method to solder or braze for such pipes that get hot and touch food grade water

HomeBrewTalk.com - Beer, Wine, Mead, & Cider Brewing Discussion Community.

Help Support Homebrew Talk:

mvestel

Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2010
Messages
12
Reaction score
0
Location
san Francisco
We need to upgrade the transfer lines from the sparge water to the Mash tun. I'd like to solder some copper joints.

If these joints heat, as the will when heating, I’m thinking there might be concern about the tin and antimony leaching out, or the joint softening. There will not be water in line until you open it up and transfer the water...

"SnSb5, tin with 5% of antimony, is the US plumbing industry standard. Its melting point is 232-240 °C."

So are there prefered solder for these copper pipes when exposed to higher temp. i dont know our exact temp, but worried about antiony and tin leaching into the water.

I suppose at 100C, this just might happen.

I'm guessing others have tackled this problem. What is the preferred method to solder or braze for such pipes that get hot and touch food grade water…

I'm aware of using NPT treads for everthing, its just more work and $.

thanks.
Links harmed in the making of this post:
http://www.copper.org/applications/plumbing/techcorner/soldering_brazing_explained.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solder
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20081206110253AANr0h7
 

Walker

I use secondaries. :p
Lifetime Supporter
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
10,982
Reaction score
110
Location
Cary
Plumbing solder absolutely HAS to be food safe and able to handle hot water, so I think you are OK to just use the standard stuff.

Below you quoted the melting point, which was in celsius. Converting to farenheit, that melting point is somewhere between 450-464*F. You'll be running through liquids that are in the 150-180*F range.
 
Top