[Version 2 Release] RaspberryPints - Digital Taplist Solution

HomeBrewTalk.com - Beer, Wine, Mead, & Cider Brewing Discussion Community.

Help Support Homebrew Talk:

RandR+

Supporting Member
HBT Supporter
Joined
Oct 5, 2015
Messages
790
Reaction score
244
Changing the default date/time format in MySQL is beyond my abilities
apparently you cant just change the default date format. with the way that I do the SQL select I would have to add in logic to look for a date format field when doing the select but that would take a bit of bandwidth I don't have right now
 

day_trippr

Covid-19 Vaccine Effectivity Test Subject
Joined
May 31, 2011
Messages
35,859
Reaction score
18,285
Location
Stow, MA
Thanks for the replies.
fwiw, I usually wrap fragments in code tags just to eliminate browser interpretation...

Cheers!
 

DirtyRed07

Active Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2021
Messages
28
Reaction score
0
Hey everyone. I’ll start by saying I know next to nothing about coding. I tried to install Rpints to no avail, until someone on a fb group gave me a command to let it set up automatically. Did that, working great, except I need to change font color (I saw a post about that, but don’t know what to do to get to the right place to edit the text). Also, I’ve changed it to only display my 3 taps, but my background picture is nowhere near fitting the screen. Can someone please tell me how to fix these things like they’re talking to a kindergartener?? Much appreciated!
 

Attachments

RandR+

Supporting Member
HBT Supporter
Joined
Oct 5, 2015
Messages
790
Reaction score
244
I need to change font color
Most font color is in the style.css in the main directory you installed in (i.e. /var/www/html/style.css) you may need to give yourself permission to edit the file
from the terminal
1612976568995.png
type (change /var/www/html to your installation path if different)
sudo chmod +777 /var/www/html -R

Then you can open up style.css with the test editor, search for color
There will be background-color and color you will want to change the color entry to the color you want. Colors unusually are in hexadecimal. you can figure out the hex value of a color by searching the internet for a color picker. Save the file and refresh the webpage
There are multiple colors entry in the style.css you will need to change, the text above it will indicate what it is for.

my background picture is nowhere near fitting the screen
It looks it is either the monitor limiting the size or the internet browser. Does it fill the screen outside of kiosk mode?
 

DirtyRed07

Active Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2021
Messages
28
Reaction score
0
Before installation of Rpints, the normal pi Home Screen fit just fine. Now it has a margin all the way around. I’d like to have an image as the background for my tap list, but when I upload the image it makes it huge on tap list.
 

RandR+

Supporting Member
HBT Supporter
Joined
Oct 5, 2015
Messages
790
Reaction score
244
Now it has a margin all the way around.
Sounds like you changed the monitor resolution during install
look in /boot/config.txt
there should be hdmi_group and hdmi_mode if any lines start with # then they may have been replaced during install with your selection.

best to post what you see in that file here
 

DirtyRed07

Active Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2021
Messages
28
Reaction score
0
Linux doesn't like the . in ./boot/config.txt
the second time it found it
the third time you spelled config congig

Run
tail /boot/config.txt
That found it, ps the max resolution on my monitor is 1600x900, thanks.
 

Attachments

RandR+

Supporting Member
HBT Supporter
Joined
Oct 5, 2015
Messages
790
Reaction score
244
max resolution on my monitor is 1600x900, thanks.
From that config it looks like you setup 1920 x 1080 as your monitor during installation.

I think just removing the hdmi_group and hdmi_mode from /boot/config.txt should fix your issue since it was working fine before the install.
In the terminal run:
sudo vim /boot/config.txt
hit i
use the down arrow to go through the lines, if you see lines that starts with #hdmi_group or #hdmi_mode, remove the starting #
when you get to the end of the file type # infront of the hdmi_grup=1 and hdmi_mode=16 lines (right above the display_rotate line)
hit Escape button on the keyboard
type :w
type :q

reboot the pi
 

DirtyRed07

Active Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2021
Messages
28
Reaction score
0
Linux doesn't like the . in ./boot/config.txt
the second time it found it
the third time you spelled config congig

Run
tail /boot/config.txt
That found it,
From that config it looks like you setup 1920 x 1080 as your monitor during installation.

I think just removing the hdmi_group and hdmi_mode from /boot/config.txt should fix your issue since it was working fine before the install.
In the terminal run:
sudo vim /boot/config.txt
hit i
use the down arrow to go through the lines, if you see lines that starts with #hdmi_group or #hdmi_mode, remove the starting #
when you get to the end of the file type # infront of the hdmi_grup=1 and hdmi_mode=16 lines (right above the display_rotate line)
hit Escape button on the keyboard
type :w
type :q

reboot the pi
nothing happened when I hit escape, I hit w and q anyway then closed the terminal opened a new one and rebooted. Still have borders and that box that says the input isn’t supported.
 

