Quantcast

3 piece Valve help

HomeBrewTalk.com - Beer, Wine, Mead, & Cider Brewing Discussion Community.

Help Support Homebrew Talk:

mrbowenz

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2007
Messages
521
Reaction score
23
Location
Pennsylvania
I recently bought 8 stainless steel ball valves( great price ) but the are not threaded, these are 3/4" ... they look to be sweat type as in copper, but being stainless, I would guess they need to be welded ? is there any thing I can do with these? or should I just sell them ?

Help:confused:
 

ohiobrewtus

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2006
Messages
7,762
Reaction score
72
Location
Ohio
That could be why you were able to get such a great price on them.
 

pjj2ba

Look under the recliner
Lifetime Supporter
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
3,377
Reaction score
230
Location
State College
You might be able to silver solder (special brazing rod) them together. You'll need more than a propane torch though. Gotta add some O2 to get the flame hot enough to do this. I've successfully silver soldered several SS threaded nipples onto SS boil pots and in the next couple days I'm going to braze a 90 degree elbow compression fitting onto one to rig up a sight tube.
 

Joker

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2007
Messages
1,951
Reaction score
36
Location
Orygun
mrbowenz said:
I recently bought 8 stainless steel ball valves( great price ) but the are not threaded, these are 3/4" ... they look to be sweat type as in copper, but being stainless, I would guess they need to be welded ? is there any thing I can do with these? or should I just sell them ?

Help:confused:

There has to be someone local that would be willing to weld these for you. You could even check on trade schools or colleges with a welding program.
 

mr x

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 26, 2007
Messages
1,576
Reaction score
6
Location
Mainly Halifax
The problem here is that you will probably need to buy nipples as well, and may need to get them made for you. Most off the shelf nipples aren't the right gauge to fit welded type fittings properly. At any rate, you might be better off to sell them.
 

Bobby_M

Vendor and Brewer
HBT Sponsor
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
24,829
Reaction score
3,503
Location
Whitehouse Station
The problem with trying to tap them is that the ID is already large enough to slip a pipe in. IOW, it's starting with too large a diameter already.
 
OP
mrbowenz

mrbowenz

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2007
Messages
521
Reaction score
23
Location
Pennsylvania
I have a welder ( mig ) , but pipe is the issue, I have only schedule 40 threaded in 1/2 and 3/4", there nice 316 SS, by Apollo, I got 8 for 80 bucks , maybe an adapter from 3/4" welded to 1/2" female like a bushing .....hummm, I should have been more careful with the description when I bought them ( ebay , no returns ) , any other ideas ?
 

5 Is Not Enough

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2007
Messages
463
Reaction score
6
Location
Erie, PA
Bobby_M said:
The problem with trying to tap them is that the ID is already large enough to slip a pipe in. IOW, it's starting with too large a diameter already.
It would probably tap out to 1", though... Depends on the thickness.
 

jeff967

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2007
Messages
141
Reaction score
0
Location
Swartz,La.
if they are weld on valves, they are ether buttweld [pipe and valve I.d. same size]
or socketweld [pipe O.D. and valve I.D. same size]
buttweld valves can be taped NPT or butted up and welded up
socketweld valves jest silp the pipe in it 1/8 of an inch from the bottom and weld it up
 

mr x

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 26, 2007
Messages
1,576
Reaction score
6
Location
Mainly Halifax
You might be able to tap them, but be warned, those large taps aren't easy to use and keep straight (if that matters to you).
 

kladue

Senior Member
Lifetime Supporter
Joined
Dec 28, 2006
Messages
2,318
Reaction score
59
Location
Turner, Oregon
If the inside bore of the flange is .75" then you have purchased 3/8" pipe socket weld valves. Go to http://www.buyfittingsonline.com/ and buy a couple 3/8" X 4" SS pipe nipples and cut them in half and weld them in the flanges. Easy way to weld the nipples in is to use a coupling and clamp a pipe nipple with a coupling in a vise and thread in loosely the cut nipple, tack flange, rotate and square to pipe, then rotate while finishing weld. Take the flange and nipple part out of the coupling before it cools or it might be a permanent joint when cold.
 
Top