Ssr - Page 2 - Home Brew Forums
Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > Ssr

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-02-2011, 03:11 PM   #11
smellysell
Recipes 
 
Nov 2008
Helena, MT
Posts: 526
Liked 3 Times on 3 Posts


Yeah, it was bad. One whole corner of it was melted.


__________________
High Mountain Hoppers Homebrew Club

I heart sour beer

 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2011, 11:08 PM   #12
nevertrustahipie
Recipes 
 
May 2010
raleigh
Posts: 44
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts


you really should fuse the SSR (as well as just about everything else). That way when something like this happens again, you only have to replace an el cheapo fuse. As well as preventing fire or injury.



 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 04:32 AM   #13
smellysell
Recipes 
 
Nov 2008
Helena, MT
Posts: 526
Liked 3 Times on 3 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by nevertrustahipie View Post
you really should fuse the SSR (as well as just about everything else). That way when something like this happens again, you only have to replace an el cheapo fuse. As well as preventing fire or injury.
:goodposting:

I'll be doing this just as soon as I figure out how to figure out what size fuses I need.
__________________
High Mountain Hoppers Homebrew Club

I heart sour beer

 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 11:22 AM   #14
nevertrustahipie
Recipes 
 
May 2010
raleigh
Posts: 44
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts


What is the SSR rated for?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 11:29 PM   #15
smellysell
Recipes 
 
Nov 2008
Helena, MT
Posts: 526
Liked 3 Times on 3 Posts


40 amps
__________________
High Mountain Hoppers Homebrew Club

I heart sour beer

 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2011, 12:42 AM   #16
Inodoro_Pereyra
Recipes 
 
Feb 2011
Miami, Florida
Posts: 868
Liked 12 Times on 12 Posts


If I were you, I wouldn't calculate the fuse to the SSR Amp rating, but to the load.
Keep the load to a maximum of .707 the SSR Amp rating (which, for a 40A SSR, means 28.28A tops), and calculate your fuse for 1.42 the effective load or higher. For example, if you have a 20A load, your fuse should be 20x1.42=28.4A, so you're gonna need a 30A fuse.
__________________
A pessimist is a well informed optimist.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2011, 12:53 AM   #17
smellysell
Recipes 
 
Nov 2008
Helena, MT
Posts: 526
Liked 3 Times on 3 Posts


I have about an 18 amp load.
__________________
High Mountain Hoppers Homebrew Club

I heart sour beer

 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2011, 02:49 AM   #18
smellysell
Recipes 
 
Nov 2008
Helena, MT
Posts: 526
Liked 3 Times on 3 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by smellysell View Post
I have about an 18 amp load. Will 30 amp fuses work?
For some reason the second sentence didn't post so I fixed it above.
__________________
High Mountain Hoppers Homebrew Club

I heart sour beer

 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2011, 02:55 AM   #19
samc
Recipes 
 
Aug 2008
Portland OR
Posts: 5,387
Liked 62 Times on 58 Posts


Before spending your $$ on fuses, you might want to read this http://www.ciicontrols.com/hints/ssrhints.htm

 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2011, 04:29 AM   #20
Inodoro_Pereyra
Recipes 
 
Feb 2011
Miami, Florida
Posts: 868
Liked 12 Times on 12 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by smellysell View Post
I have about an 18 amp load. Will 30 amp fuses work?

Yeah, with 30A you're good. With that, you will have adequate protection on the whole circuit, plus, since the current through the SSR will never reach its maximum rating, the SSR itself will be protected.


__________________
A pessimist is a well informed optimist.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools



Forum Jump