Attachments

RandR+

Supporting Member
HBT Supporter
Joined
Oct 5, 2015
Messages
790
Reaction score
244
nothing happened when I hit escape, I hit w and q anyway
It will look like nothing happened when you hit Escape, but you wont be able to type in the file any more.
You need to type : then w then hit enter
it will appear in the lower left corner
1612992322579.png

and type : then q then hit enter
1612992343374.png


the :w indicates write the file
:q indicates quit and will return you to the terminal
 

DirtyRed07

Active Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2021
Messages
28
Reaction score
0
Linux doesn't like the . in ./boot/config.txt
the second time it found it
the third time you spelled config congig

Run
tail /boot/config.txt
That found it,
From that config it looks like you setup 1920 x 1080 as your monitor during installation.

I think just removing the hdmi_group and hdmi_mode from /boot/config.txt should fix your issue since it was working fine before the install.
In the terminal run:
sudo vim /boot/config.txt
hit i
use the down arrow to go through the lines, if you see lines that starts with #hdmi_group or #hdmi_mode, remove the starting #
when you get to the end of the file type # infront of the hdmi_grup=1 and hdmi_mode=16 lines (right above the display_rotate line)
hit Escape button on the keyboard
type :w
type :q

reboot the pi
nothing happened when I hit escape, I hit w and q anyway then closed the terminal opened a new one and rebooted.
It will look like nothing happened when you hit Escape, but you wont be able to type in the file any more.
You need to type : then w then hit enter
it will appear in the lower left cornerView attachment 718054
and type : then q then hit enter
View attachment 718056

the :w indicates write the file
:q indicates quit and will return you to the terminal
Still have borders and the input not supported box scrolling around
 

DirtyRed07

Active Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2021
Messages
28
Reaction score
0
Linux doesn't like the . in ./boot/config.txt
the second time it found it
the third time you spelled config congig

Run
tail /boot/config.txt
That found it,
From that config it looks like you setup 1920 x 1080 as your monitor during installation.

I think just removing the hdmi_group and hdmi_mode from /boot/config.txt should fix your issue since it was working fine before the install.
In the terminal run:
sudo vim /boot/config.txt
hit i
use the down arrow to go through the lines, if you see lines that starts with #hdmi_group or #hdmi_mode, remove the starting #
when you get to the end of the file type # infront of the hdmi_grup=1 and hdmi_mode=16 lines (right above the display_rotate line)
hit Escape button on the keyboard
type :w
type :q

reboot the pi
nothing happened when I hit escape, I hit w and q anyway then closed the terminal opened a new one and rebooted.
can you post
tail -f /boot/config.txt
again?
 

Attachments

RandR+

Supporting Member
HBT Supporter
Joined
Oct 5, 2015
Messages
790
Reaction score
244
nothing happened when I hit escape, I hit w and q anyway then closed the terminal opened a new one and rebooted.
Are you doing anything else after the reboot? its odd to see the lines commented out so many times then added back in at the end.

It may be Pi OS doing it automatically if nothing is in the config file. So if you aren't doing anything else try changing
hdmi_group to 2 and hdmi_mode to 82
as in do the same steps to edit the file as before but instead of putting # infront of the last lines change 1 to 2 and 16 to 82
then hit escape
type :
type w
type :
type q

and reboot then post
tail /boot/config.txt
again
 

DirtyRed07

Active Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2021
Messages
28
Reaction score
0
Linux doesn't like the . in ./boot/config.txt
the second time it found it
the third time you spelled config congig

Run
tail /boot/config.txt
That found it,
From that config it looks like you setup 1920 x 1080 as your monitor during installation.

I think just removing the hdmi_group and hdmi_mode from /boot/config.txt should fix your issue since it was working fine before the install.
In the terminal run:
sudo vim /boot/config.txt
hit i
use the down arrow to go through the lines, if you see lines that starts with #hdmi_group or #hdmi_mode, remove the starting #
when you get to the end of the file type # infront of the hdmi_grup=1 and hdmi_mode=16 lines (right above the display_rotate line)
hit Escape button on the keyboard
type :w
type :q

reboot the pi
nothing happened when I hit escape, I hit w and q anyway then closed the terminal opened a new one and rebooted.
can you post
tail -f /boot/config.txt
again?
Are you doing anything else after the reboot? its odd to see the lines commented out so many times then added back in at the end.

