New Giveaway - Wort Monster Conical Fermeneter!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Running a 220 line out the garage - sanity check!




Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-09-2009, 11:44 AM   #1
HomebrewJeff
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Lincoln Park, MI
Posts: 300
Default Running a 220 line out the garage - sanity check!

Ok, so I'm getting really close to taking the plunge and running a 220 line out to my detached garage, and was hoping that someone could point out if there are any no-no's in my plan.

The garage is detached and run will be about 50 feet from main to sub panel. My plan is to run 220 and 110 from this sub. There is also an existing 20 amp circuit in the garage. I'd like to keep this circuit as well, but it won't be used for brewing.

  • I'll run 4 - 6 gauge THWN stranded wires in 1 1/4 PVC conduit
  • Conduit will be buried at least 18"
  • The line will come from my main panel (50amp 2 pole break), to the outside and connect to a 50 amp SPA GFCI, like one of these. Then the cable will go underground to the garage.
  • In the garage the line will come up outside to a junction box then through the wall in the garage to a sub panel.
  • Ground and neutral will be separated. My understanding is no ground rod is needed.

As far as the load, I'd be looking at a 4500 (maybe 5500) watt element on the 220, and maybe a 2000 element running on 110. I'd like to do as much of work as I can.

Am I missing anything, or any glaring problems / concerns?



__________________
HomebrewJeff is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-09-2009, 12:05 PM   #2
GranillaNutz
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: the dirty south
Posts: 219
Default

ur kinda goin overkill with 4-6 gauge wire... 8 gauge would be sufficient for a 50 amp breaker. i certainly wouldn't use 4 gauge.



__________________

"Sometimes when i reflect back on all the beer I drink, I feel ashamed. Then i look into the glass and think about all the workers in the brewery and all their hopes and dreams. If I didn't drink this beer, they might be out of work, and their dreams would be shattered. Then i say to myself, "it's better that i drink this beer and let their dreams come true than to be selfish and worry about my liver."" -jack handy

GranillaNutz is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-09-2009, 12:10 PM   #3
DemonCleaner
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: North Plainfield,NJ
Posts: 31
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

It sounds like you have it figured out.Can't see any problems,go for it. Is the garage sheetrocked or going to be?? Because if you are not going to rock, you will have to use bx(armored cable, mc cable) and keep any horizontal runs of cable above 8 feet for the garages internal wiring.If i were closer I'd come by and give you a hand!

__________________
7 Sins Brewing Company
DemonCleaner is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-09-2009, 12:11 PM   #4
DemonCleaner
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: North Plainfield,NJ
Posts: 31
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

#8 is only good for 40 amps

__________________
7 Sins Brewing Company
DemonCleaner is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-09-2009, 12:13 PM   #5
HomebrewJeff
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Lincoln Park, MI
Posts: 300
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GranillaNutz View Post
ur kinda goin overkill with 4-6 gauge wire... 8 gauge would be sufficient for a 50 amp breaker. i certainly wouldn't use 4 gauge.
Sorry I meant 4 (2 hots, neutral, ground) single 6 gauge wires. I have someone who I can buy the 6 or 8 gauge wire off of for basically the same price, so I figured what the heck. The only difference that I could see was possibly needing a larger conduit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DemonCleaner View Post
It sounds like you have it figured out.Can't see any problems,go for it. Is the garage sheetrocked or going to be?? Because if you are not going to rock, you will have to use bx(armored cable, mc cable) and keep any horizontal runs of cable above 8 feet for the garages internal wiring.If i were closer I'd come by and give you a hand!
Thanks or the info. I wasn't aware about the 8 foot limit. The entire garage isn't and won't be sheetrocked, but the area where the subpanel and my outlets (for this new 220 line) will be.
__________________

Last edited by HomebrewJeff; 05-09-2009 at 12:17 PM.
HomebrewJeff is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-11-2009, 05:04 PM   #6
rico567
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
rico567's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Central IL
Posts: 2,973
Liked 68 Times on 65 Posts
Likes Given: 21

