Cooler Mash Tun build - Home Brew Forums
Register Now For Free!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > All Grain & Partial Mash Brewing > Cooler Mash Tun build

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-06-2013, 11:19 AM   #1
frenchtoasted
Recipes 
 
Aug 2012
Posts: 17
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts



Here Is a photo of my 52qt Coleman cooler mash tun. Does the spacing look okay? Is the gap in the back going to promote channelling? Should I redesign?
Just seemed like an easy way to put together, and easy to take apart and clean.
Any thoughts would be appreciated.
Click image for larger version

Name:	image-1689592401.jpg
Views:	514
Size:	39.0 KB
ID:	105711  

DeutschMark Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 11:31 AM   #2
cluckk
 
cluckk's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Apr 2005
San Antonio, TX
Posts: 1,599
Liked 361 Times on 230 Posts


It looks fine. You should get many good brews out of it. I'd remove the labels before using it though--just kidding.
__________________
"So you say you just brewed your first batch of beer. Welcome to the obsession." --me, to every first time brewer I ever meet.

DeutschMark Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 11:56 AM   #3
frenchtoasted
Recipes 
 
Aug 2012
Posts: 17
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts


Thanks cluckk. I will surely take the labels off first. Just needed to get some input before I soldering some of the pipe together.
Cheers!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 12:50 PM   #4
ApothecaryBrewing
Recipes 
 
Nov 2012
Rochester, NY
Posts: 487
Liked 30 Times on 23 Posts


Some people will forgo the solder so they can disassemble and clean the manifold. As long as your fittings are tight you shouldn't need to solder them.

Also ensure it is lead free solder. Dementia makes home brewing less fun.
__________________
Brewpothecary

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 01:09 PM   #5
frenchtoasted
Recipes 
 
Aug 2012
Posts: 17
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by ApothecaryBrewing
Some people will forgo the solder so they can disassemble and clean the manifold. As long as your fittings are tight you shouldn't need to solder them.

Also ensure it is lead free solder. Dementia makes home brewing less fun.
Thanks. Understood. I will be sure the few parts I do solder are lead free. Didn't even think about that.
Cheers!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 01:57 PM   #6
CastleHollow
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
 
CastleHollow's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Dec 2010
Midlothian, VA
Posts: 674
Liked 103 Times on 73 Posts


It's going to work great, been using a similar design for a long time & many batches without any issues. Just be careful when you stir your mash that you don't dislodge the components, especially where the manifold joins the valve outlet. Are you going with slits or holes on the manifold? I did slits, lots of dremel activity but I'm very happy with the results. Only about 1.5l of dead space, so it's very efficient.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 02:11 PM   #7
frenchtoasted
Recipes 
 
Aug 2012
Posts: 17
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by CastleHollow
It's going to work great, been using a similar design for a long time & many batches without any issues. Just be careful when you stir your mash that you don't dislodge the components, especially where the manifold joins the valve outlet. Are you going with slits or holes on the manifold? I did slits, lots of dremel activity but I'm very happy with the results. Only about 1.5l of dead space, so it's very efficient.
I was planning on using a hacksaw to make the slits, but I bet a Dremel would make better looking cuts. I would love to see a pic of yours, if you have one.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 03:13 PM   #8
cluckk
 
cluckk's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Apr 2005
San Antonio, TX
Posts: 1,599
Liked 361 Times on 230 Posts


I think a Dremel would make thinner slits so there is less room for debris to make its way into the manifold.
__________________
"So you say you just brewed your first batch of beer. Welcome to the obsession." --me, to every first time brewer I ever meet.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 03:40 PM   #9
joyceman
Recipes 
 
Mar 2012
pittsburgh, pa
Posts: 476
Liked 46 Times on 40 Posts


I used a similar design and can second the comments about being careful when stirring. My second batch I dislodged the manifold from the valve. I had to dump the grians and strike water in my kettle, clear out the manifold and valve and dump everything back in the tun when it was clean. Somehow ended up with my highest efficiency ever.

If you can get your valve to come in at a slight down angle, so that you have to push it up slightly to slot the manifold, then the manifold will be held tight against the bottom of the tun when assembled.

I used the dremel for slotting and it worked like a charm.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 03:44 PM   #10
PastorofMuppets
 
PastorofMuppets's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Jan 2013
Posts: 459
Liked 54 Times on 40 Posts


can you please post a pic of slots using dremel. my LHBS told me they would be too wide and I should use a hacksaw.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to: Build The BEST Mash Tun from a Beverage Cooler crazyworld Brew Stands 47 05-06-2014 11:18 PM
mash ton cooler build avm221 Kettles, Mash Tuns & Hot Liquor Tanks 3 02-17-2013 03:10 AM
Mash Tun and HLT build- Water Cooler Ctayl9jq Kettles, Mash Tuns & Hot Liquor Tanks 5 08-13-2012 07:31 PM
Ice Cream Cooler Conversion....to build or not to build. natebomb Kegerators & Keezers 7 10-16-2011 06:54 PM
Extreme cooler hacking: heated cooler mash vessel ? brewman ! Equipment/Sanitation 10 12-16-2006 03:23 AM


Forum Jump