Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > Autotuning for different pots
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-29-2013, 02:55 PM   #1
sablesurfer
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
sablesurfer's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 751
Liked 102 Times on 83 Posts
Likes Given: 305

Default Autotuning for different pots

Let's say I want a bigger pot (9gal) for my 5gal brews and a smaller (6gal) pot for my 1-3 gal brews.

Can I just run auto tune as I am heating my mash water when I change out pots? Then brew as normal? This makes sense in my head but wanted to make sure.


sablesurfer is online now
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2013, 03:18 PM   #2
The10mmKid
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
The10mmKid's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Home of the Wright Brothers
Posts: 768
Liked 84 Times on 62 Posts
Likes Given: 277

Default

I'd let the pot heat up to within 10-25 degrees of setpoint and then enable AT.

I always aim for accurate setpoint control, verses overshooting it.

It could be beneficial to go through the menu and write down the current P, I and D settings as a reference.

It may pay to just let it attempt control on it's own with current settings already stored.

'da Kid


The10mmKid is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2013, 03:46 PM   #3
kenh
Registered User
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 256
Liked 20 Times on 16 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sablesurfer View Post
Let's say I want a bigger pot (9gal) for my 5gal brews and a smaller (6gal) pot for my 1-3 gal brews.

Can I just run auto tune as I am heating my mash water when I change out pots? Then brew as normal? This makes sense in my head but wanted to make sure.
Sure, but you need to auto tune when you switch pots. But even if you use the same pot and switch between 5 & 10 gallons you need to auto tune.

But I've already discovered that the best solution is to leave auto tune on all the time and it takes care of itself. I run my RIMS tube with a MYPIN TA4-SSR PID set to auto tune all the time.
kenh is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2013, 05:57 PM   #4
jeffmeh
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
jeffmeh's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,022
Liked 180 Times on 153 Posts
Likes Given: 24

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The10mmKid View Post
I'd let the pot heat up to within 10-25 degrees of setpoint and then enable AT.

I always aim for accurate setpoint control, verses overshooting it.

It could be beneficial to go through the menu and write down the current P, I and D settings as a reference.

It may pay to just let it attempt control on it's own with current settings already stored.

'da Kid
Good advice. I would at the very least write down the autotuned P, I, and D values for each vessel. If they are "close," you may not need to do anything to switch over. If you want to be more precise, just manually set them for the vessel you are going to use.
jeffmeh is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2013, 06:00 PM   #5
jeffmeh
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
jeffmeh's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,022
Liked 180 Times on 153 Posts
Likes Given: 24

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kenh View Post
Sure, but you need to auto tune when you switch pots. But even if you use the same pot and switch between 5 & 10 gallons you need to auto tune.

But I've already discovered that the best solution is to leave auto tune on all the time and it takes care of itself. I run my RIMS tube with a MYPIN TA4-SSR PID set to auto tune all the time.
Perhaps I am missing something, but are you saying you use autotune to mash? That doesn't make sense to me, as autotune should "experiment" to determine the heating and cooling characteristics of the system (e.g., overshoot as a means to subsequently determine the cooling rate). But if it ain't broke, don't fix it.
jeffmeh is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2013, 09:20 PM   #6
kenh
Registered User
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 256
Liked 20 Times on 16 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffmeh View Post
Perhaps I am missing something, but are you saying you use autotune to mash? That doesn't make sense to me, as autotune should "experiment" to determine the heating and cooling characteristics of the system (e.g., overshoot as a means to subsequently determine the cooling rate). But if it ain't broke, don't fix it.
Yes, when I first started up I followed some instructions I found on this site and I auto tuned with water. Then I started mashing with the settings the PID learned.

Later I read an article stating that in most cases you could just leave auto-tune on. The article was not about mashing, it was about heating a green house, but it still used my PID controller. I tried my next batch with the auto tune left on and it held temperature just fine, so I started reading the P,I & D after each batch and they varied but not my much. Apparently the auto tune does not start over, instead it starts with the last settings.

Now I need to record the P,I & D readings through the mash process. If the PID is auto tuning based on need then I would expect the auto tune values to be different between the start of the mash and the end of the mash because the heat demand is different. Not only does my mash need more heat to raise from strike temperature to mash temperature, my basement is also a lot warmer at the end of my mash.
kenh is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2013, 10:17 PM   #7
biertourist
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Woodinville, WA
Posts: 819
Liked 115 Times on 86 Posts
Likes Given: 42

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kenh View Post
Sure, but you need to auto tune when you switch pots. But even if you use the same pot and switch between 5 & 10 gallons you need to auto tune.

Yes and no. I fill my HLT with the same amount of liquor whether I'm doing a 5 gallon batch or a 10 gallon batch; when I do 10 gallon batches I capture the first few gallons of hot water coming out of the heat exchanger and run that into the HLT to mix with PBW for cleaning (I basically don't leave any extra water in the HLT then); when I brew a 5 gallon batch I still fill the HLT to the same level but then the extra water is used later in cleaning and I simply don't capture the hot water out of the HEX. (Yes, I'm less energy efficient and I'm wasting more water on a 5 gallon batch, but at least I don't drive my PID crazy.)


Adam


biertourist is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does anyone have any info on these pots? JARHILL 96/70 QT Stainless Steel Stock Pots D_Nyholm Equipment/Sanitation 84 11-09-2014 10:50 PM
Autotuning. Again.. brewmcq Electric Brewing 5 10-22-2013 11:03 PM
For Sale - Gauging Interest: 2 80qt pots stainless pots - 1 MLT and 1 BK jcaudill For Sale 14 08-07-2012 10:27 PM
PID Autotuning doesn't seem to work? DTV Electric Brewing 11 05-22-2012 01:21 PM
autotuning auber 2362 ... temp just drops? slakwhere Electric Brewing 5 12-28-2011 04:13 PM


Forum Jump

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS