Also to remain on topic, in the process of hydrating self....weird weather over the night and my head has been spinning and screaming all day..so....beer later after a burrito or leftover pizza or something.
As for my top 10
1. Possessor (undisputed winner of the year for me)
the rest are in no particular order because I am too lazy to do so
The Lodge
Invisible Man (2020)
The Dark and The Wicked
Color Out of Space
The Platform
Relic
Sputnik
Anything For Jackson
Alone
Plenty of others that were close like Vivarium, Extra Ordinary, Come To Daddy, The Rental, Host, and Run.
Also I do recommend Kingdom (tv series on netflix, 2 seasons) as well as Alice In Borderland (tv series, also on netflix)