National Homebrew Day Giveaway - Enter Now - Weekend Giveaway!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Kettles, Mash Tuns, & Hot Liquor Tanks > Drilling through stainless
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-19-2008, 02:53 AM   #1
kmlavoy
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 186
Default Drilling through stainless

Is it terribly difficult to drill a hole through a stainless pot? I got a new 10 gallon BK, and was planning on mounting a spigot/ball valve on the side. I went to Ace, and they had those drill bits for drilling through metal.

Is there any trick to it, or is it just like drilling though a piece of wood. I know you kind of need a pilot hole before you make your for real hole.

It's probably a stupid question, but I'd rather ask it and look like a muppet, than screw up a new stainless pot. They are not cheap.
kmlavoy is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2008, 03:02 AM   #2
Cookiebaggs
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Oak Creek, WI
Posts: 555
Liked 6 Times on 3 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default

I generally just go slow and apply oil periodically to help the bit cut through.
Cookiebaggs is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2008, 03:03 AM   #3
Bobby_M
Vendor and Brewer
HBT_SPONSOR.png
Vendor Ads 
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
 
Bobby_M's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Whitehouse Station, NJ
Posts: 22,549
Liked 1213 Times on 797 Posts
Likes Given: 29

Default

It's not as easy as wood, but it's not difficult either. A lot of people like step bits but carbide is not cheap. I used a $7 bimetal hole saw instead and it was fine. High pressure, low speed, plenty of oil.
__________________
Welcome to BrewHardware.com. I love you.
New 100% Stainless Steel Heating Elements are IN! ULWD 5500w Ripple, 2000w, 1500w, etc
Chugger Pumps, Pump Kits, Camlocks, Sightglasses, Clear USA made Silicone Tubing, RIMS, Electric Install Parts, etc.
Bobby_M is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2008, 03:10 AM   #4
joejaz
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
joejaz's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 375
Liked 3 Times on 3 Posts

Default

Ditto Bobby, I was suprised how easy the bimetal hole saw cut. Used PAM to spray while cutting instead of oil, wipes write off easy and SWMBO never missed it.
__________________
Joe

"Life is too short to drink cheap beer."
joejaz is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2008, 03:10 AM   #5
jas0420
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
 
jas0420's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: College Station, Texas
Posts: 172
Liked 9 Times on 4 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

I used a step bit on mine... Was pretty nerve racking drilling the first hole into the first pot! I did 9 holes total in three pots without incident. Might check a place like Harbor Freight for a step bit if you don't have one. I wound up having to go to Home Depot to get the size I needed. Not cheap, as Bobby pointed out. I cleaned up the holes with a Dremel when I was done.

Just take your time and you'll be fine!
jas0420 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2008, 03:12 AM   #6
Cookiebaggs
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Oak Creek, WI
Posts: 555
Liked 6 Times on 3 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobby_M
I used a $7 bimetal hole saw

That's what I used too. I was able to drill several holes in my keg with it. I've also used a bi-metal hole saw to cut into a SS kitchen sink to install a soap dispenser. Same deal. Slow speed, plenty of oil, and pressure.
Cookiebaggs is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2008, 03:15 AM   #7
reshp1
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 163
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

You might want to take a nail, put the tip at the center of the hole you're about to drill, and give it a little tap and put a little divet in the metal to keep the drill bit from walking on you and scratching up the outside. They also make spring loaded devices to do this but the nail works just as well.
reshp1 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2008, 03:28 AM   #8
skou
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Mesa, Arizona
Posts: 319
Liked 3 Times on 3 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reshp1
You might want to take a nail, put the tip at the center of the hole you're about to drill, and give it a little tap and put a little divet in the metal to keep the drill bit from walking on you and scratching up the outside. They also make spring loaded devices to do this but the nail works just as well.
Or, a center punch.

Use a big nail, it is easier to hold onto.

Also, if you can figure out how to, get a piece of wood, directly behind where the hole is going. If you don't, as the last of the hole is being drilled, the corners of the bit always catch, on the last piece of the hole. (Yes, it's hard to do inside a pot, but itisa worthwhile thing to do.)

Also, cover the area that you're drilling, with some tape. Mark on the tape, center punch the mark, and drill right through the tape.

steve
skou is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2008, 03:36 AM   #9
kmlavoy
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 186
Default

Thanks for the tips. Also, thanks for not prefacing each reply with: Well, because you're a moron...

I can manage the wood on the inside I think. I have several clamps, and loads of scrap which would be just right. Any sort of oil in particular? I noticed someone used PAM. Would canola oil work in that case?
kmlavoy is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2008, 03:42 AM   #10
kladue
Senior Member
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Turner, Oregon, Oregon most of the time now
Posts: 2,318
Liked 50 Times on 45 Posts

Default

Use cooking oil as it is easier to get rid of with hot water and detergent, all the oil does is help move the heat out of the cutting zone and save the teeth on the hole saw.
kladue is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
found a good bit for stainless drilling GranillaNutz Equipment/Sanitation 3 03-19-2009 12:25 PM
Slotted Stainless vs. Perforated Stainless False Bottem wtwerner All Grain & Partial Mash Brewing 3 02-05-2009 05:51 PM
Drilling your stainless pot... Tophe Equipment/Sanitation 23 03-25-2007 02:31 AM
Drilling through stainless steel Prost! Bottling/Kegging 13 05-23-2006 06:55 PM
Drilling stainless kegs Orfy Equipment/Sanitation 14 11-19-2005 06:42 PM


Forum Jump

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS