Love Temp Controller Series TS wiring diagram (2008+)

Homebrew Talk - Beer, Wine, Mead, & Cider Brewing Discussion Forum

Help Support Homebrew Talk - Beer, Wine, Mead, & Cider Brewing Discussion Forum:

-TH-

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2008
Messages
913
Reaction score
109
Location
Zeeland, Michigan
The instructions that came with my TS-13010 Love temp controller weren't real clear in terms of wiring and I had to do some searching here and elsewhere. What I found helped but I thought I would make up a diagram that was real clear and post it:
LoveWiring2.jpg


And for the PRE-2008 models (thanks to Rick500):
tsx-10140_older.png


Here's the diagram for the LOVE TSS2-2100 (thanks to Boerderij_Kabouter):
Wiring_diagram_fro_Love_TSS2-21003.bmp


And the LOVE TSS2-2100 again but with only one temp probe (thanks to Boerderij_Kabouter):
Wiring_diagram_fro_Love_TSS2-210021.bmp
 

Dilligaf

Active Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2008
Messages
38
Reaction score
1
Location
Eastman, GA
I've got a quick question about wiring the love controller.

The thermostat in my mini fridge is toast so I would like to wire up a love controller. Instead of wiring it using the extension cord method I would like to use the existing thermostat wires and mount the love controller in the door.

My question is how should I wire the controller? The wires I have to work with in the fridge are:

Black (hot)

Yellow (Neutral)

Green (ground)

I've tried to figure it out using THs wiring diagram but I'm not to electrically gifted. Any help will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks, Jamie
 
OP
OP
-TH-

-TH-

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2008
Messages
913
Reaction score
109
Location
Zeeland, Michigan
I've got a quick question about wiring the love controller.

The thermostat in my mini fridge is toast so I would like to wire up a love controller. Instead of wiring it using the extension cord method I would like to use the existing thermostat wires and mount the love controller in the door.

My question is how should I wire the controller? The wires I have to work with in the fridge are:

Black (hot)

Yellow (Neutral)

Green (ground)

I've tried to figure it out using THs wiring diagram but I'm not to electrically gifted. Any help will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks, Jamie


Maybe this will clear things for you...

#7 neutral - could be the neutral line of the old thermostat , or anywhere else you can get neutral from. [EDIT: Your old thermostat probably doesn't have a neutral line going to it. Probably just hot in, switch hot out, and ground.]

#8 needs a wire that is always hot.

#9 nothing

#10 needs a wire that is always hot. can get by running a short wire from #8.

#11 this is the line that becomes hot when the controller determines the fridge should run (aka "switched hot"). Therefore you could use the wire that the old thermostat used to provide power to the compressor.

Hope that helps!
 

Tonedef131

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2008
Messages
1,891
Reaction score
39
Location
Fort Wayne
Thanks for this, I am getting ready to wire mine up in the next day or two. Why can't they just put this in the box with the controller, it is so much easier to follow.
 

Dilligaf

Active Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2008
Messages
38
Reaction score
1
Location
Eastman, GA
Thanks for the response. Thats what I thought but was scared I might fu*& something up.

No chance of that now...Thanks Again.:mug:
 

jawbox

Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2008
Messages
9
Reaction score
1
Location
Dundee
IMG_0232.JPG


I wouldn't recommend using a jumper. I believe those terminals are for one wire only. You might be better to splice and run a pigtail to terminal 10.

Hope you can see the picture ok.
 

Boerderij_Kabouter

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2007
Messages
7,763
Reaction score
178
Location
Oconomowoc, Wisconsin
This is a great thread! Here is the diagram for a dual stage LOVE TSS2-2100

Wiring_diagram_fro_Love_TSS2-2100.bmp


For standard heating and cooling application such as in a fermentation chamber with cooling and heating capacity, you want to select MODE ON OFF1 with r0=ind., c1=dir., and c2=inv. such that when the temp drops below your first set point the cooling will kick on, and when it rises above your second set point the heater will kick on.

Here is the spec sheet for this controller, and the cheapest supplier I have found.
 

Boerderij_Kabouter

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2007
Messages
7,763
Reaction score
178
Location
Oconomowoc, Wisconsin
A jumper will work but is not recommended. If you can, use a terminal block, next I would suggest splicing and soldering the joints. My last choice would be a jumper. These connections just aren't designed for multiple wires. It will work fine (the electricity doesn't now the difference), it just looks nicer and is safer the other way (i.e., less chance for arcing, short circuit, crossing wires, shocking yourself, etc.).

I used a jumper when wiring my Ranco, because it was just easier...
 

brauhausjoe

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2007
Messages
309
Reaction score
2
Location
Central TX Area
This is a great thread! Here is the diagram for a dual stage LOVE TSS2-2100

Wiring_diagram_fro_Love_TSS2-2100.bmp


For standard heating and cooling application such as in a fermentation chamber with cooling and heating capacity, you want to select MODE ON OFF1 with r0=ind., c1=dir., and c2=inv. such that when the temp drops below your first set point the cooling will kick on, and when it rises above your second set point the heater will kick on.

Here is the spec sheet for this controller, and the cheapest supplier I have found.

Thanks You! My controller should be here next week, going to hook up a fermentation chamber. I second that on the supplier, it is were I got mine from.
 

brauhausjoe

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2007
Messages
309
Reaction score
2
Location
Central TX Area
A jumper will work but is not recommended. If you can, use a terminal block, next I would suggest splicing and soldering the joints. My last choice would be a jumper. These connections just aren't designed for multiple wires. It will work fine (the electricity doesn't now the difference), it just looks nicer and is safer the other way (i.e., less chance for arcing, short circuit, crossing wires, shocking yourself, etc.).

I used a jumper when wiring my Ranco, because it was just easier...

Any good source for terminal blocks?
 

Boerderij_Kabouter

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2007
Messages
7,763
Reaction score
178
Location
Oconomowoc, Wisconsin
I have used the modular terminal blocks from Mcmaster-Carr and like those very much. You buy a mounting rail and then whatever terminals you need. These are nice because they are easily expandable if you find you would like to add more connections. That may be a bit over-kill though for this app.... If you look under the electrical sub-section, they have a terminal block section.

Also, I think that if you want to use one probe (which I do), you can just splice the probe wire and send it to both terminals 1 and 2.
 

brauhausjoe

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2007
Messages
309
Reaction score
2
Location
Central TX Area
Thanks. Newark and Grainger have them as well. Just wanted to know if some one had a deal. Seems kind of pricey. I feel a flame coming on, but what about using boxes and wire nuts? $80 for terminal blocks compared to $20 for boxes and wire nuts. What do you guys think?
 

Boerderij_Kabouter

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2007
Messages
7,763
Reaction score
178
Location
Oconomowoc, Wisconsin
If I didn't have some terminal blocks lying around, I would use a box. I would house the connections in the box, solder the connections, and shrink wrap them. Or just use wire nuts. They will work just as well. These aren't industrial conditions we're talking about.
 

brauhausjoe

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2007
Messages
309
Reaction score
2
Location
Central TX Area
If I didn't have some terminal blocks lying around, I would use a box. I would house the connections in the box, solder the connections, and shrink wrap them. Or just use wire nuts. They will work just as well. These aren't industrial conditions we're talking about.

Thanks, Thats what I was thinking as well. Thanks again for all the help and diagrams!
 
OP
OP
-TH-

-TH-

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2008
Messages
913
Reaction score
109
Location
Zeeland, Michigan
BTW if you're going to all that trouble just to avoid using a jumper wire, I wouldn't bother. I had no problem using one in mine. The products we manufacture at my work also use them all the time (and our products are UL approved).
 

terrazza

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2007
Messages
168
Reaction score
5
Location
portland
Sorry, not meant to hijack, but maybe add more value to this thread by asking a question... Is the thermometer probe capable of electricution if the wire frays and you touch it, or submerge it in wort? Or is it converted to DC? I haven't been able to figure this out.
 

keiths

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 19, 2007
Messages
336
Reaction score
5
Location
Coldwater
I use the jumper wire on the TS model and it works fine I have it set to heat now and when it gets warm out I will set it to cool. It also turns on the fans I have installed.
 
