Get your HBT Growlers, Shirts and Membership before the Rush!


Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > I have a 30A 3 wire dryer receptacle , can it be gfci protected?
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-11-2013, 04:26 PM   #1
Brewvy
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: WA
Posts: 70
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default I have a 30A 3 wire dryer receptacle , can it be gfci protected?

Just wondering if I can protect this circuit? Or can only a 4 wire be gfci protected?

__________________
Brewvy is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-11-2013, 04:31 PM   #2
biohaz7331
Brew Addict
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
biohaz7331's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 294
Liked 11 Times on 11 Posts
Likes Given: 7

Default

I believe this should help and it looks like it is correct but I didn't read every word.
http://www.ehow.com/how_7533394_220v-gfci-wiring.html

__________________
biohaz7331 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-11-2013, 04:33 PM   #3
ForestGroveBrewer
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Forest Grove, OR
Posts: 58
Liked 3 Times on 3 Posts
Likes Given: 31

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brewvy View Post
Just wondering if I can protect this circuit? Or can only a 4 wire be gfci protected?
Yes you can. You can put a 2 pole 30A GFCI circuit breaker in your panel. Neutral is not required for the GFCI to operate.

See attachment
449_image-1-.jpg  
__________________
ForestGroveBrewer is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-11-2013, 04:40 PM   #4
hillhousesawdustco
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
hillhousesawdustco's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: up near babb, mt
Posts: 648
Liked 35 Times on 34 Posts
Likes Given: 24

Default

Some check me on this but I think some people have also found 30amp electrical cords with built-on GFCI protection. So you could simply unplug your dryer and plug in your fancy cord.

Not certain but I don't think dryers are supposed to operate off GFCI breakers themselves.

__________________
hillhousesawdustco is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-11-2013, 04:42 PM   #5
biohaz7331
Brew Addict
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
biohaz7331's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 294
Liked 11 Times on 11 Posts
Likes Given: 7

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hillhousesawdustco View Post
Some check me on this but I think some people have also found 30amp electrical cords with built-on GFCI protection. So you could simply unplug your dryer and plug in your fancy cord.

Not certain but I don't think dryers are supposed to operate off GFCI breakers themselves.
Really they aren't supposed to run off GFCI? I didn't know. Why would that be? I'm just curious I'm not trying to nit pick
__________________
biohaz7331 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-11-2013, 04:54 PM   #6
crane
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 318
Liked 34 Times on 27 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

I was in a similar boat until I turned off the breaker and took the outlet cover off to find that the 4th ground wire was there but not connected to anything. After I realized that I upgraded the outlet and dryer cable to a 4 wire one. I use a spa panel for my GFCI so on brew days I just unplug the dryer and plug in the spa panel. I would check to see if your outlet has the 4th wire already there.

__________________
crane is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-11-2013, 04:59 PM   #7
hillhousesawdustco
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
hillhousesawdustco's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: up near babb, mt
Posts: 648
Liked 35 Times on 34 Posts
Likes Given: 24

Default

I have no idea- it is just something my brain picked up somewhere along the way. Could have totally made it up! Anybody run a dryer off a gfi circuit?

__________________
hillhousesawdustco is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-11-2013, 05:03 PM   #8
ForestGroveBrewer
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Forest Grove, OR
Posts: 58
Liked 3 Times on 3 Posts
Likes Given: 31

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by biohaz7331 View Post
Really they aren't supposed to run off GFCI? I didn't know. Why would that be? I'm just curious I'm not trying to nit pick
Motor load play havic with GFCIs on startup. In a residence in certain locations the recepticals that need to be GFCI by code are only 125v 15 and 20 amp. Exceptions are those like dedicated fridge and freezer space.

Dryers are never GFCI because, why? Do you unplug and plug in frequently?
__________________
ForestGroveBrewer is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply



Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for Safest Solution: Connecting 10/3 AWG to 4-Prong Dryer Receptacle ThickHead Electric Brewing 6 12-22-2012 11:35 PM
Connecting a Three wire inline GFCI to a 4 wire Outlet? ODI3 Electric Brewing 3 10-10-2012 04:02 PM
4-wire GFCI 220 volt cable with a 3-wire dryer outlet? gshopper Electric Brewing 12 07-18-2012 12:49 AM
Need advice, panel not GFCI protected Dgonza9 Electric Brewing 25 02-01-2012 12:36 AM



Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS