@bleme: You need just enough fear from them so they don't engage in that when your voice gets overly excited.
That said, I've been on the busy side so sorry if this is all flowing out overwhelmingly..
I just finished the CW DC Quad-fecta.
Legends of Tomorrow- is campy and silly. It's not the best written but sometimes very funny and typically entertaining if you can tolerate enough to get the story.
Arrow- I'm up and down with this one. Sometimes I feel like they should have just let it die. Others I do enjoy it greatly. Just depends I guess. I liked the earlier seasons much more though.
Supergirl- Quasi-enjoyable at times. Grabbed this one to watch with my youngest daughter. Demeanor of the character irks me more than a bit and has gotten far more often lately. Began pushing a political agenda this season. If you can tolerate (or at least groan through) the diatribes it's ok but is growing more painful to watch every season lately.
Flash- strangely enough I didn't care for this one all that much at first but it's grown to be my favorite of the four to the point that I'll binge the season in 2-3 days time permitting. Not always the best writing. Sometimes a trope paradise. But in spite of some issues shared with Supergirl, it's far less preachy, obnoxious, and manages not to be off putting like it's Supergirl sister show. Perhaps due to the lack of arrogance and self centered behavior the main character shows as opposed to Supergirl?
Then in no particular order...
Orange is the New Black - Wife really enjoys it. Could take or leave but is entertaining enough. I miss Porn-Stache just on the basis of having the nickname Porn-Stache however.
Legion - Wtf? Seriously, W T F??? Joking aside. Jury is out. Only 2 shows in and it quite literally is all over the place. It's kind of like a less comedic United States of Tara if you dropped a television hand grenade in the midst of it. We're hopeful for now but we'll see.
G.L.O.W. - Kids / Wife enjoyed. Was ok. Don't know how true it is which may explain some of the more irksome aspects.
Schitts Creek - Utterly absurd but Eugene Levy is occasionally entertaining because, well, it's Eugene Levy. Chris Elliot a major character as well reminiscent of his "Get a Life" character.
Luke Cage - Slower than last season. Having to go a bit slower than I'd like to keep the wife in. Can't really speak to the captions because I watch everything with them being hard of hearing.
Jessica Jones - Enjoyed Season 2 quite a bit. Predictable but scratches that itch.
Ghosted - I really like Craig Robinson's stuff (the other guy not as much) and was hopeful but so far the show has been painful to watch. We've suffered through 3 eps and I don't foresee much more patience on that front.
Lemony Snickets (series) - Kids really enjoy this one and is fairly pleasant to watch ironically I guess. NPH rarely disappoints.
iZombie - Writing borders on god awful yet peculiarly it's got just enough B movie silliness salted through the episodes that this is one of those guilty pleasure shows for me (which is strange because I had to try to start watching it twice as I gave up the first time and had to be outright desperate to go for the second attempt). If you like Zombie shows but are tired over the overplayed fearful version and want it with a bit of a comedic twist this is a good one. If you don't see the humor in B movies you probably won't like.
Lucifer - Another of those guilty pleasures of mine. I hope the return version is as entertaining as the original. Granted, some of it is outright lazy writing at times but still manages to be strangely enjoyable. Sacrilegious maybe, but still enjoyable.
Archer - Makes me cry on the inside a bit but the annually expected enjoyment has suffered greatly for me with the new "mini-stories" since the incidents of season 6. A tough show to get into for me originally as well, as I trudged through more and more I really began to love the show. Personally Pam is my favorite which made the recent season a bit less painful but 7 was an outright chore to watch for me.
Mom - Basically a female version of 2.5 Men from a show type point of view. Is silly fun, nothing special but frequently funny even if for the wrong reasons.
The Ranch - The first and second seasons had some tough to watch parts. After those however it's mostly been silly amusement. I've found myself looking forward to seeing them of late though I'm not sure how it's going to go without the obnoxious older brother after he got written off due to RL accusations. Basically Mom (above) crossed with That 70s Show (and the cameos / actors to prove it).
Westworld - Enjoyed parts of prior seasons but the newest is a bit taxing. My wife finds it incredibly hard to follow and though I don't share the same issue, I'm not sure if it's worth it.
You're the Worst - Not sure why but the wife and I both enjoy this one (albeit some occasional frustration). I'm sure whatever that says about us is probably not good.
Movies-
Thor: Ragnarok - We really enjoyed this one. Unexpected comedic fun. Would recommend.
Overboard - Eww. Just eww. Tries too hard. Some amusing callbacks for the most part unless you stream it for free, make sure you get the redbox rental at a serious discount and be warned you can't get your time back.
Ready Player One - Expected this one to be absolutely horrible but strangely really enjoyed it. Perhaps more surprising, I expected to sit through it with my kids but the wife got drawn right in which is mostly unlike her.
Deadpool 2 - The bar for this one isn't the highest by design but also a movie that pulled my wife inexplicably in and even more stunningly resulted in her doting on the "funniest" parts. Doesn't take itself seriously and that's part of its charm.
A Quiet Place - Went to see this in theatre. I left this movie greatly frustrated if not outright annoyed. Without giving any more spoilers away than are in the trailer itself... I can't help but declare shenanigans on the kid incident at the beginning of the movie but with everything that went on, even with brain-damaged characters I can't possibly fathom why some jackhole would behave in the manner that was done. Also, am I like the only one who saw Predator with Arnold Schwarzenegger? I can suspend a lot of disbelief for some of the most ridiculous reasons even but that movie was just way too much. My wife and our friends that went to the movie with came out with semi-positive feedback to which I could not help myself before proceeding to destroy. This movie might have been fine in say 1980 but at this point it comes across like one of the younger Wayan brother's satirical movies without the funny. And the last part of the movie with the father... I just... can't... It's just too much. This movie seemed to try and play off and mimic a M. Night Shamalamadingdong movie but at a worse level which save for a few of them (which are pretty good) is really saying something.
Super Troopers 2 - Glad that it got done. I don't regret my contribution. Not as good as the original and never have to watch it again. Laughed off and on though so there's that
Game Over Man! - Maybe it's because Workaholics wasn't my thing but was a rather stupid movie. That said, if you're bored and nothing else is on I didn't find myself turn it off (I did turn off Father of the Year but perhaps I'll get bored and go back and try it again at some point). Had more than a couple washed up TV actors in it I hadn't seen in a while though which was amusing. Takes Silly to the next level. Or maybe I just like Daniel Stern.
And with that... Before I can't resist the urge to scroll up and continue ranting against "A Quiet Place..." *post*