Quantcast

Native ESP8266 BrewPi Firmware - WiFi BrewPi, no Arduino needed!

HomeBrewTalk.com - Beer, Wine, Mead, & Cider Brewing Discussion Community.

Help Support Homebrew Talk:

Bigdaddyale

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2011
Messages
1,354
Reaction score
257
Location
Rowland Heights
Hello all, I've recently switched to Fermentrack from BrewPi Remix as I'm thinking of setting up a second chamber. In my last (first) ferment with it, I really just needed cooling, but now I'm fermenting with a Kveik and need some heat. The problem lies with the heat duty cycle being too low. If I remember correctly (it was 3 years ago that I first set up a BrewPi), BrewPi self-corrects the PID algorithm over time, but how can I force it to heat more now?

View attachment 706410

Note: I've also lengthened my filter times to try to get rid of those drops to 0C.
I'm pretty sure there is an upper limit to how hot you can go. You can change it in the settings but I'm not sure how to do it- Hang on I'm sure one of the guys will jump in and give you more information.
 

brian402

Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2014
Messages
10
Reaction score
1
I use a mini-fridge as a dual purpose fermentation chamber and beverage cooler and am bypassing the auto defrost feature. Is there a way to add a defrost timer to Fermentrack for when I just want fridge constant for beverages?
 

LBussy

A Cunning Linguist
HBT Sponsor HBT Supporter
Joined
Jan 19, 2013
Messages
2,781
Reaction score
991
Location
Kansas City
I've recently switched to Fermentrack from BrewPi Remix as I'm thinking of setting up a second chamber.
I'm offended - adding multi-chamber was the first thing I did (after upgrading to PHP7)! :p

What do you mean "drops to 0?"

I do think you are above the max - you will have to figure out where that limit is set in Fermentrack.

I use a mini-fridge as a dual purpose fermentation chamber and beverage cooler and am bypassing the auto defrost feature. Is there a way to add a defrost timer to Fermentrack for when I just want fridge constant for beverages?
That seems a little complex to be a simple addition. If a person were to do it, the flow would be to have a six-hour timer (older fridges used 12) and run a heater on the coils for 21 minutes (older was 15 mins).

One way to go would be to use a relay pair for the fridge. Allow the existing timer to pull a relay and turn on the heater elements. That relay should also break the circuit to the compressor. Then if the Controller calls for cooling but the heater is on, the compressor will not run till the heat cycle is done.

The existing defrost timer may do all of this for you, so energizing the compressor circuit before the timer would be another way depending on accessibility to the wiring. You'll have to look at the wiring schematic on your particular fridge.
 
Joined
Jan 23, 2016
Messages
14
Reaction score
1
I'm offended - adding multi-chamber was the first thing I did (after upgrading to PHP7)! :p
I can see how offended you are. Seriously though, I wanted to have a single pane of glass.



I do think you are above the max - you will have to figure out where that limit is set in Fermentrack.
1605305001203.png


I've adjusted those. It just seems like it thinks it's got a powerful heater in there and cuts it off.

What do you mean "drops to 0?"
See my graph here. I seem to be losing connection to my temp sensors. Haven't done much troubleshooting yet.

1605305182890.png
 

LBussy

A Cunning Linguist
HBT Sponsor HBT Supporter
Joined
Jan 19, 2013
Messages
2,781
Reaction score
991
Location
Kansas City
Sort of wondering if those temp drops aren't related. What voltage are you using to power the probes, and how strong a pull-up?

It really seems to make a difference (for me anyway) to use 5V to power the probe, and 3V3 with a 2K2 pull-up on data.
 
Joined
Jan 23, 2016
Messages
14
Reaction score
1
Sort of wondering if those temp drops aren't related. What voltage are you using to power the probes, and how strong a pull-up?

It really seems to make a difference (for me anyway) to use 5V to power the probe, and 3V3 with a 2K2 pull-up on data.
I'm running 5V with a 4k7 resistor for data.
 