OP
OP
-TH-

-TH-

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2008
Messages
913
Reaction score
109
Location
Zeeland, Michigan
Sorry, not meant to hijack, but maybe add more value to this thread by asking a question... Is the thermometer probe capable of electricution if the wire frays and you touch it, or submerge it in wort? Or is it converted to DC? I haven't been able to figure this out.

I would assume it is very low voltage but I don't know for sure. I did read somewhere though (instructions maybe?) that they weren't meant to be submerged in liquid.
 

tarheels

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2007
Messages
157
Reaction score
1
anybody have a link to where they bought there love controller. I'm looking for the ts 13010
 

half_full

Active Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2009
Messages
31
Reaction score
1
I just got mine from cole parmer. Super fast shipping. I use mine for heating now. Turns on/off a 40w bulb in the garage fridge to keep temps above freezing. It's been a few beers ago now but I think in testing I found that switching the #11 (switched hot) wire to #9 turned the light on as the temp dropped to the range I set. Something wrong with my logic?
 

robstu

New Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2008
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
...Also, I think that if you want to use one probe (which I do), you can just splice the probe wire and send it to both terminals 1 and 2.

Has anyone else tried this? i wired my probe the same way, to both terminals, and i get really strange temps, like 200 degrees high, when i remove the splice the probe works correctly again.
 

ClaudiusB

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2007
Messages
1,560
Reaction score
627
Location
El Paso
posted by robstu
Has anyone else tried this? i wired my probe the same way, to both terminals, and i get really strange temps, like 200 degrees high, when i remove the splice the probe works correctly again.
If you are using your TSS2 for automatic cooling and heating use one probe only.
Set the parameter to one probe (P5) and connect the probe to input one only.
Channel 2 is now dependent on channel one temp.

Cheers,
ClaudiusB
 

Boerderij_Kabouter

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2007
Messages
7,763
Reaction score
178
Location
Oconomowoc, Wisconsin
OK here is the updated schematic for a LOVE TSS2-2100 controller with a single probe

Wiring_diagram_fro_Love_TSS2-21002.bmp


When you first plug the controller in and fire it up a buzzer will sound and ErP will flash on the screen. Here is how to enter your controller into single probe mode:

1. Press and hold the "SET" button for 8 seconds or until "0" flashes on the screen.
2. "0" is the code to grant access to the controllers programming and can be changed to any digit 0-999 to selectively allow access tot he controller.
3. Press "SET" again to tell the controller "0" is the correct code ("0" is the default).
4. Now a parameter will be flashing on the screen. Cycle through the parameters using the "up arrow" until you reach "P5".
5. Press "SET" to enter "P5" programming.
6. Press the down arrow sot hat "1" is displayed on the screen. This indicates single probe operation.
7. Press "SET" again to select single probe operation and return to the parameter screen.
8. Press "SET" and the "down arrow" simultaneously to exit the parameter screen.

You are now operating normally in single probe operation.

To program the controller to work properly with heating and cooling as we have discussed above... follow the same programming steps (now that the beeping has stopped :D) to enter parameters "r0", "c1", and "c2" as indicated on the schematic.

"SP1" and "SP2" are set by pressing the set button. The current SP1 temp will flash. Use up/down arrows to pick desired temp, and hit set again. Do the same for SP2.

Thanks again ClaudiusB for the tip!
 

humann_brewing

More Humann than human
HBT Supporter
Joined
Oct 6, 2008
Messages
15,503
Reaction score
359
Location
the sun
I can't find what is included with the controller anywhere on the web.

I am looking at getting the TS-13010 and wondering if it comes with the temperature probe?
 
OP
OP
-TH-

-TH-

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2008
Messages
913
Reaction score
109
Location
Zeeland, Michigan
I can't find what is included with the controller anywhere on the web.

I am looking at getting the TS-13010 and wondering if it comes with the temperature probe?

Yes my TS-13010 came with a temp probe. It did not come with any wires (other than the temp probe wires).
 
Top