Default

Sounds like a plan to me. As far as running to my garage from the main breaker (a 100A unit), I just called the electrician. He told me I might as well get the subpanel for the garage and install it myself, because I could get it cheaper than his contractor wholesale if I bought it at Menards or Lowe's. He ran the cable to the subpanel I'd put in, and I did the other wiring myself.....which I've done before. No sheetrock is involved, but it's a steel Morton building, so there was no trouble with a handy horizontal above 8 feet to run all the wire. I then just used regular conduit to bring the wire down to the boxes, pretty much like any of the photos online showing such installs. This system gives me enough amps that I have the option of running 220V for brewing, welding, plasma cutter, etc. (although not simultaneously, of course).

__________________

“Malt does more than Milton can / To justify God’s ways to man”

-A. E. Housman (1859–1936). A Shropshire Lad , 1896.

rico567 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-11-2009, 08:32 PM   #7
Hammy71
Senior Member
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Hammy71's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: , Maryland, The Tax Me State
Posts: 5,473
Liked 376 Times on 296 Posts
Likes Given: 533

Default

You may or may not need a ground rod. In Maryland a groundrod is required as well as the ground you bring from your house panel to any detached structure. (MI may be different.). Other than that I think you are doing just fine....Although if your going to run 6 copper....why not just use a 60 amp breaker?......

__________________
Hammy71 is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-11-2009, 11:24 PM   #8
HomebrewJeff
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Lincoln Park, MI
Posts: 300
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hammy71 View Post
You may or may not need a ground rod. In Maryland a groundrod is required as well as the ground you bring from your house panel to any detached structure. (MI may be different.). Other than that I think you are doing just fine....Although if your going to run 6 copper....why not just use a 60 amp breaker?......
Thanks, I'll check out if a ground rod is required. Regarding the 60 amp, it seems the last time I was at homedepot a 60 amp GFCI was quite a bit more than a 50 amp, and seeing that I don't really need it anyway, I was going to just stick with 50 for now.
__________________
HomebrewJeff is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-11-2009, 11:40 PM   #9
Apollo
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: 2sawn, AZ
Posts: 313
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

I'm pretty sure a ground rod and simultaneous disconnecting means is required if you have more than 1 circuit going to a separate building.

I'd suggest going the panel route with a main breaker and recircuiting the existing receptacle (and lighting??) circuit.

Edit: This may require a permit as well. Also, are you sure the load on your main panel can handle this additional load?

__________________

Last edited by Apollo; 05-12-2009 at 12:00 AM.
Apollo is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 05-12-2009, 03:13 AM   #10
Bernie Brewer
Grouchy Old Fart
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Bernie Brewer's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Eldorado, WI
Posts: 7,539
Liked 106 Times on 50 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

If you're going to the trouble of burying the wire, why not set a subpanel out there and run your circuits out of that???


Also, if you are digging a trench, you might as well drop a 3/4 PVC pipe in the trench for phone and cable. As long as you have the trench open, now's the time. You may not want to run the cables at this time, but at least the conduit will be there if you want to do it in the future.



__________________
I like to squeeze the nickle until the buffalo craps-mt rob

"Why don't we get drunk and screw?" Jimmy Buffett
Bernie Brewer is offline
 
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Message:
Options
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apfelwein Sanity Check MikeScott Cider Forum 12 10-11-2009 04:14 PM
Sanity Check on my IPA Benjibbad All Grain & Partial Mash Brewing 9 07-21-2009 07:07 PM
Keg/beer line cleaning sanity check nostalgia Bottling/Kegging 1 01-17-2009 04:31 PM
Need a sanity check on my schematic.. skifast1 DIY Projects 35 05-03-2007 02:39 PM
Kegerator Sanity Check jayhoz Bottling/Kegging 6 05-02-2007 03:23 AM