BruControl: Brewery control & automation software

HomeBrewTalk.com - Beer, Wine, Mead, & Cider Brewing Discussion Community.

Help Support Homebrew Talk:

daveMN

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2015
Messages
433
Reaction score
118
Location
St. Paul
It could be that easy... kinda. Only real issue is we don't support the UNO any longer because it has limited memory capacity.

You could replace the UNO for a MEGA. Would basically be a dead swap (note the MEGA is a bit bigger). A clone is fine... would cost you about $12-15 from an online retailer. An evaluation of the BruControl software could tell you what you need to know.

We're here to help you with any questions or concerns along the way!
Well, I bought a mega, wifi shield and the 20A power supply based off the equipment list. Looking forward to trying it out!
 
OP
BrunDog
Joined
Dec 19, 2014
Messages
5,386
Reaction score
1,562
Location
West Palm Beach
All,

Got some other firmware updates we're working on, but in parallel, we are adding a serial communication element which will facilitate communications from interfaces to other devices via I2C, serial UART, SPI, etc. Basic idea will be transmit and receive fields (user and script editable), which will occur on a timed schedule or via commanded events. We will start with I2C to give flexibility to integrate some devices like pH sensors.

Happy to field any comments / ideas / suggestions as we build this in to make sure we get it right.
 

exoticatom

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2017
Messages
98
Reaction score
37
Location
Zürich
Several weeks ago, I upgraded BC to build 18 then soon after to 19. All works as expected, did brew in between, all was great.

After checking my "Data" folder and I found 2 additional DB files Data_Log-brucontrol.ldf and mdf. (pic below).
I really don't know why I have them and if they appeared because of the upgrade. Anyone could advise if it's safe to delete them? Obviously they were not updated anymore since couple of weeks. BTW my PC running BC is called brucontrol, could it be some file locked issue during whatever local sync?

Another question, I remember it was discussed and seeing somewhere in documentation, but ... lost track of solution.
Is it possible to disable logging of global element (or other sensor) to the db? Sensor can be disabled, I guess that's what stops logging.
After integrating 4 x iSpindels, I noticed that 4 global values (temp, battery, gravity, angle) for each of the sensors + a bunch of other global values are being logged all the time creating unnecessary "noise" in the tables when I am not fermenting. Tables are huge and values logged outside of the fermentation make no use for me (90% of the time). So if I wish to extract / export values, filtering is required. Also DB is growing unnecessary...
Each table has 1 mil rows.
Although "global element" enabled = false produces no error, I think it's not possible to disable a global element?
Or in other words would "global element" enabled = false stop logging ?

thanks everyone


1617687176718.png
 
Last edited:
OP
BrunDog
Joined
Dec 19, 2014
Messages
5,386
Reaction score
1,562
Location
West Palm Beach
Hi,

I'm checking why you have two extra DB files with my partner - stay tuned. That said, if you need the space and don't mind missing any old data, then you can delete them.

Globals are recorded every refresh interval. Yes, its wasteful in the database. We are adding some logging control in an upcoming upgrade. And no, you can't disable a Global Element.
 
OP
BrunDog
Joined
Dec 19, 2014
Messages
5,386
Reaction score
1,562
Location
West Palm Beach
Anyone have experience with valves like these in BruControl?
View attachment 725167
Solenoids typically don't flow as well and use a lot of power to drive. Some can't be held open for long periods of time. This valve liquid temp max states 80 C, so can't be used above mash temps. If those aren't hurdles, might be worth a look.
 

MightyOz

Local Storm Brewing
Joined
Feb 21, 2015
Messages
26
Reaction score
11
Location
Baton Rouge
Solenoids typically don't flow as well and use a lot of power to drive. Some can't be held open for long periods of time. This valve liquid temp max states 80 C, so can't be used above mash temps. If those aren't hurdles, might be worth a look.
You just saved me from learning the hard way! Thanks!
 

