Fermentrack: Fermentation monitoring & BrewPi-www Replacement for Raspberry Pi

Homebrew Talk - Beer, Wine, Mead, & Cider Brewing Discussion Forum

Help Support Homebrew Talk:

balrog

Supporting Member
HBT Supporter
Joined
Nov 26, 2013
Messages
4,358
Reaction score
4,616
In BPR the CSV exists. I am not sure if @Thorrak kept that, but you might search for it. The bash command would be:
Bash:
find {search directory path} -type f -name "*.csv"
I found said CSV it in two places
I wanted to edit out my numbskull idiocy of not setting BIOS clock on power restart after one of my lawn littering walnut trees windily sang excuse me while I touch the sky, and the power lines. Suddenly I had a data point from 1980. I found them in:
/home/brewpi/data/whateveryounamedyourbrewsession/whateveryounamedyourbrewsession.csv
and
/var/www/html/data/whateveryounamedyourbrewsession/whateveryounamedyourbrewsession.csv

I forget editing which one made the diff, and I'm sorry but don't recall if session was still logging at the time or not. THinking not.
 
Joined
Jan 19, 2013
Messages
3,569
Reaction score
1,486
Location
Kansas City
At least in BPR, the CSV files are not the source of truth for the graph. They were just something that was kind of tacked in there for future use.

You would have to edit the JSON files to make a difference for the graph. And again, in BPR, those are truncated daily.
 

AnotherDeadEnd

New Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2021
Messages
2
Reaction score
2
I apologize in advance. I am new to Linux and the Raspberry Pi. I have been reading on the subject but I can't seem to be able to finish Calibrating the iSpindel using Fermentrack on the Raspberry Pi 4.
I used the code ( curl -L install.fermentrack.com | sudo bash ) Everything looks like it works properly but after I add the calibration points and press (Perform Calibration with Above Points) I get the Error message ( The "numpy" python package is not available which is required for calibration ) I have at least been able to use the Extra Data from Device Current Angle 43.81632.
I tried to update the Coefficients manually using www.ispindel.de/tools/calibration/calibration.htm
After plugging in the Data it spat out
Degree 1: 0.9417258792131212 + 0.0021541829626664727 *tilt
Degree 2: 0.9801680596241044 + 0.0004654507643561344 *tilt + 0.000016689703718827357 *tilt*tilt
Degree 3: 0.8380399596467517 + 0.010036603508117178 *tilt-0.0001845658017782366 *tilt*tilt + 0.0000013361011382717298 *tilt*tilt*tilt
Since Fermentrack only accepts numbers I can't enter the *tilt
I entered A=0.8387079280357893
B=0.009977954610873066
C=-0.00018307883245716682
D=1.324892002396245e-06
and came up with a Specific Gravity in the 50 thousand to 75 thousand.
If anyone can assist me in figuring out what to type in to update the Coefficients it would be greatly appreciated.
I also have the data configured for Plato
Degree 1: -13.44699335413048 + 0.5092696047391156 *tilt
Degree 2: -6.932649539137209 + 0.22310003699785366 *tilt + 0.0028282076363115322 *tilt*tilt
Degree 3: -38.89638588217009 + 2.3755934767130062 *tilt-0.042432918884870795 *tilt*tilt + 0.0003004809359875522 *tilt*tilt*tilt
 

AnotherDeadEnd

New Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2021
Messages
2
Reaction score
2
Appreciate the help. Sometimes the harder you look at a problem, the easier it is to overlook the simplest (and what should be obvious) solutions without a little helpful nudge in the right direction.
 

rkhanso

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2017
Messages
589
Reaction score
137
Location
Plymouth, MN - terrible tap water for brewing
I just installed Fermentrack on a VirtualBox VM. A few questions:
  • Will Fermentrack start up automatically when I start the VM? Or do I need to run a command to get Fermentrack to automatically start up?
  • I currently use a Pi 4 to run Fermentrack, but wanted to free the Pi up. I see there isn't a backup/restore utility. Is there any other easy way to get the current config on the Pi over to the VM instance?
  • If the Pi 4 is currently powered up and running with a couple ESP8266 controllers configured to it, do I first need to shut that down before I can see those devices and get them configured on the new VM instance of Fermentrack?
  • Are there any differences I should be aware of running Fermentrack inside a VirtualBox VM instead of a Pi?
Thanks.
 
