Sampling to public?
[…] i have been to lots of grand opening and the like and had free drinks and it was ok
 
I am NOT a Minnesota attorney, so I'm not at all familiar with the case law. If you're really interested in going forward with this project, the art gallery almost certainly DOES have an attorney, and they should consult with him, for their part of the transaction; you, on the other hand, might consider consulting a separate attorney, since the gallery's attorney does NOT represent you.

That said, a quick search of the Minnesota statutes reveals under Minn. Stat. § 340A.301(d) that "Nothing in this chapter requires a license for the natural fermentation of fruit juices or brewing of beer in the home for family use." A quick search of the relevant case-law revealed nothing. (By quick I mean five minutes, really, if you want legal advice, hire a Minnesota attorney!)