Going crazy trying to solder copper tubing - Home Brew Forums
Register Now For Free!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Equipment/Sanitation > Going crazy trying to solder copper tubing

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-03-2009, 08:04 PM   #1
Wankel
Recipes 
 
Dec 2008
Westminster, Maryland
Posts: 10


I am trying to join two twenty-five lengths of 3/8" od soft refrigeration tubing to make an immersion wort chiller and am not having much luck.

I clean the ends of the tubing with emery cloth until shiny, ditto the inside of the coupler, apply flux to all surfaces to be joined, wipe excess flux, torch the coupling with a propane torch for about 30 seconds until I get a green flame coming from the other side of the coupling but when I apply solder, it beads and does not run into the joint.

I have gone through six couplers and twelve bum joints and know my limits. Before I take the pieces of tubing to a plumber, are there any other ways of joining tubing to make a leak proof fitting? The only alternative I can think of is a compression fitting which I'm not convinced would be leakproof over time. Plus it has nooks and crannies which might make the joint hard to clean.

Or should I forget about joining tubing to make a wort chiller and just bite the bullet for a 50 foot coil? Even with a good brazed joint, there might still be some twisting on the joint as the cooler is moved.

Thanks...

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 08:10 PM   #2
TommyBoy
 
TommyBoy's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Jul 2008
Greenville, South Carolina
Posts: 524
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts


I had this problem when I first started to solder. I then applied enough flux to protrude outside the joint. (Maybe 1/8".) Heat up the section and hit the exposed flux with the solder and the solder will get pulled into the joint.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 08:10 PM   #3
Jaybird
Sponsor
HBT_SPONSOR.png
 
Jaybird's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Jul 2006
Nor*Cal
Posts: 7,723
Liked 1015 Times on 714 Posts


your not getting the copper hot enough. Leave the flame on the copper until it flows, then pull the flame away
__________________
FREE SHIPPING FOR THE HOLIDAYS!
USE PROMO CODE HBTXMAS
See my thread in the sponsor showcase for details

Nor Cal Brewing Solutions, Reddings local homebrew store
(530)243-BEER and (530)221-WINE


Still have questions PM me here or hit the website.

http://www.norcalbrewingsolutions.com and like us on Facebook https://www.facebook.com/NorCalBrewingSolutionsfor Facebook only promos too
Smoke Cigars? www.stogietoys.com

*Member: The HBT Sweaty Fat Guy Cigar Club

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 11:28 PM   #4
FSR402
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
 
FSR402's Avatar
Recipes 
 
May 2007
Jenison, MI
Posts: 2,826
Liked 25 Times on 19 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaybird View Post
your not getting the copper hot enough. Leave the flame on the copper until it flows, then pull the flame away
No he's getting it to hot and burning all the flux out. Get the joint hot (not burning grean though) and with the heat still on one side put the solder to the top of the joint (have the flame on the side of the joint) as the solder melts the flux will pull it into the joint.
__________________
TWO FISTED BREWING CO.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mr_cad View Post
Its nice when you and your friends have comparable equipment.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Walker-san View Post
some people will tap anything that has a hole.
Buy Two Fisted Brewing gear

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 11:50 PM   #5
somecallmetim
Recipes 
 
Jul 2007
Loudonville, OH.
Posts: 233
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by FSR402 View Post
No he's getting it to hot and burning all the flux out. Get the joint hot (not burning grean though) and with the heat still on one side put the solder to the top of the joint (have the flame on the side of the joint) as the solder melts the flux will pull it into the joint.
Yep. When I was first learning to sweat joints I'd overheat them too, drove me nuts. Try it again, you can do it.
__________________
On Tap - Haus Ale, Baltic Porter.
Fermenting- SNPA Clone, Half Wit

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2009, 01:52 AM   #6
cantari
Recipes 
 
Dec 2008
Tampa, FL
Posts: 15


 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2009, 02:23 AM   #7
BrewBeemer
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Recipes 
 
Feb 2006
small island paradise, the lost atoll
Posts: 3,500
Liked 25 Times on 25 Posts


Your way too hot, just after the flux starts to boil with heat applied to the coupling you should start to apply solder at the joint. When it starts to melt it will draw in the solder at that same time remove the heat and reapply heat in short couple seconds at a time at the most. By now you will have a partical drop of solder on the bottom of the joint, a damp rag wipe on the joint to remove this hanging drop for a professonal clean and sound solid looking joint while the solder is still fluid.
In your case you'll have to sand the copper and coupling copper bright again to remove all that oxidized copper coating before adding a small smear of flux on the tube and inside the coupling.
We are talking about soft soldering here not silver soldering correct?
__________________
Bier Jagdwaffe... Bier 30 zeit.....~~=o&o>..........

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2009, 03:53 AM   #8
Wankel
Recipes 
 
Dec 2008
Westminster, Maryland
Posts: 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrewBeemer View Post
We are talking about soft soldering here not silver soldering correct?
Right... Lennox solder made of tin, copper, selenium

The thing is, I keep running out of couplers as I screw them up. The tubing isn't so hard to clean once I screw up a joint but its a bear cleaning the inside of the couplers. Wrapping the emery cloth around tweezers helps...

Could the flux be boiling/burning away from too much heat?


 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2009, 04:29 AM   #9
polecreek
 
polecreek's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Dec 2008
montrose co
Posts: 355
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts


I have a acetylene torch that gets a joint to hot in no time. I was soldering a 2" tee and had cleaned and fluxed all joints. While soldering one side I boiled the flux out the other and could not sweat that side at all. When I tried to pull the joint apart I couldnt, probably oval pipe to start. Solution was to heat the joint and keep applying flux to it, the flux boiles as soon as touching the pipe, but eventually sucked in enough solder that I made a good joint. Instead of emery cloth and tweezers you might consider a brush made for cleaning inside of fittings, there cheap.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2009, 02:39 PM   #10
Bobby_M
Vendor and Brewer
HBT_SPONSOR.png
 
Bobby_M's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Aug 2006
Whitehouse Station, NJ
Posts: 23,333
Liked 1765 Times on 1122 Posts


Try to apply the heat a little further away from the joint for a short time before hitting the fitting. You certainly don't want to hit the flux with the flame, it will just burn off. The other thing is, you probably have some halfass water soluable flux which seems to be the norm at the home centers. I hate that stuff and have a lot better luck with acid paste.
__________________
Welcome to BrewHardware.com. I love you.
New Stirplates are IN!
Chugger Pumps, Pump Kits, Camlocks, Sightglasses, Clear USA made Silicone Tubing, RIMS, Electric Install Parts, etc.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copper Tubing-- where to buy? Stevorino Equipment/Sanitation 7 02-01-2014 03:46 PM
Coiling Copper Tubing Emian Chillers & Stir Plates 9 05-26-2009 04:10 PM
Copper tubing question seanhagerty Equipment/Sanitation 7 09-22-2008 11:30 PM
Copper Tubing Dominator6 Beginners Beer Brewing Forum 6 02-21-2008 04:21 AM
New to me copper tubing... Grimsawyer Equipment/Sanitation 1 07-19-2007 12:52 PM


Forum Jump