000? I had this problem until I added some weight (12MM nuts) to the bottom of the ispindel until it was 25 degrees in pure water. Then I calibrated with the different sugar water measurements. Put the measured readings into the spreadsheet and generated my formula. I do NOT have the frementrack setup yet so I may be missing your point.
~Jay
 

frenchbrewer

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2019
Messages
53
Reaction score
9
Location
Phoenixville
I am lost... I used to have Fermentrack up and running with a ESP8266 in wifi - worked for maybe 10 batches.

Last week I unplugged my ESP8266 because I was not fermenting anything.

Yesterday after my brew day I plugged the ESP and tried to set the temperature.
Fermentrack was not finding my ESP anymore.

I reinstalled everything... The Pi, refreshed the ESP... not working.

After several tests it looks like my ESP managed to connect for a couple of minutes and then I cannot see it anymore on my router..... Any idea why?

I now suspect an issue with Xfinity router....
 

LBussy

A Cunning Linguist
HBT Sponsor HBT Supporter
Joined
Jan 19, 2013
Messages
2,553
Reaction score
863
Location
Kansas City
Fermentrack was not finding my ESP anymore.
... I now suspect an issue with Xfinity router....
mDNS is fickle sometimes. I recommend you test independent of Fermentrack and see what you see.

First, install mdns-scan:
Code:
sudo apt install mdns-scan
Next, run it and see if you can pick out your ESP8266 device:
Code:
[email protected]:~ $ mdns-scan
+ GFiber-TV-Box-15ef93e34bc3fa77a079b809da63ad9a._googlecast._tcp.local
+ GFiber-TV-Box-19c2e4657452bbdf866ab541a5037200._googlecast._tcp.local
+ GFiber-TV-Box-60e374b1573b8ed046e5035e29fcda93._googlecast._tcp.local
+ GFiber-TV-Box-a66a878a51bd101f4d9537d36e90d6f3._googlecast._tcp.local
+ GFiber-TV-Box-7a0b07c002c0809faff626f45e6f5623._googlecast._tcp.local
+ PIHOLE._smb._tcp.local
+ PIHOLE._device-info._tcp.local
+ GFiberTV-3 [f4:f5:e8:87:03:67]._workstation._tcp.local
+ GFiberTV-3._ssh._tcp.local
+ GFiberTV-3._sftp-ssh._tcp.local
+ GFiberTV [f4:f5:e8:87:04:8f]._workstation._tcp.local
+ GFiberTV._ssh._tcp.local
+ GFiberTV._sftp-ssh._tcp.local
+ GFiberStorage [f4:f5:e8:6b:b3:7b]._workstation._tcp.local
+ GFIBERSTORAGE._smb._tcp.local
+ GFiberStorage._ssh._tcp.local
+ GFiberStorage._sftp-ssh._tcp.local
+ GFiberTV-5 [f4:f5:e8:86:92:47]._workstation._tcp.local
+ GFiberTV-5._ssh._tcp.local
+ GFiberTV-5._sftp-ssh._tcp.local
+ 0._teamviewer._tcp.local
+ 3.20.2.34-DUDE.a1fdc4e7-3db0-4b49-b317-9c23f638040c._nvstream_dbd._tcp.local
+ GFiberTV-2 [f4:f5:e8:87:02:bb]._workstation._tcp.local
+ GFiberTV-2._ssh._tcp.local
+ GFiberTV-2._sftp-ssh._tcp.local
+ OctoPrint instance on octopi._http._tcp.local
+ OctoPrint instance on octopi._octoprint._tcp.local
+ GFiberTV-4 [f4:f5:e8:87:03:c3]._workstation._tcp.local
+ GFiberTV-4._ssh._tcp.local
+ GFiberTV-4._sftp-ssh._tcp.local
+ 1115865659._teamviewer._tcp.local
+ Living Room._spotify-connect._tcp.local
+ HP Color LaserJet Pro MFP M177fw[B3DB4F]._http._tcp.local
+ HP Color LaserJet Pro MFP M177fw[B3DB4F]._pdl-datastream._tcp.local
+ HP Color LaserJet Pro MFP M177fw[B3DB4F]._printer._tcp.local
+ HP Color LaserJet Pro MFP M177fw[B3DB4F]._scanner._tcp.local
+ HP Color LaserJet Pro MFP M177fw[B3DB4F]._ipp._tcp.local
+ HP Color LaserJet Pro MFP M177fw[B3DB4F]._http-alt._tcp.local
Browsing ... |
Hit Ctrl-C to stop.

If you can see the name of your ESP8266 device, then you will know it's visible and the issue lies with Fermentrack. If you cannot, the issue lies with the network or with your ESP8266 device.
 

frenchbrewer

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2019
Messages
53
Reaction score
9
Location
Phoenixville
Just run it and as suspected it does not show up... The weird part is that :
1 - It shows up in my router list for a minute let say
2 - Looking at my LCD on the ESP8266 it looks like it is normal...

I may have an old router to troubleshoot the router issue - which I suspect because it is the only thing that would have "change" maybe by some updates pushed to the Xfinity Router.

But how can I change the network my ESP will connect too? Any idea?
 

LBussy

A Cunning Linguist
HBT Sponsor HBT Supporter
Joined
Jan 19, 2013
Messages
2,553
Reaction score
863
Location
Kansas City
But how can I change the network my ESP will connect too? Any idea?
I think the most straightforward method will be to re-flash the controller with BrewFlasher and select the "Erase Flash" option. After that, you will connect to it as an access point as you did initially and re-set the network. You will lose your device configuration when you do this as well.
1595166851603.png
 

exoticatom

Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2017
Messages
6
Reaction score
1
Location
Zürich
Hi guys,

Sorry for spamming and if this is wrong thread. I posted already in fermenters.

My configuration is iSpindel with Fermentrack (I am using it only to follow fermentation) and recently I noticed that gravity shows extreme ABV. Specific gravity seems to be ok as plato.
Do you know maybe what could be the reason for gravity to show such high number?

It seems to me as the ABV is calculated like it is an SG value but graphs are showing Plato. I am not aware where you can switch between gravity units?

thank for help and suggestions.

1595397788742.png
 
Last edited:

troyp42

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 12, 2012
Messages
436
Reaction score
43
Location
Melbourne
Hey guys anyone know what could be causing this. Every now and again my controller just shows blank temperatures. If I unplug and plug my probes back in it resets and shows the temperature again but a very high reading of say 45C but then starts to drop quickly. Any ideas what could be causing this?
 

Attachments

LBussy

A Cunning Linguist
HBT Sponsor HBT Supporter
Joined
Jan 19, 2013
Messages
2,553
Reaction score
863
Location
Kansas City
Hey guys anyone know what could be causing this. Every now and again my controller just shows blank temperatures. If I unplug and plug my probes back in it resets and shows the temperature again but a very high reading of say 45C but then starts to drop quickly. Any ideas what could be causing this?
I had this issue with Brew Bubbles on occasion. I chatted with @day_trippr about it and the best we could come up with was a bad connection to the sensor. Note that the sensor is a small TO-92 device inside of the SS capsule at the end of the lead. A connection issue could be at that junction as well. Ultimately I was unable to successfully reproduce the issue and therefore was not able to figure out a software means to address it.

If it happens on occasion and then tapers off, I'd check the standard things:
  • Try a different/better power supply
  • Check the soldering junctions, especially those for the pullup
  • Try a different sensor
  • Try a different controller
Good luck!
 

troyp42

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 12, 2012
Messages
436
Reaction score
43
Location
Melbourne
I had this issue with Brew Bubbles on occasion. I chatted with @day_trippr about it and the best we could come up with was a bad connection to the sensor. Note that the sensor is a small TO-92 device inside of the SS capsule at the end of the lead. A connection issue could be at that junction as well. Ultimately I was unable to successfully reproduce the issue and therefore was not able to figure out a software means to address it.

If it happens on occasion and then tapers off, I'd check the standard things:
  • Try a different/better power supply
  • Check the soldering junctions, especially those for the pullup
  • Try a different sensor
  • Try a different controller
Good luck!
Thanks for the tips. Ive got another one I built that works perfectly. I used the PCB I brought from Thorrak for both of them. Ill double check solder connections and go from there..cheers.
 

MacDee

Supporting Member
HBT Supporter
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
102
Reaction score
11
Location
MA & VT
That's expected, that's one of the new changes (there were other changes beyond just the WiFi reset in that firmware)

It should display the AP name and password on the LCD when you flash - the AP name should be BrewPiAP and the pass should be brewpiesp
One of my esp8266 controllers started acting weird and dropped its contol so I tried to reflash. Has the password changed for the AP which comes up as MicroPython-c48a10 I don't have LCDs but it used to be brewpiesp but that doesn't seem to work anymore.
 
OP
T

Thorrak

Supporting Member
HBT Supporter
Joined
Feb 7, 2016
Messages
2,433
Reaction score
1,336
Location
New York, NY
One of my esp8266 controllers started acting weird and dropped its contol so I tried to reflash. Has the password changed for the AP which comes up as MicroPython-c48a10 I don't have LCDs but it used to be brewpiesp but that doesn't seem to work anymore.
This project doesn't use MicroPython - I'm not sure what you flashed...
 

MacDee

Supporting Member
HBT Supporter
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
102
Reaction score
11
Location
MA & VT
I flashed the wifi (beta ) for slow APs I don't see anything else come up. This is my flash output
Flash Command: esptool.py --port /dev/ttyUSB0 write_flash --flash_mode dio 0x00000 /home/fermentrack/fermentrack/firmware_flash/firmware/ESP8266 - BrewPi w WiFi (Beta) - v2.4.2r0.12 -- Beta - With WiFi autoreconnect - firmware.bin

esptool.py v2.6
Serial port /dev/ttyUSB0
Connecting....
Detecting chip type... ESP8266
Chip is ESP8266EX
Features: WiFi
MAC: cc:50:e3:c4:9a:10
Uploading stub...
Running stub...
Stub running...
Configuring flash size...
Auto-detected Flash size: 4MB
Compressed 427408 bytes to 299151...

Writing at ......
Writing at 0x00048000... (100 %)
Wrote 427408 bytes (299151 compressed) at 0x00000000 in 27.0 seconds (effective 126.8 kbit/s)...
Hash of data verified.
Leaving...
Hard resetting via RTS pin…"

It is strange then that the AP that comes up has the same last digits as the MAC address.
MicroPython-c49a10 previous post typo said C48a10 but its 9a10. SO fro the flash output that seems to be the same chip.
 
Last edited:

MacDee

Supporting Member
HBT Supporter
Joined
Dec 8, 2008
Messages
102
Reaction score
11
Location
MA & VT
I ended up punting and starting over. Reinstalled Fermentrack then reflashed my controllers and set them up. Didn't have to use the APs from the chips so all good now. Don't know what that Micro_python thing was about.
 
Top