OP
T

Thorrak

Supporting Member
HBT Supporter
Joined
Feb 7, 2016
Messages
3,002
Reaction score
1,885
Location
New York, NY
I just installed Fermentrack on a VirtualBox VM. A few questions:
  • Will Fermentrack start up automatically when I start the VM? Or do I need to run a command to get Fermentrack to automatically start up?
  • I currently use a Pi 4 to run Fermentrack, but wanted to free the Pi up. I see there isn't a backup/restore utility. Is there any other easy way to get the current config on the Pi over to the VM instance?
  • If the Pi 4 is currently powered up and running with a couple ESP8266 controllers configured to it, do I first need to shut that down before I can see those devices and get them configured on the new VM instance of Fermentrack?
  • Are there any differences I should be aware of running Fermentrack inside a VirtualBox VM instead of a Pi?
Thanks.
Hey there - glad you're having success with Fermentrack! To answer your questions in order:

Assuming you used the "one line" install command to set it up, Fermentrack should start up automatically when you start the VM.

You are correct that there is not currently a backup/restore utility. This is something I'm working on, but don't yet have an ETA for. It will come at some point, but not likely within the next few months.

You don't need to shut down the Pi 4, but I would STRONGLY recommend at least removing the controllers from the Pi's Fermentrack installation if you don't. The controller firmware only supports a single connection at a time, and will disconnect an older connection in order to process a new one. If you have multiple installations of Fermentrack fighting over a single controller, this manifests as each Fermentrack installation seeming to hold a connection for ~30-45 seconds, then dropping that connection and displaying an error for ~one minute.

It's an open secret that the installation of Fermentrack that I use for my ferments is actually a VM running on my NAS. There shouldn't be any meaningful differences between the platforms, other than that I don't typically test against platforms other than Pis (and my specific NAS) and therefore may accidentally break things at some point in the future. That said, however, if something does break I will try to get it working again as long as you report it -- x64 is a platform for which I want to maintain support.
 

rkhanso

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2017
Messages
589
Reaction score
137
Location
Plymouth, MN - terrible tap water for brewing
My ESP8266 controllers keep disconnecting and disappearing from WiFi after some time now that I'm using the VM instance of Fermentrack. The WiFi signal is great where the 8266s are located, so that shouldn't be the problem. I'm using old UniFi AP-AC devices, which has the UniFi controller - and the ESP8266 with the Fermentrack firmware keep disconnecting. They disappear from the home WiFi, and they are not in AP mode either.

A reboot 4x puts them back into AP mode. I can update WiFi and see them on my home WiFi network and in Fermentrack, but the next day (or maybe later the same day?) they are gone again. I didn't have this problem when using the Raspberry Pi 4, but it happens now. I understand that whether Fermentrack is on the VM or the Pi, that is outside the WiFi connection and shouldn't matter. The problem is losing WiFi.

It's odd, because I was able to use Fermentrack a few months ago for a brew with the Raspberry Pi 4. The only change since then was to add a 2nd AP closer to the ESP8266 controllers and to run Fermentrack on a VM.

UPDATE -- Figured it out. One of my WiFi APs lost power (the one closest to the Fermentrack ESP8266 controllers).
 
Last edited:

thestealth

Active Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2015
Messages
39
Reaction score
14
Hi,

I've been running the latest docker version of fermentrack. I have an Uno connected to a pair of relays to control my fermentation chamber. It has now been three times I check in on the chamber and the controller has lost all its temp sensor and pin settings stopping any cooling. I have cleared the eeprom and reflashed the controller using the guided flash process. It will work for several weeks and then just randomly stop. Any ideas?
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2013
Messages
1,720
Reaction score
1,960
Location
New Brighton
Have you checked all your wiring connections?

