Flite - Keg Level, Temperature, and Pressure Sensor

Homebrew Talk - Beer, Wine, Mead, & Cider Brewing Discussion Forum

Help Support Homebrew Talk - Beer, Wine, Mead, & Cider Brewing Discussion Forum:

Merkur

BJCP #B1441
HBT Supporter
Joined
Aug 5, 2012
Messages
158
Reaction score
66
Location
Doylestown, PA, USA
Question: On the Flite App, is there a way of changing the order in which the beers appear? I would like this to be in the same order as my taps, but it appears to be pre-sorted in order of when the controller was first registered/set up.

Paul
 

Merkur

BJCP #B1441
HBT Supporter
Joined
Aug 5, 2012
Messages
158
Reaction score
66
Location
Doylestown, PA, USA
Another question. I had a CO2 tank run out and was expecting to get a notification when the CO2 pressure dropped below the limit I had set on the sensor config page. This was set to 5psi. I did not receive a notification and it occurred to me I had not set up any notification methods - text message, email etc.

How/where is that set up?

Paul
 

Merkur

BJCP #B1441
HBT Supporter
Joined
Aug 5, 2012
Messages
158
Reaction score
66
Location
Doylestown, PA, USA
@LBussy @UncleD

And another question! I have one of my Flite sensors that was calibrated high and low and working for 2-3 weeks and all of a sudden I noticed that the keg went from full to empty. I looked into it and the header lost the 'low distance calibration number at 2:15am one morning. It was set up and calibrated for an empty corny keg at around 600mm and all of a sudden the controller lost that calibration number and now reads zero.

Why would that happen and is there a way of re-adding that calibration constant without actually re-calibrating? The keg is still full and I don't want to have to remove the lid.

Paul
 
Last edited:
OP
OP
UncleD

UncleD

Supporting Member
HBT Supporter
Joined
Dec 1, 2018
Messages
187
Reaction score
190
Hey @Merkur sorry for the delay. Life has been really busy with kids and moving, so I really haven't been able to commit the time to this project.

Regarding your question about the CO2 pressure low, you should be able to adjust the "Low Pressure Alarm" setpoint (and make sure it's enabled) from the mobile app.

That's strange that the calibration factor was just "lost". There is no way to manually re-enter that value. You can however re-perform the "high" calibration at your current known level. So if you know what the level was at, you can just re-calibrate the high to that level and the calibration will interpolate between the existing low cal point and the new high cal point. You wont need to open the lid or anything for this.

I hope this gets you going!

Also a shout out to @LBussy for helping out while i've not been around HBT.
 

Merkur

BJCP #B1441
HBT Supporter
Joined
Aug 5, 2012
Messages
158
Reaction score
66
Location
Doylestown, PA, USA
Hey @Merkur sorry for the delay. Life has been really busy with kids and moving, so I really haven't been able to commit the time to this project.

Regarding your question about the CO2 pressure low, you should be able to adjust the "Low Pressure Alarm" setpoint (and make sure it's enabled) from the mobile app.

That's strange that the calibration factor was just "lost". There is no way to manually re-enter that value. You can however re-perform the "high" calibration at your current known level. So if you know what the level was at, you can just re-calibrate the high to that level and the calibration will interpolate between the existing low cal point and the new high cal point. You wont need to open the lid or anything for this.

I hope this gets you going!

Also a shout out to @LBussy for helping out while i've not been around HBT.
Thanks @UncleD ! Regarding the low pressure alarm (and indeed all alarms), I have set the values but they are not coming through to my iPhone. I suspect that I need to go into Notiction settings on the phone and enable notifications from the Flite app.

All the best. Congrats on the new house - and kids!
 

pers

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2014
Messages
72
Reaction score
32
Location
NY
One of my headless setups appears to not be working anymore. I can access the config with no issues but the volume isn't tracking anymore. When I try to recalibrate, the values just show as 0. I'm guessing something with the TOF sensor? Is there any hope a reflash will fix things? Not looking forward to trying to remove the epoxy from the lid and starting over.
 
Top