• We have a new forum and it needs your help! Homebrewing Deals is a forum to post whatever deals and specials you find that other homebrewers might value! Includes coupon layering, Craigslist finds, eBay finds, Amazon specials, etc.

50% Coupon for Inkbird New Released Waterproof bbq Thermometer

HomeBrewTalk.com - Beer, Wine, Mead, & Cider Brewing Discussion Community.

Help Support Homebrew Talk:

OP
inkbird
Joined
Sep 25, 2014
Messages
891
Reaction score
383
Just got mine. Does not appear to be working at all. Mostly shows no temp and when it does it's insane for being on my table..View attachment 595981
Hey, don't worry. Please try to fully insert the probes in the ports, no gaps please. We have met this kind of problem before. You need to strongly push the probes sockets in.
 

Jerome Sidley

Active Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2018
Messages
37
Reaction score
17
Location
Port Colborne
Had a chance to use mine last weekend.
Yes, you really have to push hard to get the plug in all the way.
If the wires cross or touch the same metal surface the get the highest temp on them all.
other than that they work well the alarm is quite noticeable almost to being annoying.
 

brewmasterorr

Well-Known Member
Lifetime Supporter
Joined
Aug 20, 2009
Messages
291
Reaction score
22
Location
Vancouver
Ok just got mine.

First impressions:
Usbc charging! = Awesome
Magnet = works great
Range = I was able to set this by my grill and go to my bedroom and read the temps no problem. My bedroom is on the second floor in the front of the house and the grill is lower level on the back of the house.

Software:

Not sure if this is just me or of other have had issues but my app is not updating unless I stay in it. If I back out of it and go back in it will not update until I shut it down and reset it.

I attached two photos that are a screen shot one after another after rebooting the app.

Thoughts?
Screenshot_20181107-181337.jpeg
Screenshot_20181107-181351.jpeg
 
OP
inkbird
Joined
Sep 25, 2014
Messages
891
Reaction score
383
Ok just got mine.

First impressions:
Usbc charging! = Awesome
Magnet = works great
Range = I was able to set this by my grill and go to my bedroom and read the temps no problem. My bedroom is on the second floor in the front of the house and the grill is lower level on the back of the house.

Software:

Not sure if this is just me or of other have had issues but my app is not updating unless I stay in it. If I back out of it and go back in it will not update until I shut it down and reset it.

I attached two photos that are a screen shot one after another after rebooting the app.

Thoughts?View attachment 596703View attachment 596704
The data will not update if over the bluetooth range. Guess during this peroid, you have lost connect with the bluetooth. So you have to rebooting the unit.
 

satph

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2013
Messages
345
Reaction score
1,046
Location
Westchester, NY
I received mine today and was playing with it and gathering thoughts for my review. So far my biggest issue is that there are 4 probes, but you can only see 3 of them on the app screen at one time. I think it would be much better if you could see all four readouts at once and not have to scroll.

The ability to rename the presets would be a nice upgrade.

Edited because you can create custom named presets. Thank you brewmasterorr for showing how.
 
Last edited:

brewmasterorr

Well-Known Member
Lifetime Supporter
Joined
Aug 20, 2009
Messages
291
Reaction score
22
Location
Vancouver
I received mine today and was playing with it and gathering thoughts for my review. So far my biggest issue is that there are 4 probes, but you can only see 3 of them on the app screen at one time. I think it would be much better if you could see all four readouts at once and not have to scroll.

The ability to rename the presets would be a nice upgrade.
You can add a present at the bottom.
 

brewmasterorr

Well-Known Member
Lifetime Supporter
Joined
Aug 20, 2009
Messages
291
Reaction score
22
Location
Vancouver
I tired to uninstall and reinstall and still having the same issue. Unless I have the app pulled up it does not update. Attached is a photo of the actual temp with alarm going off and my phone not registering the change. This seems to be a software issue not a hardware issue... Anyone else hanging this problem?
IMG_20181108_174457.jpeg
Screenshot_20181108-174517.jpeg
 
OP
inkbird
Joined
Sep 25, 2014
Messages
891
Reaction score
383
I tired to uninstall and reinstall and still having the same issue. Unless I have the app pulled up it does not update. Attached is a photo of the actual temp with alarm going off and my phone not registering the change. This seems to be a software issue not a hardware issue... Anyone else hanging this problem?View attachment 596860View attachment 596861
We contacts several customer yesterday and did several samples test. Haven't this problem. Will send you a replacement. Guess this unit has some inside problems.
 
OP
inkbird
Joined
Sep 25, 2014
Messages
891
Reaction score
383
This 50% code activity is ended. Please see the post that we mentioned it over on Nov. 12. :)
 

505-Brewer

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2012
Messages
653
Reaction score
155
Location
Albuquerque
Nothing but problems with this until i re-read this thread. You have to push the plugs in real hard. There is a false stop that will give wonky readings. Once in push again and then the app and device seems to work fine. Evaluating today.

Quick question. If not using the app how do i switched between degrees Celsius and degrees F on the display...?
 
Last edited:
OP
inkbird
Joined
Sep 25, 2014
Messages
891
Reaction score
383
Nothing but problems with this until i re-read this thread. You have to push the plugs in real hard. There is a false stop that will give wonky readings. Once in push again and then the app and device seems to work fine. Evaluating today.

Quick question. If not using the app how do i switched between degrees Celsius and degrees F on the display...?
Customers have to change the Celsius and Fahrenheit by the app, not the unit. The unit will save the Celsius or Fahrenheit you operated next time.
 

505-Brewer

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2012
Messages
653
Reaction score
155
Location
Albuquerque
Mine seems to default back to degrees Celsius everytime. Still highly recommend this product to all
 

mux11

Well-Known Member
Lifetime Supporter
Joined
Nov 8, 2010
Messages
155
Reaction score
20
Location
WAUKEE - IA
I have been really enjoying my IBT-4XP and tend to use 2 probes at any one time. I use it for BBQ and Brewing. So far my only wish is a waterproof probe. When I use for mash temp or water I get wonky readings because the probes get fully submerged. I have gotten them revived by drying them out in the stove.
Thanks for a great product!
 
Top