Quantcast

Brewtarget 2.0 Update

HomeBrewTalk.com - Beer, Wine, Mead, & Cider Brewing Discussion Community.

Help Support Homebrew Talk:

jflongo

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2013
Messages
1,221
Reaction score
66
Cool just downloaded it thanks. Looks like more recipes were added too. I just got down exporting my recipes from 1.2 and imported them into this :)
 

DirtyOldDuck

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2012
Messages
546
Reaction score
74
Location
Portland
Cool just downloaded it thanks. Looks like more recipes were added too. I just got down exporting my recipes from 1.2 and imported them into this :)
Does the new version import anything from 1.2? Do you have to redo your equipment profile?
 

jflongo

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2013
Messages
1,221
Reaction score
66
Does the new version import anything from 1.2? Do you have to redo your equipment profile?
It did NOT automatically import them, guess it installed in a different location, I didn't pay attention. I checked briefly to see if there was some sort of transfer process but didn't look long. I only had 4 home made recipes in 1.2 so it wasn't a hard process, just 4 exports, and 4 imports. I had them both open at the same time.

Now as far as the equipment profile, it didn't look like 2.0 had the 5 gallon mashtun / 8 gallon kettle, but as soon as I imported my Oatmeal Stout recipe, that imported as well.
 

mb82

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2012
Messages
704
Reaction score
67
Location
Charlottesville
It didn't transfer anything. A bit annoying I will say. But after a few minutes I have most everything transfered equipment recipes. Need to transfer my yeasts.
 

jflongo

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2013
Messages
1,221
Reaction score
66
It has 3 equipment defaults. But as you import your recipes the equipment with transfer as well. There is 2 or 3 times the amount of default recipes now as well.
 

eulipion2

Supporting Member
HBT Supporter
Joined
Sep 4, 2006
Messages
1,796
Reaction score
117
Location
Lakeville, PA
Anyone else have trouble with the 64-bit Mac download? I download it, mount the dmg file, and inside is the shortcut to the Applications folder, but no BrewTarget. Even searching the file in Terminal (ls -a) turns up nothing. Am I missing something?
 

pbuelow

Active Member
Lifetime Supporter
Joined
Mar 14, 2011
Messages
29
Reaction score
0
Location
Chicago
Anyone else have trouble with the 64-bit Mac download? I download it, mount the dmg file, and inside is the shortcut to the Applications folder, but no BrewTarget. Even searching the file in Terminal (ls -a) turns up nothing. Am I missing something?
That should be fixed now. Sorry, there was an issue with the compressed image I built, but a new fixed image has been uploaded. Go ahead and try it again.
 

BoA1967

Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2011
Messages
11
Reaction score
2
Nice update,... i'm having some troubles when adding ingrediens. When I click on a ingrediens i would like to add, from the misc database, it adds the wrong one,... what am I doing wrong??

I'm running it on Linux Mint 14.

Best regards.
 

jflongo

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2013
Messages
1,221
Reaction score
66
Nice update,... i'm having some troubles when adding ingrediens. When I click on a ingrediens i would like to add, from the misc database, it adds the wrong one,... what am I doing wrong??

I'm running it on Linux Mint 14.

Best regards.
I noticed the same thing, double click on the item and it should add it.
 

knifewine

Member
Joined
Aug 3, 2009
Messages
15
Reaction score
1
Location
Ogden
You can drag the grain, hops, yeast, etc. from the left pane over to the recipe area and skip the ingredient selection window altogether, too.
 

SkippyWilliams

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2012
Messages
57
Reaction score
1
Location
Chicago Area
I love brewtarget, but one thing I found is that I exported my recipes from version 1.2.4 and imported them into version 2 and my calculations have changed. One of my recipes in version 1.2.4 had a calculated ABV of 5.6 and in version 2 after I imported it the ABV is 6.8. Even the color changed from a 5.8 to a 6.6, but nothing in the ingredients changed. Did anyone else find the same thing happened? I am just wondering if I need to reenter anything manually. Thanks
 

mb82

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2012
Messages
704
Reaction score
67
Location
Charlottesville
I noticed calcs had changed. The color I think is now more accurate, with 1.2 I could never get my color below 9SRM. Now it actually goes lower then that. Along with my cal/beer has dropped way down on my milds, but not for the other beers so I think it might be more accurate there also.

The issue I am having and I don't know if anyone else is, is when I change efficiency it does not change anything. The program seems to be locked on 70% efficiency and normally I get 80%+.
 

mrstevenund

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2012
Messages
147
Reaction score
7
Location
Hagerstown
I'm seeing issues with bringing in the equipment. While it comes in the the recipe, it does not show up in the equipment list to use on future recipes.

That is exporting each individual recipe from 1.2.4 and importing in 2.0.
 
OP
masskrug

masskrug

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2012
Messages
1,449
Reaction score
246
Does the new version import anything from 1.2? Do you have to redo your equipment profile?
You have to import your recipes. Just point Brewtarget 2.0 to your 1.2 folder/files.

It did import my (one) custom equipment file though.
 

MT_Keg

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2013
Messages
152
Reaction score
33
Location
Knoxville
I am using the Windows Version... When I make new equipment and save it it only saves my boil volume and nothing else... If I go back in and input the batch size and input the rest and press save it only saves the batch size... Am I doing something wrong???

Thanks,

MT
 

mb82

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2012
Messages
704
Reaction score
67
Location
Charlottesville
I am using the Windows Version... When I make new equipment and save it it only saves my boil volume and nothing else... If I go back in and input the batch size and input the rest and press save it only saves the batch size... Am I doing something wrong???

Thanks,

MT
It is a bug I also found. It only takes one input and saves it. So you have to put each input in and click save then go back and put another one in. Kinda annoying.
Lets just say I am going to wait for the next update to 2.0 before I switch from 1.24 and hope some of these bugs have been worked out. I really like 2.0 for a lot of reasons, these bugs are annoying me though.
 

pbuelow

Active Member
Lifetime Supporter
Joined
Mar 14, 2011
Messages
29
Reaction score
0
Location
Chicago
It is a bug I also found. It only takes one input and saves it. So you have to put each input in and click save then go back and put another one in. Kinda annoying.
Lets just say I am going to wait for the next update to 2.0 before I switch from 1.24 and hope some of these bugs have been worked out. I really like 2.0 for a lot of reasons, these bugs are annoying me though.
Sorry about that. Did anyone submit a bug report? That should be easy enough to fix.

Also, @eulipion2, the builds are statically linked to QT for both Windows and Mac. I don't do the Linux builds, but if we don't statically link them, then we should. However, what this means is that you should not need to update anything to use the software.
 

Starderup

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2010
Messages
584
Reaction score
18
Location
Atlanta
I am not able to install it because of dependency libqtcore4:4.8.0. I found qt 5 and did make and make install, but really have run into a wall now. Have no idea how to proceed.
 

mb82

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2012
Messages
704
Reaction score
67
Location
Charlottesville
Sorry about that. Did anyone submit a bug report? That should be easy enough to fix.

Also, @eulipion2, the builds are statically linked to QT for both Windows and Mac. I don't do the Linux builds, but if we don't statically link them, then we should. However, what this means is that you should not need to update anything to use the software.
I did submit a bug report about the efficiency. Looking at the tracker other bugs that have come after it have been put infront of it to be fixed. Maybe I am the only one?
 

mikfire

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2008
Messages
236
Reaction score
5
Location
Richmond, VA
Sorry about that. Did anyone submit a bug report? That should be easy enough to fix.

Also, @eulipion2, the builds are statically linked to QT for both Windows and Mac. I don't do the Linux builds, but if we don't statically link them, then we should. However, what this means is that you should not need to update anything to use the software.
Two responses.

I have a fix for the first problem. We will need to discuss how we want to approach this.

For the second problem, we don't support qt5 yet. It hasn't hit any of my development systems yet, so I don't even know what will happen. I would recommend going here http://qt-project.org/downloads and scroll down to the qt 4.8 section. Download the appropriate libraries and try with those.

Mik
 

mikfire

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2008
Messages
236
Reaction score
5
Location
Richmond, VA
I did submit a bug report about the efficiency. Looking at the tracker other bugs that have come after it have been put infront of it to be fixed. Maybe I am the only one?
Nope. I can reproduce. It seems to correct itself if you click around enough. I am fairly certain I know where to start looking for that kind of problem. I have assigned the bug to me and will figure it out once I have a few of the really burning problems taken care of.

Mik
 

neomantra

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2010
Messages
202
Reaction score
8
Location
Silver Spring
Is there a list of new features/fixes that occurred since the last release? I looked around the Brewtarget web site and couldn't find one. Thanks!
 

jflongo

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2013
Messages
1,221
Reaction score
66
Is there a list of new features/fixes that occurred since the last release? I looked around the Brewtarget web site and couldn't find one. Thanks!
This is what I see.

New in this release

Brewtarget v2.0 has been long in the making, mostly because we have done a massive reworking of the internals.
SQLite DB

We have replaced the old XML files with a brand new SQLite database. We have spent a long time making this as transparent as possible. If we have done our jobs well, the only thing most users should notice is brewtarget seems to load faster and is a bit faster in other places.

We will be using this change to implement inventory, multi-level undo, automatic versioning of recipes, etc. We also hope to allow you to decide which database engine you want to use -- SQLite and mysql at least, postgresql likely.

Units and Scales

This has been a very requested feature that has taken us a long time to implement correctly. You can now override the default unit (e.g., US Customary) per field, and you can control the scale (so your hops are always displayed in grams, no matter how many kilos you are adding).

Tree Views

The trees continue to evolve. They are now split into their own separate tabs and can be sorted on the fields displayed. The next release will let you select which fields are displayed and hopefully allow you to define folders.

Default Equipment

You can select one piece of equipment as the default and any new recipe will have that automatically defined as the equipment. You can do this by opening the equipment profile and selecting the "Set as default" option in the upper left.

Hop Utilization

You can configure your hop utilization from the equipment screen. This may cause your recipes to show 0 IBU. If you are seeing this, set your hop utilization to 100 on your equipment.
 

jflongo

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2013
Messages
1,221
Reaction score
66
I definitely enjoy this software, do you guys have an idea when a bugfix release will come out for 2.0 to fix the saving of equipment?
 

mikfire

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2008
Messages
236
Reaction score
5
Location
Richmond, VA
I definitely enjoy this software, do you guys have an idea when a bugfix release will come out for 2.0 to fix the saving of equipment?
Most of the fixes have been commited and rolled into HEAD. I'm not sure what the exact schedule is for releasing the bugfixes, but it should be soon.
 

jflongo

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2013
Messages
1,221
Reaction score
66
Most of the fixes have been commited and rolled into HEAD. I'm not sure what the exact schedule is for releasing the bugfixes, but it should be soon.
Great thanks for the quick response too :mug:
 

Orest

Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2013
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Location
Ventura
Just getting started, and got Brewtarget. In the hops window, additions display as
0.0 IBU, and so main window shows 0.0 IBU.
I also had trouble w/ 64 bit mac dl. 32 works fine.
Orest
 
Top