It may be Pi OS doing it automatically if nothing is in the config file. So if you aren't doing anything else try changing
hdmi_group to 2 and hdmi_mode to 82
as in do the same steps to edit the file as before but instead of putting # infront of the last lines change 1 to 2 and 16 to 82
then hit escape
type :
type w
type :
type q

and reboot then post
tail /boot/config.txt
again
This fixed the border issue, but I still have the opaque box scrolling around saying input not support
 

Attachments

DirtyRed07

Active Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2021
Messages
28
Reaction score
0
Linux doesn't like the . in ./boot/config.txt
the second time it found it
the third time you spelled config congig

Run
tail /boot/config.txt
That found it,
From that config it looks like you setup 1920 x 1080 as your monitor during installation.

I think just removing the hdmi_group and hdmi_mode from /boot/config.txt should fix your issue since it was working fine before the install.
In the terminal run:
sudo vim /boot/config.txt
hit i
use the down arrow to go through the lines, if you see lines that starts with #hdmi_group or #hdmi_mode, remove the starting #
when you get to the end of the file type # infront of the hdmi_grup=1 and hdmi_mode=16 lines (right above the display_rotate line)
hit Escape button on the keyboard
type :w
type :q

reboot the pi
nothing happened when I hit escape, I hit w and q anyway then closed the terminal opened a new one and rebooted.
can you post
tail -f /boot/config.txt
again?
Are you doing anything else after the reboot? its odd to see the lines commented out so many times then added back in at the end.

It may be Pi OS doing it automatically if nothing is in the config file. So if you aren't doing anything else try changing
hdmi_group to 2 and hdmi_mode to 82
as in do the same steps to edit the file as before but instead of putting # infront of the last lines change 1 to 2 and 16 to 82
then hit escape
type :
type w
type :
type q

and reboot then post
tail /boot/config.txt
again
This fixed the border issue, but I still have the opaque box scrolling around saying input not support
its progress. Usually Input Not Supported is from the monitor itself not the Pi. How are you connected to the Pi?
Progress for sure! HDMI
 

RandR+

Supporting Member
HBT Supporter
Joined
Oct 5, 2015
Messages
790
Reaction score
244
Progress for sure! HDMI
ok I found an easy way to do this configuration
from the terminal run
sudo raspi-config
that will change the screen to
1613057379664.png

hit the down arrow to Advanced Options and hit enter
1613057441540.png

hit the down arrow to Resolution
1613057474991.png

here you can try different modes to remove the input not supported
 

DirtyRed07

Active Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2021
Messages
28
Reaction score
0

Attachments

RandR+

Supporting Member
HBT Supporter
Joined
Oct 5, 2015
Messages
790
Reaction score
244
Any idea? Do I need to be on the same WiFi network?
you need to be on the same network or have a DNS listing to make your taplist ip public (i.e. anyone can find it) or have a VPN to your home network.


I have a router that has built in VPN access so I can use me phone to connect to my taplist if I want without making it public

also Im not sure the .local would work in either case you would need to type in the correct ip/address
 

DirtyRed07

Active Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2021
Messages
28
Reaction score
0
you need to be on the same network or have a DNS listing to make your taplist ip public (i.e. anyone can find it) or have a VPN to your home network.


I have a router that has built in VPN access so I can use me phone to connect to my taplist if I want without making it public

also Im not sure the .local would work in either case you would need to type in the correct ip/address
Thanks, looks like I’ll just mess with it tomorrow since I have zero clue how to do any of that. Again, thanks for the help/info!
 

day_trippr

Covid-19 Vaccine Effectivity Test Subject
Joined
May 31, 2011
Messages
35,859
Reaction score
18,285
Location
Stow, MA
Unless there are multiple NAT'd levels you can be on any local network branch visible to your router and see your taplist.
As mentioned, once outside your LAN you need a port-forwarding rule and an external IP address for your primary router to see R'Pints from the world...

Cheers!
 

DirtyRed07

Active Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2021
Messages
28
Reaction score
0
One more question. So I’m trying to get my background image to fit the tap list screen. I’ve tried changing the file size of the image and then uploading, but no matter what I change the size of the image to, it still enlarged it on the actual tap list and cuts the image off. Is there a way to do this? Thanks
 

RandR+

Supporting Member
HBT Supporter
Joined
Oct 5, 2015
Messages
790
Reaction score
244
Is there a way to do this?
You may need to play around with the styles.css file
These lines deal with the background.
1613240508875.png


without seeing the issue I cant tell you what the styles need to be, you can post your background image here and I can see how it behaves on my setup.
 

