Keg Weld Patching

Homebrew Talk - Beer, Wine, Mead, & Cider Brewing Discussion Forum

Help Support Homebrew Talk:

ProzHack

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2011
Messages
155
Reaction score
1
Location
Minneapolis
I've read through a couple of postings here, but there's an overwhelming amount that I'm not sure is useful... so here's my question/problem:

I took my kegs to a welder who had some serious issues with the welding of kegs which had thin stainless steel. After "fixing" one or two pinholes, he created 6 more b/c the weld popped out and he had to fill in with lots of metal. Well needless to say, it's still f'kd up. Due to his attitude, I'm looking to resolve with some silver soldering. I picked up the "Stay Brite" kit which has silver/tin solder and Stay-Clean liquid flux. I tried to sand paper the surface, but the pits are unreachable and crack like. When applying my propane torch, I boiled off the flux and the solder metal just beaded up and laughed at me... what's the deal??? Please help me get on the path to all grain!!! :drunk:
 

ThreeDogsNE

Good for what ales you
Lifetime Supporter
Joined
Jul 30, 2008
Messages
660
Reaction score
48
Attitude? Sounds like he had attitude because he didn't have competence. Surely there are welders in Minneapolis who know what they are doing with thin stainless steel. It does not sound like he belongs on that list. I would resolve the issue with someone who has experience with this. Solder can fill the gap between pieces to attach them. Filling holes??? I'd find a better welder.
 

microbusbrewery

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2011
Messages
2,122
Reaction score
325
Location
West Jordan
Unfortunately it sounds like a scenario where all qualified welders weld, but not everyone that welds is a qualified welder. That's a bummer.
 

KPSquared

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 12, 2012
Messages
364
Reaction score
22
Location
Wetaskiwin
I know nothing of soldering kegs, but there does seem to be info on here and on YouTube. Do a little more research, I'm sure the solution is available.

As far as your "welder". . . I sure hope you didn't have to pay for his incompetence. There are lots of skilled welders out there, I would just find another one. What the hell was he trying to weld with? There's a lot of material a helluva lot thinner than the wall of a keg.
 

Bobby_M

Vendor and Brewer
HBT Sponsor
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
25,541
Reaction score
4,756
Location
Whitehouse Station
Solder will only stick to areas that are completely clean. Don't put the flame on the spot to be soldered, let the heat move in from a slightly distant area so you don't burn the flux.
 

audger

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2011
Messages
1,497
Reaction score
48
Location
.
ive never used that flux, and it doesnt expressly say on its website that its NOT for stainless steel, but you need an acid based flux for removing the chrome oxide on stainless steels. try to find a flux that specifically says for use on stainless.
 

Bobby_M

Vendor and Brewer
HBT Sponsor
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
25,541
Reaction score
4,756
Location
Whitehouse Station
Stay Clean liquid is great for stainless (note, NOT the paste version but the liquid version just in case anyone is reading too casually).
 
Top