Is lead solder that bad on a manifold?

Homebrew Talk - Beer, Wine, Mead, & Cider Brewing Discussion Forum

Help Support Homebrew Talk:

Memorex88

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2008
Messages
536
Reaction score
3
Location
Montreal, QC Canada
Is using minimal lead solder to hold the manifold together in a MLT cooler bad? Filing all the lead you see away so that it's only between the 2 copper pipes would be minuscule exposure to the wort.

Just want your opinion on this.
 

Boerderij_Kabouter

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2007
Messages
7,763
Reaction score
178
Location
Oconomowoc, Wisconsin
I think you should be fine. But I would use a asbestos insulated cooler just to be safe.

Lead and asbestos are great products except those pesky side effects of mental retardation and death. Other than those problems I think you should be fine.
 

Homercidal

Licensed Sensual Massage Therapist.
Lifetime Supporter
Joined
Feb 10, 2008
Messages
33,269
Reaction score
5,695
Location
Reed City, MI
Just get the Lead Free. It's still pretty cheap for a small roll that will last a long time.

Also, as an option, I did not solder my joints (just one or two) because there really is no need for it and then you can take the manifold apart and modify or clean with very much ease. (oh, crap, my grammar has gotten to the SPAM stage!)
 

Schnitzengiggle

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
2,560
Reaction score
40
Location
Tucson
Just like Homercidal, I've seen alot of people who don't even solder them together, they just dry fit their manifolds, so they can pull them apart for cleaning.
 

slimer

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 2, 2007
Messages
688
Reaction score
3
Location
Westmont, IL
I only soldered a couple joints of my manifold to make it easier to fit together while still being able to take it apart and clean it.
 

BierMuncher

...My Junk is Ugly...
Lifetime Supporter
Joined
Jan 17, 2007
Messages
12,440
Reaction score
940
Location
St. Louis, MO
Like mentioned...soldering is totally unnecessary.

Dry fit is tight enough when the pipe is cold...drop 155 degree mash on top and those joints are locked down tight.

This guy has done about 100 batches and narry a nudge during the mash, stirring or sparge.

Manifold_Unfiltered.JPG
 
OP
Memorex88

Memorex88

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2008
Messages
536
Reaction score
3
Location
Montreal, QC Canada
I love the responses, thanks for the laughs and insight. :D
Well I haven't soldered it and I probably won't unless, it falls apart while stirring the mash, only then I'll use silver solder here and there.
 
Top