I used these connectors to the boards so I could pull things apart if needed. I often find I need to go in and wiggle them and press them in. My problem seems to be the temp sensor connection as that is what gets lost.
 

thestealth

Active Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2015
Messages
39
Reaction score
14
Have you checked all your wiring connections?

I used these connectors to the boards so I could pull things apart if needed. I often find I need to go in and wiggle them and press them in. My problem seems to be the temp sensor connection as that is what gets lost.
Haven't checked the connectors yet, but will do that. The problem is that all the configuration gets lost, even the heating and cooling relay pins
 
Joined
Jan 19, 2013
Messages
3,569
Reaction score
1,486
Location
Kansas City
I've been running the latest docker version of fermentrack. I have an Uno connected to a pair of relays to control my fermentation chamber. It has now been three times I check in on the chamber and the controller has lost all its temp sensor and pin settings stopping any cooling. I have cleared the eeprom and reflashed the controller using the guided flash process. It will work for several weeks and then just randomly stop. Any ideas?
See, this worries me because I am having the same issue with the ESP8266. I thought it was because I have network security software that strobes all ports on all hosts, but if you had this happen on the Uno it makes me wonder if it's something else.

I wonder if it's not worth doing some debug here - @Thorrak?
 

Nateb

Member
Joined
May 20, 2017
Messages
21
Reaction score
1
First I want to thank everyone who has put fermentrack together, it works fantastic. I have been using it since the beginning, but in the last couple years I have had none stop relay problems on both of my coolers. Normally the relays stick in the cooling position (some just go open). I started with 2 channel ss relays and then went to the 2 channel mechanical with snubbers. Anyone have a recommendation for a relay that will hold up? Getting really tired of f- up fermentations and replacing relays.
 
Joined
Jan 19, 2013
Messages
3,569
Reaction score
1,486
Location
Kansas City
WHat are you using as snubbers? I've used ~150V MOVs pretty successfully. If you have a pretty beefy fridge, it could be pulling more than the relays should handle. You want to look at "Locked Rotor Amps" (LRA) to plan for capacity.
 
Joined
Jan 19, 2013
Messages
3,569
Reaction score
1,486
Location
Kansas City
Those are 10A relays. Your coolers are going to draw WAY more than 9A on startup, and there's very little room for comfort at 9A. The 2 channel SSRs I have seen are 2A.

Go for one of the 40A SSRs and see how that does for you.
 

Nateb

Member
Joined
May 20, 2017
Messages
21
Reaction score
1
I have measured starting current in the past they draw about 9a starting and 1-2a running.
 

Nateb

Member
Joined
May 20, 2017
Messages
21
Reaction score
1
Ok. Thanks for the input. So there's no way low voltage or flakey controller could cause this.
 
Joined
Jan 19, 2013
Messages
3,569
Reaction score
1,486
Location
Kansas City
Anything is possible, but you are getting physical failures of your relays which is not a controller issue

One thing you can check is that you are powering (i.e. removing the jumper) the relay with 5v.
 

jnharsh

Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2020
Messages
10
Reaction score
1
Using three Fermentrack controllers I built and a tilt bridge with great success. Thanks to everyone on these pages for all the information and support. One question on the ABV box on the tilt bridge graph. I start the tilt just after I load the fermenter (conical) and get a good initial gravity reading. Say 1.055 etc. Occasional along the way during fermentation the fermenter might get bumped, or oxygen added, hops, or activity that might temporarily bump the tilt to read a high gravity for a reading on the graph say 1.070, then for the rest of the ferment the Abv is always off as it’s based off that one off reading high. Is there a way to only read the first OG reading as the high, or remove a high data point. I have also tried to add a data point back in time as well but can’t see, to do that as well. Any ideas.
 
Top