Advice needed: satellite TV - Home Brew Forums
Register Now For Free!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Community > General Chit Chat > Advice needed: satellite TV

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-27-2008, 03:04 PM   #1
FireBrewer
 
FireBrewer's Avatar
Recipes 
 
May 2007
Fallston, MD
Posts: 1,960
Liked 14 Times on 12 Posts



I'm working on finishing my basement (yeah, just like last year...shut up, slapshot ) and we have DirecTV and a DVR, so we have two lines coming off the satellite into the house. I was told by a friend that regular cable splitters are a no-no and I ran two coax wires to every outlet in the basement for the DVR while running the electric.

He said something about a multiswitch. Any ideas/suggestions/where to get 'em?

Thanks.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2008, 03:16 PM   #2
HomerT
Recipes 
 
Sep 2005
Wixom, MI
Posts: 552
Liked 6 Times on 4 Posts


http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...entPage=search

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2008, 06:39 PM   #3
Bobby_M
Vendor and Brewer
HBT_SPONSOR.png
 
Bobby_M's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Aug 2006
Whitehouse Station, NJ
Posts: 23,338
Liked 1765 Times on 1122 Posts


Well you know you won't have access to your DVR's programs on your second box right? When you buy the second receiver from DTV, you might as well ask them which multiswitch you need. I got around this whole thing by running the coax output of the DVR receiver to my second TV location and getting an extra remote with a IR bouncer. I was then able to control my receiver from the bedroom and watch DVR'd programs.

I now have Dishnetwork who's receivers already have that functionality built in (comes with an extra RF remote).
__________________
Welcome to BrewHardware.com. I love you.
New Stirplates are IN!
Chugger Pumps, Pump Kits, Camlocks, Sightglasses, Clear USA made Silicone Tubing, RIMS, Electric Install Parts, etc.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2008, 06:48 PM   #4
FireBrewer
 
FireBrewer's Avatar
Recipes 
 
May 2007
Fallston, MD
Posts: 1,960
Liked 14 Times on 12 Posts


We only have one TV so we really only need one receiver right now. But I want the ability to be able to move the TV to the other outlets in the room (just in case the wife decides she likes it better somewhere else ).

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2008, 06:51 PM   #5
Yuri_Rage
Gritty.
HBT_MODERATOR.png
 
Yuri_Rage's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Jul 2006
Southwest
Posts: 14,291
Liked 813 Times on 514 Posts


Dish's receivers have a coaxial output that sends a regular cable signal. I used that output from one receiver to pipe satellite TV all over the house. If it's a dual receiver (a single box capable of dual channel output), you can watch one channel on the TV hooked directly to the receiver, and another channel on the TVs hooked up to the coaxial output.
__________________
Homebrewed Blog..........YouTube Channel .......... Shirts, posters, etc

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2008, 06:56 PM   #6
quickerNu
 
quickerNu's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Jul 2007
Harker Heights, TX
Posts: 795
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts


With my Dish Network, a splitter on the coax between the satellite and box won't work. I have a 2 receiver system, and for my 3rd tv in the garage, I have a splitter between the box and tv. So whatever I watch in the garage will be the same in the bedroom.
__________________
[I'm back!]

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2008, 07:02 PM   #7
wihophead
Recipes 
 
Jul 2007
Racine, Wisconsin
Posts: 700
Liked 3 Times on 2 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by quickerNu View Post
With my Dish Network, a splitter on the coax between the satellite and box won't work. I have a 2 receiver system, and for my 3rd tv in the garage, I have a splitter between the box and tv. So whatever I watch in the garage will be the same in the bedroom.
You would need a SW44 switch to add another receiver.

Edit: I forgot to mention that if you have Dish Pro equipment you would need something like a DP34


I have been out of the dish circle for about 3 years now but at one time I had a 3LNB elliptical dish that picked up both DTV and Dish feeding 4 TVs. I had a nice collection of switches....lol


 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2008, 07:09 PM   #8
wihophead
Recipes 
 
Jul 2007
Racine, Wisconsin
Posts: 700
Liked 3 Times on 2 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by FireBrewer View Post
I'm working on finishing my basement (yeah, just like last year...shut up, slapshot ) and we have DirecTV and a DVR, so we have two lines coming off the satellite into the house. I was told by a friend that regular cable splitters are a no-no and I ran two coax wires to every outlet in the basement for the DVR while running the electric.

He said something about a multiswitch. Any ideas/suggestions/where to get 'em?

Thanks.
If you install a multiswitch where the two cables enter the house from the LNB you just have to run one cable to each outlet.

The reason you can't just use a splitter is because one cable from the LNB picks up the even transponders and the other picks up the odd transponders.
The receiver selects which side of the lnb (which set of transponders) by outputting either 14vdc or 18vdc so the switch has to be a little "smarter" then a plain old splitter.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2008, 07:28 PM   #9
FireBrewer
 
FireBrewer's Avatar
Recipes 
 
May 2007
Fallston, MD
Posts: 1,960
Liked 14 Times on 12 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by wihophead View Post
If you install a multiswitch where the two cables enter the house from the LNB you just have to run one cable to each outlet.

The reason you can't just use a splitter is because one cable from the LNB picks up the even transponders and the other picks up the odd transponders.
The receiver selects which side of the lnb (which set of transponders) by outputting either 14vdc or 18vdc so the switch has to be a little "smarter" then a plain old splitter.
Ok.

Thanks for the info, all!!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2008, 08:51 PM   #10
brauhaus
 
brauhaus's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Dec 2007
Susquehanna Valley, PA
Posts: 1,538
Liked 8 Times on 8 Posts


we finally got internet and satellite TV after living here for over a year (regular bunny ears did us fine) but Verizon gave us a deal (well i'm sure it was a deal for everyone) for an additional $30 to our $60 phone, we can get internet and Dish Network, or was it DirectTV... I forget, but the deal was too good to pass up.
__________________
Yes, I'm the guy who set his sniper suit on fire last halloween...

Fire/EMS of HBT.com

 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Advice needed for APA Bosium All Grain & Partial Mash Brewing 3 09-09-2009 06:25 PM
advice needed please lowlife Hops Growing 10 05-04-2009 01:17 AM
Advice needed Sully_PA Bottling/Kegging 2 11-06-2006 01:28 AM
Advice Needed Noldar Beginners Beer Brewing Forum 8 10-27-2006 08:38 PM
Advice Needed swampdog All Grain & Partial Mash Brewing 4 05-02-2005 09:28 PM


Forum Jump