Two Tier System Build

Homebrew Talk - Beer, Wine, Mead, & Cider Brewing Discussion Forum

Help Support Homebrew Talk:

Sawdustguy

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
2,701
Reaction score
44
Location
Manorville, New York
I have some scratch burning a hole in my pocket so I have decided to build a Two Tier System. Time or lack thereof is my enemy so I am cutting a few corners. I do weld but decided to purchase the stand from the Brew-Magic System. This should save me alot of time. It was less than $1000 and a big time savings. I have attached some documents for you to peruse. I am going on a 3 week business trip but have a week off when I come back so the physical build will happen then. I welcome any comments.

Click here to view the Brewery Parts List: http://www.2fatpolocksbbq.com/webimages/Brewery Major Parts List.htm



 

The Pol

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
11,390
Reaction score
117
Where did ya find the 1500W low density elements? Or is that a 6000W 240VAC element running on 120VAC?
 

Bobby_M

Vendor and Brewer
HBT Sponsor
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
25,795
Reaction score
5,215
Location
Whitehouse Station
I'm not a RIMS exchanger guru so I thought I would ask, is it best to regulate the element based on the output of the exchanger, not the input. No?
 

The Pol

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
11,390
Reaction score
117
Any reason not to make it all electric since you are already setting up the electric RIMS?
 
OP
Sawdustguy

Sawdustguy

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
2,701
Reaction score
44
Location
Manorville, New York
I'm not a RIMS exchanger guru so I thought I would ask, is it best to regulate the element based on the output of the exchanger, not the input. No?
Good question. I have been read some posts here that say I should regulate at the output and read some posts that say I should regulate at the input. I was hoping the more experienced members like yourself would chime in and help me decide which way is correct.
 

The Pol

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
11,390
Reaction score
117
I'm not a RIMS exchanger guru so I thought I would ask, is it best to regulate the element based on the output of the exchanger, not the input. No?
You are exactly right, you want to measure the temp. of the output only... the input is irrelevent. The input could be 145F... while the output is 160F... if your target is 155F, you can see the problem. The PID needs to meausure the output of the heater, not the input.

You always want to measure what you are doing, not what you are about to do...
 
OP
Sawdustguy

Sawdustguy

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
2,701
Reaction score
44
Location
Manorville, New York
Any reason not to make it all electric since you are already setting up the electric RIMS?
Another good question. I would have loved to go all electric but my service in the house is only 125 amp. With the electric stove, electric dryer, central air etc. I don't want to push it. I figure another 12.5 amps wouldn't be too bad but if I ran a couple of 3000 watt elements at the same time as some of the higher draw appliances, I would be tempting fate especially during the summer months.
 

Bobby_M

Vendor and Brewer
HBT Sponsor
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
25,795
Reaction score
5,215
Location
Whitehouse Station
Tell me about it... I have a 100amp service. A 200amp upgrade is in my future but I HATE paying contractors to do stuff I can do myself (conceptually).
 
OP
Sawdustguy

Sawdustguy

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
2,701
Reaction score
44
Location
Manorville, New York
You are exactly right, you want to measure the temp. of the output only... the input is irrelevent. The input could be 145F... while the output is 160F... if your target is 155F, you can see the problem. The PID needs to meausure the output of the heater, not the input.

You always want to measure what you are doing, not what you are about to do...
Thanks gents. It is easy to turn it around and make the change now before the brewery is built.
 

The Pol

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
11,390
Reaction score
117
Well that explains it... yeah we have 200A service here so there wasnt much issue. You do what you gotta do... all electric is nice, but yes, it uses some juice for sure.
 

leboeuf

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
319
Reaction score
3
Location
Albuquerque, NM
Man you guys make me jealous..... 60amp service, my meter is 1949 vintage. I keep hoping the power company will eventually be forced by the govmt to upgrade their ancient equipment... Apparently its only like 6-7grand to upgrade the meter hahaha. At least my panel and all the wiring in the house is up to date...
 

Boerderij_Kabouter

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2007
Messages
7,763
Reaction score
178
Location
Oconomowoc, Wisconsin
Looks great! My only question is will you be able to use a pump for moving liquid out of the BK? What if you want to move liquid farther away, or faster, or whirlpool, etc.? Just a thought.

:mug:
 
OP
Sawdustguy

Sawdustguy

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
2,701
Reaction score
44
Location
Manorville, New York
Looks great! My only question is will you be able to use a pump for moving liquid out of the BK? What if you want to move liquid farther away, or faster, or whirlpool, etc.? Just a thought.

:mug:
Ahhhhh......Good man. You were reading my mind. I am comtemplating getting one more pump. I think I can eek out another $130 without drawing too much attention from SWMBO.
 

springer

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2008
Messages
4,736
Reaction score
34
Location
Wappingers falls NY
Man you guys make me jealous..... 60amp service, my meter is 1949 vintage. I keep hoping the power company will eventually be forced by the govmt to upgrade their ancient equipment... Apparently its only like 6-7grand to upgrade the meter hahaha. At least my panel and all the wiring in the house is up to date...
here we own the meter pan the only thing the power co owns is the meter and the wire to the house. I have 100 amp right now but I have the 200 amp meter pan and breaker box ready to go. Need 220 in my garage
 
OP
Sawdustguy

Sawdustguy

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
2,701
Reaction score
44
Location
Manorville, New York
I leave on Monday for my business trip so tommorrow I will mill the control panel. I am lucky to have access to a Bridgeport milling machine because my next door neighbor owns a machine shop.

 
OP
Sawdustguy

Sawdustguy

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
2,701
Reaction score
44
Location
Manorville, New York
Gents,

Here is the Brewery Control Panel Wiring Diagram. If you have any comments or see anything that could be improved don't be bashful.

 
OP
Sawdustguy

Sawdustguy

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
2,701
Reaction score
44
Location
Manorville, New York
I had some time this weekend so I went to my neighbor's machine shop to mill the Control Panel front cover. Here are a couple of pictures.





 

slimer

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2007
Messages
688
Reaction score
3
Location
Westmont, IL
What switches are those? Are they the ones from Automation Direct?

I was looking on there and they are only "rated" at 6A @ 130V
 
OP
Sawdustguy

Sawdustguy

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
2,701
Reaction score
44
Location
Manorville, New York
OP
Sawdustguy

Sawdustguy

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
2,701
Reaction score
44
Location
Manorville, New York
Yes, going to do the wiring and plumbing in the next 2 weeks. I also have finished the Recirculating Mash Heater.
 
Top