Induction questions

HomeBrewTalk.com - Beer, Wine, Mead, & Cider Brewing Discussion Community.

Help Support Homebrew Talk:

khugs21

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2010
Messages
266
Reaction score
11
Location
long island
Hey all, looking for some advice from anyone who is more electrically inclined than myself. Moving to an apartment and plan on utilizing induction heating. Now, I want to continue to brew 10 gallon batches as I have all the equipment to do so.
I have a 3500w 240v induction plate in mind but have one issue.. My apartment only has 120v outlets. I did however, find a 120 to 240 transformer that can handle up to 5000w. Would this work? Any insight is appreciated. Links below to the induction plate and transformer.

http://www.220-electronics.com/5000...nverter.html?gclid=CNT13qzn-80CFYwfhgodgKYIIg

http://www.webstaurantstore.com/ava...ogleShopping&gclid=CNzN-o3j-80CFcZbhgodlZQB4g
 

lschiavo

This space for rent.
Lifetime Supporter
Joined
Sep 2, 2009
Messages
5,240
Reaction score
1,457
Location
Upper Peninsula
The power consumption is the important thing. You plan to use 3500W. Your supply is 120V. That equals nearly 30A load. It doesn't matter if you convert to 240V. That is how much current is needed at 120V (from your outlet).
 

tmendick

Supporting Member
HBT Supporter
Joined
Jun 9, 2013
Messages
843
Reaction score
274
Location
Omaha
Plain and simple DON'T use that adapter, it will not work. The wires behind the walls and circuit breaker will definitely not be big enough for the induction burner you want to use. The adapter that you are looking at, I'm guessing is for an RV, is 30A 120V. 30A 120V does not equal 30A 240V. Do you have an electric stove or dryer? Most people including my self create an adapter to their dryer outlet.
 
OP
K

khugs21

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2010
Messages
266
Reaction score
11
Location
long island
Well, found out their is a 240 outlet with a 40 amp breaker. landlord just didn't know so I talked to the maintenence guy and looked at my breaker. And yea, talked to my old man about creating an adapter (electrically inclined) and found out its pretty simple to do. Hes going to assist and teach. Thanks for the feedback and advice all!
 

IslandLizard

Progressive Brewing
Staff member
Mod
Lifetime Supporter HBT Supporter
Joined
Jan 9, 2013
Messages
17,196
Reaction score
7,317
Location
Pasadena, MD
Just keep in mind that induction cooktop is 20amps at 240v. Just had to go through this myself to step down a 30amp dryer outlet to the 20amp needed for the plug.
Rephrased:
There's no "stepping down" an outlet, unless you also replace the service panel's breaker with the lower (20A) rating. The ampacity of a circuit should always be limited by its breaker.

You can also simply connect the IC3500's cord to a "30A dryer plug." Or make an adapter so you can leave the original plug and cord intact (thus not voiding your warranty).

The IC3500 draws a maximum of around 14.5A at 240V (~3500W), so 20A is correct for the circuit.

Running it on a 30A (or even a 50A) circuit is fine, although the IC3500's cord and terminal (plug) is undersized for those. I think the consensus is that's only a minor issue as long as it remains revealed (out in the open) and the unit is only connected during use and not permanently connected. FWIW, the IC3500 has its own 20A fuse soldered onto the board, which leaves the cord to be the weak link.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 17, 2012
Messages
2,944
Reaction score
399
Location
Eagleville
Yeah I am wiring a spa panel downstream from the 30amp dryer outlet to the 20amps needed and installing a 20amp outlet. The only issue I've run into that I'm not sure on is the 30amp dryer outlet is 10/3 which has no ground and the 20amp outlet needs 2hot legs and a ground. I had read conflicting info on using the neutral wire for ground so not sure where I'm going with that. Would you happen to know if it's true if you can swap neutral for ground? Or do I need to get an additional ground wire from somewhere else to tie into?
 
Top