Joined
Jan 23, 2016
Messages
14
Reaction score
1
The pull up is 3V3, right?

Do you have the ability to try a 2K2?
Thanks, I swapped for a 2k2 resistor (at 21:53) and things got better, but still not right. The resistor is on 5V, should it be 3v3 for data still, even though I'm running 5V to the probe?

1605327795334.png
 

day_trippr

"Feeling much better now, thanks"
Joined
May 31, 2011
Messages
33,895
Reaction score
15,159
Location
Stow, MA
Yes, the pull-up should be to 3.3v because that is the voltage the esp io cells run at. Pulling to 5v will stress those same cells and could make them die...

Cheers!
 

100amps

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
105
Reaction score
9
Location
Vancouver
Hey all. I’ve finally decided to upgrade my ancient fuzzewuzze laptop/UNO brewpi system to Fermentrack. Some questions:
Is FT happy running on the latest rpi-4b and 64-bit rpi Foundation OS?

Actually, What I’d really like to do is keep using the laptop instead of an rpi because it’s got a nice screen for the UI and sits nicely on my chamber mini-fridge. Will FT run on the latest pi OS for PCs? (I didn’t even know that existed until tonight.) That’d be ideal. And I’d save a couple bucks not buying a rpi, which would be redundant.

Maybe I should just try it.

-100amps
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 23, 2016
Messages
14
Reaction score
1
Yes, the pull-up should be to 3.3v because that is the voltage the esp io cells run at. Pulling to 5v will stress those same cells and could make them die...

Cheers!
Thanks! I made that change. I guess I'm coming from an Arduino world, which runs at 5V.

However, now, with 3V3 and a 2K2 resistor, my temp drops are back full force.

1605365846745.png
 

LBussy

A Cunning Linguist
HBT Sponsor HBT Supporter
Joined
Jan 19, 2013
Messages
2,781
Reaction score
991
Location
Kansas City
That suggests you have a very long lead or a poor connection somewhere. Since using the stronger pull-up helped (as well as 5V), I'm guessing your signal is dropping out. Check connections, swap out sensors one at a time, see what works.

There's no sense in worrying about whether the heater is working correctly until you get a steady signal to the controller.
 

100amps

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
105
Reaction score
9
Location
Vancouver
Hey all. I’ve finally decided to upgrade my ancient fuzzewuzze laptop/UNO brewpi system to Fermentrack. Some questions:
Is FT happy running on the latest rpi-4b and 64-bit rpi Foundation OS?
With apologies, I didn’t realize there was a separate thread for Fermentrack. I thought this one was all things Thorrak. 🙄
 
OP
T

Thorrak

Supporting Member
HBT Supporter
Joined
Feb 7, 2016
Messages
2,646
Reaction score
1,593
Location
New York, NY
Hey all. I’ve finally decided to upgrade my ancient fuzzewuzze laptop/UNO brewpi system to Fermentrack. Some questions:
Is FT happy running on the latest rpi-4b and 64-bit rpi Foundation OS?

Actually, What I’d really like to do is keep using the laptop instead of an rpi because it’s got a nice screen for the UI and sits nicely on my chamber mini-fridge. Will FT run on the latest pi OS for PCs? (I didn’t even know that existed until tonight.) That’d be ideal. And I’d save a couple bucks not buying a rpi, which would be redundant.

Maybe I should just try it.

-100amps
Sorry for having missed this!

Short answer:
  • Definitely works (tested) on the latest Raspbian running on RPi 3/4/400 (32-bit armv7/armv8 arch)
  • Probably works (untested) on the latest Raspbain running on older RPis (1/Zero/Zero W/older 2s) (32-bit armv6 arch)
  • Definitely works (tested) on the latest Ubuntu (and therefore probably Debian) running on traditional desktop/laptop hardware (64-bit amd64 arch)
  • Possibly works on anything else you throw at it

The long answer:

Raspbian (now RPi Foundation OS) is based on Debian, but is designed to run on either the 32 bit armv6 (RPi Zero/1), armv7 (some RPi 2s), or armv8 (other RPi 2s, RPi 3, 4, and 400) architecture. As you noted, the newest armv8 Pis also support the 64 bit arm64 - for which they are currently working on a 64 bit version of Raspbian. Raspbian packages are typically provided for the combination of the architecture and the debian distribution (e.g. wheezy, stretch, buster) that version of Raspbian is based on. Given that 99%+ of packages compiled for 32 bit armv7 work on armv8 they typically end up compiling the 32 bit packages twice per distribution - once for armv6 and once for armv7.

