Quantcast

What to do with kettles now?

HomeBrewTalk.com - Beer, Wine, Mead, & Cider Brewing Discussion Community.

Help Support Homebrew Talk:

left field brewer

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2007
Messages
85
Reaction score
1
Location
Lansing, MI
I have two 30qt pots that I dropped off at the welder a couple days ago. I got a call today telling me that they're to thin to weld in couplers(he tried one and it slipped/leaked?) so I'm not sure what to do.The holes are just a hare bigger than an inch to fit the 1/2" coupler, so do I just create a larger diameter "bulkhead" fitting and reduce it back to 1/2"for the ball valves/fittings? Suggestions for parts-types of o-rings would be appreciated. The pots were only $50 a piece but wasn't exactly looking to head to the scrapyard with them. Lesson learned: show your welder your equipment before drilling holes for couplings. Thanks.
 

thooper41

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2007
Messages
55
Reaction score
0
I also agree, with the right welding setup you should be able to weld anything. Find another welder.
 

polecreek

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2008
Messages
353
Reaction score
1
Location
montrose co
If they are stainless steel the holes need to be very close to the coupler size. If they are sloppy or too big, good luck finding another welder.
 

Bobby_M

Vendor and Brewer
HBT Sponsor
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
24,799
Reaction score
3,460
Location
Whitehouse Station
Another option would be to silver solder fittings in. With a 1" hole, you you could use a 3/4" MPT to 1/2" FPT bushing. In a thin pot, you should be able to thread the bushing right into the hole if it's a nice tight fit. A kit of liquid flux and solder should be under $10 and enough to do a few bulkheads.
 

IowaHarry

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2008
Messages
248
Reaction score
3
Location
Western Ia.
Find a real welder. I used to work with guys that said "if you can step across a crack you can weld across it".

Really, a competant welder with the right rig can weld anything short of tin foil.
 

lehr

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2008
Messages
785
Reaction score
17
Location
flushing michigan
Find a real welder. I used to work with guys that said "if you can step across a crack you can weld across it".

Really, a competant welder with the right rig can weld anything short of tin foil.
You can weld tin foil with a tig welder I have a dvd that shows you how.
Pat
 
OP
L

left field brewer

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2007
Messages
85
Reaction score
1
Location
Lansing, MI
Thanks for the replies. I do think it is a damn thin pot, but I thought a skilled welder would know how to approach it. Unfortunately, he fd up the one and the weld leaks before deciding not to try the other. I'll post some pics later. Oh, and he works for a local "reputable" bigger welding shop. The existing hole in the other is just a hare over an inch(coupling just fits in w/tiny gap).
 

Homercidal

Licensed Sensual Massage Therapist.
Lifetime Supporter
Joined
Feb 10, 2008
Messages
33,324
Reaction score
5,803
Location
Reed City, MI
A TIG welder will be able to do this with an experienced person controlling it.

Of course, a bulkhead fitting and the right seal will also do the job.
 

bad coffee

Well-Known Member
Lifetime Supporter
Joined
Jun 28, 2008
Messages
5,152
Reaction score
498
Location
NYC
take the F'd up one to another welder and ask if they can fix it. If not, try another welder. If nobody can fix it, go weldless.

B
 

Anthony_Lopez

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2008
Messages
1,533
Reaction score
29
Location
Groton, MA
First of all, what kind of material is it? I know aluminum is harder to weld than SS especially if it's thin walled. For stainless steel, keggles are regularly welded for us homebrewers without any issue... Try to find a company that works in "Micro welding"
 
OP
L

left field brewer

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2007
Messages
85
Reaction score
1
Location
Lansing, MI
They're just real thin 304 18/0 SS made by Proctor Silex. I know that the welding on my keg-mlt will be no problem, but these pots are much thinner. I just wanted to weld for strength and cause I was already getting the keg welded. The one pot isn't that messed up, it just leaks and is a little warped on one side of the weld. I can probably grind the rest of the weld, then maybe silver solder on the outside and inside of the pot around coupling. Or maybe just take it to another welder to fix. I think what happened is he could have taken his time and made it work, but got frustrated and figured it wasn't worth the company's time/money, especially if there are other projects for more dinero. Just my guess. What an arse. Damn I need to learn to weld. Can someone say community college course?
 

PhlyanPan

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2009
Messages
199
Reaction score
3
Location
NY
For me, the learning isn't the problem. It's the cost of the right equipment. I real good tig welder ain't cheap. I'm not saying it's easy or anybody can do it. But if you can afford the gear, you can afford to practice until you can do it.
 
Top