Lost Nutz Garage

Homebrew Talk - Beer, Wine, Mead, & Cider Brewing Discussion Forum

Help Support Homebrew Talk - Beer, Wine, Mead, & Cider Brewing Discussion Forum:

Brewing has supplanted several other hobbies that have been put on hiatus while I am on a temporary work detail. It has been fun to build equipment, develop processes and learn to apply both science and creativity to create a product that I can enjoy and share with friends.
Birthday
Oct 16, 1956 (Age: 66)
Location
Garrettsville
State / Province
OH
Real Name
ed maurer
Favorite Music
Rockabilly; mountain traditional
Favorite Movies
none
Favorite Television Shows
none
Favorite Books
How To Brew
Clubs and Associations
none
Home Brewing Biography
1st brew in 2016 - 33 batches completed; DIY'er have built or modified for my use: mash tun, propane stove; bottle & equipment rack & dryer; bottle washer, carboy washer, fermentation 'fridge; motorized grain mill, grist case, bottle capper, brewstand. Most equipment has been acquired from antique and thrift stores and modified or re-purposed for brewing use.
Future Brews
Hazy wheat
Primary
Kolsch
Bottled
Rye Pale Ale
Dunkles Bock
Pre-prohibition Lager
Kegged
none
Gender
Male
Status
Married
Top