With the advent of the 64 bit RPi OS they now have to compile all the packages a third time - for arm64.

Fermentrack itself isn't compiled to binary, so as long as its dependencies are available it should work just fine. While I have tested and can guarantee availability for 32 bit armv7 on the latest distributions of Raspbian, I haven't tested it on other architectures. It should work on armv6 (though there are reasons I'd avoid the Pi Zeros if possible) and might work on arm64, though I haven't tested it.

In contrast to all the above, Debian for RPi Desktop is - as the name suggests - just Debian with some extra "stuff" thrown in. Debian has far wider package compatibility than Raspbian for desktop architectures - both 32 and 64 bit - so it's likely that anything that works on Raspbian will also work on Debian. Fermentrack works just fine on Ubuntu which is Debian based - even without the RPi Desktop "stuff". (My dirty little secret is that my "production" Fermentrack box is actually a VM running Ubuntu on my NAS at home. Tell no one. ;) )

Separate from all the above, again - python package compatibility is really the key. Fermentrack works great (after a few tweaks) on MacOS. I've also heard it works well on Windows. So long as you're willing to take the time to fix the supporting architecture around Fermentrack (or live with a few broken features) then you can probably get it up and running on whatever hardware/OS you have lying around!



With apologies, I didn’t realize there was a separate thread for Fermentrack. I thought this one was all things Thorrak. 🙄
All good - and again, sorry I missed this!

I prefer to use this thread for firmware questions, but there are plenty of Fermentrack questions asked here. There's also the Fermentrack thread (where people sometimes ask BrewPi-ESP8266-related questions). There's the TiltBridge thread for questions related to that - and the BrewFlasher thread if you just want to flash some stuff.

And more coming soon!
 

LBussy

A Cunning Linguist
HBT Sponsor HBT Supporter
Joined
Jan 19, 2013
Messages
2,781
Reaction score
991
Location
Kansas City
We collected some information about the different BrewPi based and inspired applications to help make this more clear. The only problem is: where do you put it?

I actually did register a pretty good domain name for the "all things brewing automation-related" but I've just never done anything with it. One of these days. :)
 

100amps

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
105
Reaction score
9
Location
Vancouver
Short answer:
Definitely works (tested) on the latest Ubuntu (and therefore probably Debian) running on traditional desktop/laptop hardware (64-bit amd64 arch)

Possibly works on anything else you throw at it.
I’m stoked. Can’t wait til my current brew gets to lager temp so I can behead the system and get after this.

Separate from all the above, again - python package compatibility is really the key.
... you can probably get it up and running on whatever hardware/OS you have lying around!
So it’s pretty much completely python (and cross-platform dependencies) then. That’s brilliant.

I also have an iSpindel to integrate. And Brewfather, so, again, I’m stoked.
 
Last edited:

MarvinHomeAlone

New Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2020
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Hello!

Currently amidst a fermentrack and BrewPi-esp8266 combo build at the movement.In short this is amazing, and fermentrack is really good and well integrated with the BrewPi-Esp8266 firmware/implementation. So pretty committed to retaining this arrangement.
However I have some hardware questions, which may have come about my previous ignorance between BrewPi-Esp8266 and BrewPiLess. Namely, whether there is a BrewPi-Esp8266 fork that has the physical up and down buttons configured and LCD timeout? (I think I might have a duff LCD board at the moment anyway..) As, forgive me if I am wrong, I could spot anything in the default fermentrack config tools.

