Hydrometer reading for OG and FG the same?

Homebrew Talk - Beer, Wine, Mead, & Cider Brewing Discussion Forum

Help Support Homebrew Talk:

snipper_cr

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2009
Messages
221
Reaction score
2
Location
Somewhere in Illinois
So I am really hoping this is not a case of stuck fermentation but it seems that way from my reading. I know alot of people get stuck at 1.02 but I am stuck at 1.01 which also happens to be my OG. I am brewing a British Extra Special Bitter (6lbs LME, 1LB DME, some specialty grains, and London yeast) and I let it sit in the primary for a 8 days.
Fermentation started wtihin 24 hours, and continued for about 72 hours at full intensity. Another day or two dwindled it down to no action. I let it sit for sometime and then racked to a secondary fermenter (problem number one maybe). As I am still a learning brewer, I only just remembered to take a gravity reading. It came up basically 1.013 and my starting gravity was 1.010. Did I really suck that badly at aerating my wart? I made sure to really aerate it and short of putting a bubbler in it, thought I got it quite well.
My temps were very consistent although slightly on the warmer side for this brew (68-72 consistent, 64-66 recommended).
Palmer says cold could have stopped it but it never got cold like that. I had an Activator package and within 3 hours the package was bulging so I know that works.
I also took a little taste of the beer and besides being warm and flat, it tasted actually close to what I was looking for - both taste and aroma. So that probably is the most important part.
Any ideas though?
My only thought was I was using the hydrometer wrong but is it that difficult? I have a long tube it came in, filled it with beer and plopped it in, making sure it was floating. Read the level at the beer per the instructions.
 

Hippie

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2006
Messages
396
Reaction score
1
Location
SE Vermont
My guess would be that you had a bad OG reading, as I don't see you getting a rise in gravity...
 

brian_g

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
368
Reaction score
1
Your OG is wrong. I don't know how, but it must be. Assuming your doing a 5 gallon batch, you should have at an OG of 1.047-1.054 and a final gravity 1.011 - 1.014. The final gravity sounds right, but the OG is way off. Unless you accidentally forgot to add 6 lbs of malt. Look at your hydrometer closely. They usually come with three scales, SG, Brix, and PA. You want to make sure your looking at the SG scale. You may have been using the wrong scale for your original gravity. For example, if you looked at 10 Brix, your original gravity would have been 1.040. That would have been a little light for a 5 gallon batch, but within range for a 6 gal batch.
 

goetzUM

Active Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
39
Reaction score
0
Location
Portland, OR
I'm pretty new to this but it sounds like you just took a bad OG reading. I was taking really low OG readings at first, and it turned out I wasn't mixing up my wort with the water enough when I first put it into my carboy. I was grabbing the thin watery mix off the top and not the thick wort mix, so my hydrometer readings were very low.

If you followed a recipe, your OG shouldn't be really close to the OG listed in the recipe. Most likely your OG was actually around 1.040 and your FG reading is correct.

Plus, with all that fermentation activity you witnessed, you know that it should have dropped far more than that.
 
Top