cutting stopper holes - Home Brew Forums
Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Beginners Beer Brewing Forum > cutting stopper holes

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-10-2006, 07:55 PM   #1
mbeattie
Recipes 
 
Feb 2006
Sussex County, NJ
Posts: 50


Does anyone have a good way to bore a hole in a rubber stopper? I have a stopper that I want to use in a mash tun but the hole is 3/8 and my tubing is 1/2 OD.

Also, I want to make a blowoff for a carboy but the hole is again 3/8 and I have 1 inch ID tubing so it needs to be slightly larger than that.



 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2006, 07:57 PM   #2
ian
 
ian's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Jul 2005
Pendleton, SC USA
Posts: 473
Liked 5 Times on 5 Posts


I just drilled one out the other day. I put it in my vise and went right through it. Its a little crooked but worked just fine on my first AG batch, no leaks.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2006, 08:10 PM   #3
Truble
 
Truble's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Oct 2005
Boston, MA
Posts: 1,101
Liked 9 Times on 7 Posts


I use my drill press for that type of stuff. Just need to make sure that the speed isn't too fast that the rubber will melt.
__________________
Even the strongest blade of grass bends in the wind
--------------------------------------------

Primary: Octoberfest
mini 1G Primary: nichts
Secondary #1: #97 Pale Ale
Secondary #2 nichts
Bottled/Conditioning: nichts

Fully ConditionedDrinking: nichts
All Gone!:
Everything


 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cutting holes SeanyP321 Beginners Beer Brewing Forum 14 09-10-2010 02:39 AM
holes in my kegs brewthunda Bottling/Kegging 14 02-10-2009 02:18 PM
where to drill holes kcmcf Equipment/Sanitation 6 04-16-2008 03:02 PM
Holes Down Or Up In a Lauter Tun... RLinNH All Grain & Partial Mash Brewing 18 10-05-2007 07:15 PM
Holes in the Manifold Sir Humpsalot Kettles, Mash Tuns & Hot Liquor Tanks 4 03-06-2007 08:26 AM


Forum Jump