cladinshadows
Well-Known Member
My friends and I had danced around the idea for some time, but we finally decided it was time to get real. In less than two weeks, were piling into a Class A motorhome and taking off on a 2200 mile beer tour of California and Oregon. Heres our schedule:
Day 1: Early AM head out. I-5 North to Chico. Kick things off with the classic American microbrewery, Sierra Nevada. (500 miles)
Day 2: Another early AM. I-5 North, take a right at Mt. Shasta and continue to Bend, Oregon for the NEW American microbrew, Deschutes. (350 miles)
Day 3:Take the 22 West and catch I-5 again to Portland. Visit some friends in the area. Continue West through an Oregon state forest named after cheese. Take a left just before you drive into the water and head South on 101 until we hit Newport, OR and visit Rogue Ales. (270 miles)
Day 4: Early AM. Continue South on 101. Cross the CA state line and camp at Patricks Point State Park. (320 miles)
Day 5: Continue South on 101 to Ukiah (4 hours). Hit the Mendocino Brewing Company for lunch. Get back on the road to Boonville, CA to check out Anderson Valley Brewing Company. (220 miles)
Day 6: Easy day, but not for our livers. Were heading South to Santa Rosa and Russian River Brewing Company. Im not planning anything extra for the RR day because Im going to be drinking Supplication, Consecration, Temptation, and Pliny the Elder until I run out of money or die, whichever comes first.
Day 7: Head South to Paso Robles and Firestone-Walker. Hang out in San Luis Obispo for the rest of the day / evening.
Day 8: Back home to return the RV.
Day 9: Sleep.
What do you guys think? Any other cant-miss stops that I should add to the tour?
Day 1: Early AM head out. I-5 North to Chico. Kick things off with the classic American microbrewery, Sierra Nevada. (500 miles)
Day 2: Another early AM. I-5 North, take a right at Mt. Shasta and continue to Bend, Oregon for the NEW American microbrew, Deschutes. (350 miles)
Day 3:Take the 22 West and catch I-5 again to Portland. Visit some friends in the area. Continue West through an Oregon state forest named after cheese. Take a left just before you drive into the water and head South on 101 until we hit Newport, OR and visit Rogue Ales. (270 miles)
Day 4: Early AM. Continue South on 101. Cross the CA state line and camp at Patricks Point State Park. (320 miles)
Day 5: Continue South on 101 to Ukiah (4 hours). Hit the Mendocino Brewing Company for lunch. Get back on the road to Boonville, CA to check out Anderson Valley Brewing Company. (220 miles)
Day 6: Easy day, but not for our livers. Were heading South to Santa Rosa and Russian River Brewing Company. Im not planning anything extra for the RR day because Im going to be drinking Supplication, Consecration, Temptation, and Pliny the Elder until I run out of money or die, whichever comes first.
Day 7: Head South to Paso Robles and Firestone-Walker. Hang out in San Luis Obispo for the rest of the day / evening.
Day 8: Back home to return the RV.
Day 9: Sleep.
What do you guys think? Any other cant-miss stops that I should add to the tour?