Proper welding techniques - Home Brew Forums

Register Now!
Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Kettles, Mash Tuns & Hot Liquor Tanks > Proper welding techniques

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-24-2010, 06:11 PM   #1
tigmaster
Recipes 
 
Oct 2010
sacramento, sacto, ca
Posts: 143
Liked 19 Times on 12 Posts



DOES ANYONE HAVE ANY QUESTIONS ON PROPER SANITARY WELDING PROCESSES?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2010, 06:24 PM   #2
JewBrew
Recipes 
 
Apr 2010
Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 175
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts


Why are "sanitary" welds needed on a brew kettle if they are getting boiled.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2010, 05:20 PM   #3
tigmaster
Recipes 
 
Oct 2010
sacramento, sacto, ca
Posts: 143
Liked 19 Times on 12 Posts


there are points in your brew when you are not boiling correct? just like why would i back purge a water line in a process plant when i know their goin to clean it with boiling acid? because its the proper method......plus if i saw you had "surgar" on your welds on ur keg i woulnt drink that beer....

 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2010, 06:36 PM   #4
Dog House Brew
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Dog House Brew's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Jun 2008
Indiana
Posts: 1,048
Liked 22 Times on 20 Posts


My first pot was a 10 gal Polarware, ouch. I took it to a guy that said, "Oh yea I can weld sanitary stainlesS." He burnt the hell out of the pot, no purge, and created sugar mountain on the inside along with his filler wire hanging in the inside. That said, I've made award winning beer in that kettle w/o any problems. I used it for everything, as it was my only kettle. It bothers me every time I see it, but I've had no issues. I have learned to do my own stainless welding. It may not be pretty, but it's mine. I think this issue is overstated about potential problems. I wouldn't want to use it on the cold side for sure. If it were still the only kettle I had, I would still be brewing with it today frowning everytime I looked at it.
__________________
Are You Going to Drink all That?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2010, 07:00 PM   #5
tigmaster
Recipes 
 
Oct 2010
sacramento, sacto, ca
Posts: 143
Liked 19 Times on 12 Posts


yeah its an iffy...i mean...it could growbacteria.....it could not....i personally wouldnt take the chance...let alone its a quality issue with me....why screw it up when it could done correctly

 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2010, 07:03 PM   #6
Yuri_Rage
Gritty.
HBT_MODERATOR.png
 
Yuri_Rage's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Jul 2006
Southwest
Posts: 14,289
Liked 808 Times on 512 Posts


There's not much to worry about with a boil kettle. Still, a smooth weld would be nice.

I find sanitary welding to be an extreme challenge. The next time I have a stainless project, I'm probably going to silver solder it rather than weld. I never seem to be able to eliminate ALL of the imperfections, no matter how careful I am with back purging. I think my issue is heat control rather than weld protection.
__________________
Homebrewed Blog..........YouTube Channel .......... Shirts, posters, etc

 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2010, 07:09 PM   #7
tigmaster
Recipes 
 
Oct 2010
sacramento, sacto, ca
Posts: 143
Liked 19 Times on 12 Posts


i can give you some pointers if your interested....id rather see you weld it....but thats cause i LOVE to weld

 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2010, 07:12 PM   #8
Yuri_Rage
Gritty.
HBT_MODERATOR.png
 
Yuri_Rage's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Jul 2006
Southwest
Posts: 14,289
Liked 808 Times on 512 Posts


I'd rather weld it, but I just don't TIG weld often enough to stay in practice. I can usually get into the swing of things pretty quickly with mild steel, but I don't do enough stainless to keep my skills where they need to be. I have only myself to blame - I'm sitting 15 feet from the TIG rig in my garage.
__________________
Homebrewed Blog..........YouTube Channel .......... Shirts, posters, etc

 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2010, 07:12 PM   #9
tigmaster
Recipes 
 
Oct 2010
sacramento, sacto, ca
Posts: 143
Liked 19 Times on 12 Posts


if you make the hole just barly big enough to let the face of the coupling touch the face of the keg wall witch i have filed an polished to remove natural oxidation...then i do a fuse pass at about 40 amps...then i go over that with 1/16 304 fill rod...and i always careful which way i push my heat...any questions feel free to ask

 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2010, 07:18 PM   #10
Yuri_Rage
Gritty.
HBT_MODERATOR.png
 
Yuri_Rage's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Jul 2006
Southwest
Posts: 14,289
Liked 808 Times on 512 Posts


Do you place the fitting entirely inside, entirely outside, or partway through the keg wall?
__________________
Homebrewed Blog..........YouTube Channel .......... Shirts, posters, etc

 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
re-welding a keggle eppo Kettles, Mash Tuns & Hot Liquor Tanks 3 11-30-2010 11:46 PM
DIY Welding Questions GreenMonti DIY Projects 10 05-20-2010 08:35 PM
Welding vs weldless Skrimpy Kettles, Mash Tuns & Hot Liquor Tanks 36 01-18-2010 12:33 PM
Welding Help SugarJohnson Brew Stands 6 09-30-2009 07:50 PM
TIG welding rocks! Homercidal DIY Projects 3 05-27-2009 04:47 PM


Forum Jump