I did have a search around this forum, but I think my search abilities are lacking, as didn’t come up to a categorical answer. Heard about Config.h file adjustments, but I guess I would have to recompile or something (this is where my expertise runs out) before flashing a bin to the esp8266. So thought this would be a good place to ask in the first instance!
Thanks!
 
OP
T

Thorrak

Supporting Member
HBT Supporter
Joined
Feb 7, 2016
Messages
2,646
Reaction score
1,593
Location
New York, NY
Hello!

Currently amidst a fermentrack and BrewPi-esp8266 combo build at the movement.In short this is amazing, and fermentrack is really good and well integrated with the BrewPi-Esp8266 firmware/implementation. So pretty committed to retaining this arrangement.
However I have some hardware questions, which may have come about my previous ignorance between BrewPi-Esp8266 and BrewPiLess. Namely, whether there is a BrewPi-Esp8266 fork that has the physical up and down buttons configured and LCD timeout? (I think I might have a duff LCD board at the moment anyway..) As, forgive me if I am wrong, I could spot anything in the default fermentrack config tools.

I did have a search around this forum, but I think my search abilities are lacking, as didn’t come up to a categorical answer. Heard about Config.h file adjustments, but I guess I would have to recompile or something (this is where my expertise runs out) before flashing a bin to the esp8266. So thought this would be a good place to ask in the first instance!
Thanks!
Unfortunately there is not. I was going to make one, but got distracted and ended up running off in a different direction. That will eventually get released but it’s behind another project at the moment which is absorbing my development cycles.
 

MarvinHomeAlone

New Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2020
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Unfortunately there is not. I was going to make one, but got distracted and ended up running off in a different direction. That will eventually get released but it’s behind another project at the moment which is absorbing my development cycles.
Thanks Thorrak! I think I’ll go for the path of least resistance and put the ability to put the buttons in at a later date, once the firmware allows!

Really impressive stuff though!!
 

MarvinHomeAlone

New Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2020
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
following on from my comments about a duff LCD above (getting two lines of white squares despite any contrast setting), assuming it’s some dodgy connections somewhere (power pin is nicely at 5V , but SCA and SCL are a tad shy ). But wanted to confirm whether the I2C address still needs to be 0x27?
 
OP
T

Thorrak

Supporting Member
HBT Supporter
Joined
Feb 7, 2016
Messages
2,646
Reaction score
1,593
Location
New York, NY
following on from my comments about a duff LCD above (getting two lines of white squares despite any contrast setting), assuming it’s some dodgy connections somewhere (power pin is nicely at 5V , but SCA and SCL are a tad shy ). But wanted to confirm whether the I2C address still needs to be 0x27?
Nope - the firmware will auto detect any device at any address on the I2C bus. I would double check the wires for SCA and SCL - that’s the most likely culprit as long as the I2C backpack is good.
 

MarvinHomeAlone

New Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2020
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Nope - the firmware will auto detect any device at any address on the I2C bus. I would double check the wires for SCA and SCL - that’s the most likely culprit as long as the I2C backpack is good.
Cheers! I think I have tracked it down to my logic level converter. Bought the thing that looked “right” in the pictures on Amazon, but didn’t read the description. A think turned up in the post that looked right with same form factor and hastily put into place. However on looking closely at it it’s not what was pictured. Live and learn I suppose!
 
OP
T

Thorrak

Supporting Member
HBT Supporter
Joined
Feb 7, 2016
Messages
2,646
Reaction score
1,593
Location
New York, NY
Cheers! I think I have tracked it down to my logic level converter. Bought the thing that looked “right” in the pictures on Amazon, but didn’t read the description. A think turned up in the post that looked right with same form factor and hastily put into place. However on looking closely at it it’s not what was pictured. Live and learn I suppose!
Yeah - Unfortunately there are two different pinouts for the level shifters out there - both with the same footprint. It's really frustrating. Sorry that it got you in this case!
 
Top