Spike Brewing 12.5 Conical Fermenter Giveaway - Enter Now!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > 120v Switches

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-15-2010, 12:58 PM   #1
CoalCracker
Senior Member
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
CoalCracker's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Macungie, Pa
Posts: 1,589
Liked 100 Times on 63 Posts
Likes Given: 35

Default 120v Switches

I just put my control panel together and bought the switches. They are 125v @ 10a rocker switches. I am running a 120v system so i'm fine there. However on two of the connections I will have a 2000w element hooked to it. That will pull 16.5a. Will these switches be ok or do I need larger ones? I see the automation direct ones are only 6a. Now with the one heatstick I can use the signal line to shut it off. That is for the HLT. The second will be turned on for the boil. This will be a straight, on/off connection. Let me know what you guys think.

Thanks,
Brent

**this is running off of two 20a circuits.

__________________
CoalCracker is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-15-2010, 12:59 PM   #2
IrregularPulse
Hobby Collector
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
IrregularPulse's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 42,553
Liked 2762 Times on 2713 Posts
Likes Given: 118

Default

Are these switches to cut power from the element? Wired directly to the element? Or are they switching on a Relay of any kind that in turn powers the element? If you're wiring the switch directly between the wall outlet and the heating element, 10 is less than 16. Expect a melted switch.

__________________
Tap Room Hobo

I should have stuck to four fingers in Vegas. :o - marubozo
IrregularPulse is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-15-2010, 01:05 PM   #3
CoalCracker
Senior Member
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
CoalCracker's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Macungie, Pa
Posts: 1,589
Liked 100 Times on 63 Posts
Likes Given: 35

Default

The one will be wired to the SSR to cut power. The other to a receptacle in the panel. I bought them and then realized they won't be enough. I wanted to confirm. Any sites you know that I can find higher wattage switches. I love the look of the selector switches, however they are rated for less. I don't really have room in the box for contactors. It's already pretty tight. For the same price I can buy another SSR and Heatsink and just cut power to both elements with the signal wire instead of the hot.

__________________
CoalCracker is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-15-2010, 01:07 PM   #4
IrregularPulse
Hobby Collector
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
IrregularPulse's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 42,553
Liked 2762 Times on 2713 Posts
Likes Given: 118

Default

If you're switching the SSR then it is fine because you're not actually switching the high current output of the SSR. Basically you're using a manual switch instead of a PID. Just make sure you have an SSR with an AC input.

__________________
Tap Room Hobo

I should have stuck to four fingers in Vegas. :o - marubozo
IrregularPulse is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-15-2010, 01:12 PM   #5
CoalCracker
Senior Member
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
CoalCracker's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Macungie, Pa
Posts: 1,589
Liked 100 Times on 63 Posts
Likes Given: 35

Default

I bought everything from Auberins. It is the 25a SSR. Pretty sure it's the same on everyone else uses. The other two I can switch the hot wire. Only because I doubt I'll put anything in there that will pull close to 10a. One is for a pump (~1.5a) the other is for whatever. Maybe I'll buy another SSR and heatsink like I was originally going to do. Then I can control both elements with the PID and be able to have the option of manually turning them on/off.

Thanks for the help!

__________________
CoalCracker is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-15-2010, 01:21 PM   #6
CoalCracker
Senior Member
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
CoalCracker's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Macungie, Pa
Posts: 1,589
Liked 100 Times on 63 Posts
Likes Given: 35

Default


Here is a complimentery picture.
__________________

Last edited by CoalCracker; 10-15-2010 at 01:31 PM. Reason: oops moved picture
CoalCracker is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-15-2010, 03:19 PM   #7
SweetSounds
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,429
Liked 17 Times on 16 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

You can use the low current switches to kill the signal from your PID to the SSR to kill an element. That will work fine.
However: Be aware that SSRs tend to fail closed - In other words, when you have turned off your switch, the element is still hot. No warning, just burns.

You CANNOT use a switch to send 120v to the SSR trigger. The SSR wants something like 9v DC to trigger.

If that's what you are trying to do, you'll need a DC power supply (Old cell phone charger?). Switch the DC power supply to the SSR trigger to activate it.
This way the smoke stays in your SSRs

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ecnerwal View Post
What does the primary pressure gauge on the tank tell us? That's right, the temperature. Put it on a scale if you want to know how much is in it...
Put some duct tape over the gauge - Or better yet - Replace the high pressure gauge with a plug - High pressure gauges are useless!
SweetSounds is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 10-15-2010, 08:53 PM   #8
CoalCracker
Senior Member
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
CoalCracker's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Macungie, Pa
Posts: 1,589
Liked 100 Times on 63 Posts
Likes Given: 35

Default

Ordered another SSR this morning. I'll resort to switching the the signal to the SSR and not switching the hot lead. I'll just have to keep an eye on it to make sure the SSR doesn't fail closed.

__________________
CoalCracker is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any 120V Setups for 10 Gal Batch? JJWP Electric Brewing 30 05-30-2011 11:17 PM
How do I run lower volts and amps to my switches? Ranger9913 Electric Brewing 8 10-17-2010 02:38 PM
Source for 20 Amp, 240 V Toggle switches Windsors Electric Brewing 19 10-15-2010 04:50 PM



Newest Threads