DirtyRed07

Active Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2021
Messages
28
Reaction score
0
You may need to play around with the styles.css file
These lines deal with the background.
View attachment 718421

without seeing the issue I cant tell you what the styles need to be, you can post your background image here and I can see how it behaves on my setup.
I’ll have to get the actual image off my computer later, but as you can see in this picture, the image is too big for the screen. About 1/3 of the image is cut off. (Unless I had more than 3 taps, then it would scroll to the bottom of the image I’m assuming) hope that clarifies a bit.
 

Attachments

Benjamin Carlisle

Active Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2019
Messages
32
Reaction score
5
Have a new issue...but... I did work out all my own stupid wiring gremlins to get all 4 of my taps to send flow data and value opening...problem is...it only works for the taps page....If I use RFID....it opens and closes the valves almost right away...maybe .25 to .5 seconds on.....here is the log info....any help would be great. Thanks.

This is a failure using the RFID...
2021-02-13 15:52:54 RPINTS: listening to Arduino
2021-02-13 15:52:54 RPINTS: Sending Status;N;-1;0;0;0;0;0;|
2021-02-13 15:52:54 RPINTS: RFID Reader RFID-default is Running
2021-02-13 15:52:54 RPINTS: Sending Status;N;-1;0;0;0;0;0;|
2021-02-13 15:52:58 RPINTS: RFID 14820525131189 User Id 2
2021-02-13 15:52:59 RPINTS: Sending Status;Y;2;0;0;0;0;0;|
2021-02-13 15:52:59 RPINTS: RFID:2
2021-02-13 15:52:59 RPINTS: Sending Status;N;-1;0;0;0;0;0;|
2021-02-13 15:52:59 RPINTS: alive
2021-02-13 15:52:59 RPINTS: Arduino was restarted, restart flowmonitor
2021-02-13 15:52:59 RPINTS: closing serial connection to Arduino...
2021-02-13 15:53:00 RPINTS: flowmonitor aborted, restarting...
2021-02-13 15:53:00 RPINTS: resetting Arduino
2021-02-13 15:53:00 RPINTS: Creating Serial Listener
2021-02-13 15:53:01 RPINTS: waiting for Arduino to come alive
2021-02-13 15:53:04 RPINTS: Arduino alive...
2021-02-13 15:53:04 RPINTS: getting config data for Arduino
2021-02-13 15:53:04 RPINTS: Arduino config, about to send: C:4:4:7:8:2:1:0:6:12:11:10:300:400:30:250:0:1:1|
2021-02-13 15:53:04 RPINTS: Waiting for Config Response
2021-02-13 15:53:04 RPINTS: Arduino says: C:4:4:7:8:2:1:0:6:12:11:10:300:400:30:250:0:1:1|

This is a success using the taps page and clicking "let it flow"

2021-02-13 15:54:22 RPINTS: Sending Status;N;-1;0;0;0;0;0;|
2021-02-13 15:54:35 RPINTS: reconfigure trigger: valve
2021-02-13 15:54:35 RPINTS: updating valve status from db
2021-02-13 15:54:35 RPINTS: valve update: RPU:VALVE:1=1
2021-02-13 15:54:36 RPINTS: Sending Status;N;-1;0;0;1;0;0;|
2021-02-13 15:54:39 RPINTS: got a update: U;-1;7;251
2021-02-13 15:54:39 RPINTS: Sending Status;N;-1;0;0;1;0;0;|
2021-02-13 15:54:41 RPINTS: got a update: U;-1;7;502
2021-02-13 15:54:41 RPINTS: Sending Status;N;-1;0;0;1;0;0;|
2021-02-13 15:54:42 RPINTS: got a update: U;-1;7;753
2021-02-13 15:54:42 RPINTS: Sending Status;N;-1;0;0;1;0;0;|
2021-02-13 15:54:44 RPINTS: got a update: U;-1;7;1004
2021-02-13 15:54:44 RPINTS: Sending Status;N;-1;0;0;1;0;0;|
2021-02-13 15:54:45 RPINTS: got a update: U;-1;7;1255
2021-02-13 15:54:46 RPINTS: Sending Status;N;-1;0;0;1;0;0;|
2021-02-13 15:54:47 RPINTS: got a update: U;-1;7;1506
2021-02-13 15:54:47 RPINTS: Sending Status;N;-1;0;0;1;0;0;|
2021-02-13 15:54:48 RPINTS: got a pour: P;-1;7;1621
Pourpour on pin: 7, count: 1621, conversion: 21865, amount: 0.074136748227761, amountUnit: oz, user: N/A
PHP Notice: Undefined variable: amountUnit in /var/www/html/admin/includes/managers/pour_manager.php on line 255
2021-02-13 15:54:49 RPINTS: count update: RPU:FLOW:7=1621:-1
2021-02-13 15:54:49 RPINTS: RT L 7 1 31104 30803 301 300 1621 400
2021-02-13 15:54:49 RPINTS: SD NP L 7 1 31104 30803 301 300 0 400
2021-02-13 15:54:50 RPINTS: Sending Status;N;-1;0;0;1;0;0;|
2021-02-13 15:54:56 RPINTS: reconfigure trigger: valve
2021-02-13 15:54:56 RPINTS: updating valve status from db
2021-02-13 15:54:56 RPINTS: valve update: RPU:VALVE:1=0
2021-02-13 15:54:56 RPINTS: Sending Status;N;-1;0;0;0;0;0;|
2021-02-13 15:54:56 RPINTS: alive
2021-02-13 15:54:56 RPINTS: Arduino was restarted, restart flowmonitor
2021-02-13 15:54:56 RPINTS: closing serial connection to Arduino...
2021-02-13 15:54:58 RPINTS: flowmonitor aborted, restarting...
2021-02-13 15:54:58 RPINTS: resetting Arduino
2021-02-13 15:54:58 RPINTS: Creating Serial Listener
2021-02-13 15:54:59 RPINTS: waiting for Arduino to come alive
2021-02-13 15:55:01 RPINTS: Arduino alive...
2021-02-13 15:55:01 RPINTS: getting config data for Arduino
2021-02-13 15:55:02 RPINTS: Arduino config, about to send: C:4:4:7:8:2:1:0:6:12:11:10:300:400:30:250:0:1:1|
2021-02-13 15:55:02 RPINTS: Waiting for Config Response
2021-02-13 15:55:02 RPINTS: Arduino says: C:4:4:7:8:2:1:0:6:12:11:10:300:400:30:250:0:1:1|



This is a success using the tap page... and selecting "let it flow"
 
Last edited:

RandR+

Supporting Member
HBT Supporter
Joined
Oct 5, 2015
Messages
790
Reaction score
244
If I use RFID....it opens and closes the valves almost right away...maybe .25 to .5 seconds on.....here is the log info....any help would be great. Thanks.
...
2021-02-13 15:44:07 RPINTS: alive
The problem is that the Arduino restarts right after the RFID is scanned. This closes all the valves.

I suspect a power dump opening the valves is draining the power to the Arduino which is causing it to restart. I would power the valves separately then the Arduino to help prevent this.

You can see if that is the case by unplugging the valves power, scanning RFID and then looking in the log to see if there is an Alive message after the RFID scan.

I had a similar but different issue. My valves would open, as I started pouring the beer non pouring taps would close, but when I was done pouring and the last valve closed the Arduino would restart. I unplugged the valves to test and it didn't happen. Now they are plugged in and its not happening. I suspect I had/have a loose wire
 

DirtyRed07

Active Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2021
Messages
28
Reaction score
0
You may need to play around with the styles.css file
These lines deal with the background.
View attachment 718421

without seeing the issue I cant tell you what the styles need to be, you can post your background image here and I can see how it behaves on my setup.
I tried changing in file manager and saving, that didn’t work. I know you had said to get into styles.css via the terminal and sent me the command, but I’m not sure what my installation path was and var/www/html didn’t work. How can I find my installation path?
 

day_trippr

Covid-19 Vaccine Effectivity Test Subject
Joined
May 31, 2011
Messages
35,859
Reaction score
18,285
Location
Stow, MA
The problem is that the Arduino restarts right after the RFID is scanned. This closes all the valves.
I thought the exact same :)

I suspect a power dump opening the valves is draining the power to the Arduino which is causing it to restart. I would power the valves separately then the Arduino to help prevent this.[...]
Definitely good - and in this case, necessary advice. Anything with a coil can throw an inductive sag. We usually get away with the tiny relays hanging off Arduino boards, but a solenoid is a much bigger beast...

Cheers!
 

RandR+

Supporting Member
HBT Supporter
Joined
Oct 5, 2015
Messages
790
Reaction score
244
How can I find my installation path?
The installation path is just the path to where the files are located. if you can get to the style.css from the explorer or a text editor the directory path of that file is the installation path.

The address bar of the explorer will give you the path if you can see the file
1613258837369.png
 

DirtyRed07

Active Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2021
Messages
28
Reaction score
0
The installation path is just the path to where the files are located. if you can get to the style.css from the explorer or a text editor the directory path of that file is the installation path.

The address bar of the explorer will give you the path if you can see the file
View attachment 718475
Clearly, I’m not doing something right here.
 

Latest posts

Top