MightyOz

Local Storm Brewing
Joined
Feb 21, 2015
Messages
26
Reaction score
11
Location
Baton Rouge
Beautiful!! Congrats! Can we get some more pics, especially without the chair?
OK, here are some more pictures, I followed the first 3 videos and the schematic you provided me and I used all the parts you recommended and other than a couple of issues it all worked out great! I may add a small Nuke style PC later in the enclosure behind the touchscreen since my gaming rig that I use as a server to run BruControl is super overkill for the job but it hasn't given me any trouble so far.

I still need to find some panel mount connectors for Ethernet, USB and HDMI to run over to my gaming rig.

LocalStormBrewing1.jpgLocalStormBrewing2.jpgLocalStormBrewing3.jpgLocalStormBrewing4.jpgLocalStormBrewing5.jpgLocalStormBrewing6.jpgLocalStormBrewing7.jpg
 

exoticatom

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2017
Messages
98
Reaction score
37
Location
Zürich
hi everyone,
Some cosmetic questions... I would like to print the last value of my counter "Total Brew Timer" which would show me the total time of my brew day like this:

new time totalbrewtimer
new string finalmessage
totalbrewtimer = "Total Brewday Timer" Value
finalmessage = "\n\n\nBrewing Finished \n\n" + "Total Brewday Timer" Value
"Message" Value = finalmessage

The script above is working fine, and I get a result like this:
1618224627914.png



Is it possible to have a control over the time (and timedate) format ? The result I'd like to have is simple "00:06:00"
I was thinking about string operations, but I don't see that possibility in scripting.

Any ideas on how to achieve it?

Also is it possible to color part of the text inside the text message presented by global Value? :)
Just polishing my BC while snowing in the mid of April here :-S. "Devil tempts all other men, but that idle men tempt the devil"
 

phoenixs4r

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2011
Messages
1,549
Reaction score
82
I installed the brucontrol software, using the mega board. I have 12v running to VCC and the USB plugged in. It's recognized on the computer and the program. Every 3 or seconds it's disconnects and reconnects. "no device response" then reconnect.

Working fine now, figured out both my issues by closing bru control and installing the firmware and now it's working without error lol
 
Last edited:

day_trippr

Covid-19 Vaccine Effectivity Test Subject
Joined
May 31, 2011
Messages
35,614
Reaction score
17,869
Location
Stow, MA
I would not recommend trying to power a Mega or any knock-off/derivative from a USB host.
Bad juju...

Cheers!
 

phoenixs4r

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2011
Messages
1,549
Reaction score
82
Is there a basic setup guide or video I seem to have missed?

I was able to flash the firmware, and manages to feel my way through getting my 1 wire sensors to read.

Tried working on getting my HLT kettle setup. Starting simple first. Just an SSR powering an element and a small pump.

Got stuck on the element part. I would like to have it on PID if possible. I added the PID to the dashboard, and I have the sensor linked to it and can set a parameter, but there's no button to actually start it if that makes sense.
 

RiverCityBrewer

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2009
Messages
1,191
Reaction score
190
Location
Cincinnati
If the PID element is enabled, it is "started" so to speak. Generally I think most people are using scripting to enable/disable power elements. You could use a switch and then write a small script that checks the state of the switch every second. If the switch is on then enable the PID element. If its off, then disable.
 

phoenixs4r

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2011
Messages
1,549
Reaction score
82
If the PID element is enabled, it is "started" so to speak. Generally I think most people are using scripting to enable/disable power elements. You could use a switch and then write a small script that checks the state of the switch every second. If the switch is on then enable the PID element. If its off, then disable.

Thank you. I didn't realize that would be required. Bummer.
 
OP
BrunDog
Joined
Dec 19, 2014
Messages
5,386
Reaction score
1,562
Location
West Palm Beach
Thank you. I didn't realize that would be required. Bummer.
Didn't realize what would be required? You can enable and disable the PID element by selecting the slide switch in the lower left corner, or by opening its parameters and flipping the enable switch there. No need to add any other buttons or scripting, unless you want something customized.
 
Top