Grinding Slots in Copper Tube for Collection Manifold - Home Brew Forums
Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Kettles, Mash Tuns & Hot Liquor Tanks > Grinding Slots in Copper Tube for Collection Manifold

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-19-2008, 03:40 PM   #1
Moonpile
 
Moonpile's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Apr 2007
Pasadena, MD
Posts: 668


So I used a grinder to cut a lot of slots in copper tube for my new collection manifold, but the slots seem a bit wider than others I've seen. Am I going to have problems with this?

http://picasaweb.google.com/justin.c...62281046800242

(Anyone else have trouble embedding pix from Picassa?)

In case anyone's interested: I created a little jig with some 2x4 parts and a holesaw, which ensured that the grinder would make consistent cuts about half way through. Nailed it to a stump in my backyard because the pipe was too long for the workbench in my shed. In this picture, I was standing off to the left, straddling the pipe and swiping the grinder across the pipe to make a slot. Then I'd advance the pipe, swipe again, and so on.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2008, 03:46 PM   #2
Bobby_M
Vendor and Brewer
HBT_SPONSOR.png
 
Bobby_M's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Aug 2006
Whitehouse Station, NJ
Posts: 23,193
Liked 1654 Times on 1069 Posts


How wide is the wheel? 1/16" is the thinnest that I know of but I think you have a 1/8".
__________________
Welcome to BrewHardware.com. I love you.
BIAB Large Mesh False Bottoms and SS HERMS COILS are IN!!
Chugger Pumps, Pump Kits, Camlocks, Sightglasses, Clear USA made Silicone Tubing, RIMS, Electric Install Parts, etc.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2008, 03:49 PM   #3
Moonpile
 
Moonpile's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Apr 2007
Pasadena, MD
Posts: 668

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobby_M
How wide is the wheel? 1/16" is the thinnest that I know of but I think you have a 1/8".
I would say it's 1/8". Went through 2 and a half of them slotting about 110" of pipe.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2008, 03:51 PM   #4
bradsul
Flyfisherman/brewer
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
 
bradsul's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Sep 2006
Ontario, Canada
Posts: 4,893
Liked 30 Times on 24 Posts


Those slots look pretty wide, I think you'll get an awful lot of husks into your kettle. If you can't get the wheel Bobby_M mentions you might want to just go with a hack saw. It won't take long to cut slots in copper.
__________________
Brad
Canadian Brewers Unite!


Projects: Sylvania Kegerator Conversion, Tower Cooling, Grain Milling Station

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2008, 04:00 PM   #5
Bobby_M
Vendor and Brewer
HBT_SPONSOR.png
 
Bobby_M's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Aug 2006
Whitehouse Station, NJ
Posts: 23,193
Liked 1654 Times on 1069 Posts


The downer is the money you spent on the copper already.
__________________
Welcome to BrewHardware.com. I love you.
BIAB Large Mesh False Bottoms and SS HERMS COILS are IN!!
Chugger Pumps, Pump Kits, Camlocks, Sightglasses, Clear USA made Silicone Tubing, RIMS, Electric Install Parts, etc.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2008, 04:08 PM   #6
Moonpile
 
Moonpile's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Apr 2007
Pasadena, MD
Posts: 668

So am I doomed to failure with this rig, or is it worth trying?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2008, 04:10 PM   #7
bradsul
Flyfisherman/brewer
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
 
bradsul's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Sep 2006
Ontario, Canada
Posts: 4,893
Liked 30 Times on 24 Posts


You're already invested for time and money, I would at least give it a try. I doubt that copper would be much good for anything else now anyway.
__________________
Brad
Canadian Brewers Unite!


Projects: Sylvania Kegerator Conversion, Tower Cooling, Grain Milling Station

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2008, 04:24 PM   #8
FlyingHorse
Formerly Bike N Brew
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
 
FlyingHorse's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Mar 2007
Evanston IL
Posts: 1,856
Liked 11 Times on 10 Posts


I'd try it. As long as you're not completely shredding your husks during the crush, you should still ger a good filter bed...just might take a little longer. And I'd make sure the slots are facing the bottom of the MLT.
__________________
No signature required.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2008, 04:32 PM   #9
mazdamike
Recipes 
 
Feb 2008
Posts: 14

Ok first get a spring binder for copper tubeing. Then rotate the pipe to the left or right (slots on side) and bent the tube in same direction. This should cause all the slots to close most of the way up.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2008, 04:48 PM   #10
Moonpile
 
Moonpile's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Apr 2007
Pasadena, MD
Posts: 668

Quote:
Originally Posted by mazdamike
Ok first get a spring binder for copper tubeing. Then rotate the pipe to the left or right (slots on side) and bent the tube in same direction. This should cause all the slots to close most of the way up.
I'm having problems finding a picture of a "spring binder" to envision what you're suggesting. Any pix?

The finished tubing needs to be straight. I can see how twisting it might close up the slots and leave it straight, and I can see how bending it would close up the slots, but it wouldn't be straight.

 
Reply With Quote


Reply
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Manifold: PVC VS Copper iggy_fenton Equipment/Sanitation 18 02-25-2011 08:09 PM
Copper Manifold help fins2rit Equipment/Sanitation 22 03-31-2009 11:56 AM
copper manifold killian Equipment/Sanitation 20 11-24-2007 07:23 PM
SS braid, copper tube, bazooka tube??? Joetuo Equipment/Sanitation 12 10-26-2007 01:58 AM
Lauter tun manifold slots / even flow. DyerNeedOfBeer Equipment/Sanitation 0 09-05-2005 05:28 PM


Forum Jump