New mash tun manifold: where to solder? - Home Brew Forums

Register Now!
Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Equipment/Sanitation > New mash tun manifold: where to solder?

Thread Tools
Old 10-30-2013, 02:00 AM   #1
Oct 2013
Posts: 96
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Hello everyone.

I'm new to all grain brewing and have built a mash tun manifold following some of the sage advice on this community. I've read a lot of threads where seasoned brewers advise not to solder the whole manifold so that it can be taken apart and be cleaned.

My question is this: where should I solder and where shouldn't i?

Click image for larger version

Name:	image-3237176450.jpg
Views:	574
Size:	27.9 KB
ID:	157023

What is the alternative to soldering? Just dry fitting?

Thank you for your help!

Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2013, 02:59 AM   #2
Mar 2011
Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 156
Liked 15 Times on 11 Posts

My manifold is similar, and I don't have any solder. Just dry fit. Your not really worried about having it watertight inside the mash, your just filtering. It's super easy to take apart and clean. Just be careful if you dump the grain out. Parts tend to get lost...

People Like This 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2013, 09:56 AM   #3
CastleHollow's Avatar
Dec 2010
Midlothian, VA
Posts: 674
Liked 103 Times on 73 Posts

Yes, as long as your dry fit is snug, you should be fine. Take care when stirring the mash so as not to dislodge the joints--I learned that lesson on my first AG using a similar manifold

Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2013, 10:56 AM   #4
Jul 2013
Providence, Rhode Island
Posts: 22
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

If the joints can slide apart while in the cooler, i would definitely solder some of the joints for some rigidity or modify it further so that it can't fall apart. Bottom line however careful you try to be it will fall apart at some point.

Consider changing your corner elbows with T's and add another short section of pipe with an end cap to bring it completely to the edge. That way it can't fall apart while in the cooler. My cooler and manifold is much bigger but never had an issue using the changes i mention. Since mine is bigger i did solder some joints but it still can almost be completely disassembled for cleaning and storage.

Newsman Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2013, 11:01 AM   #5
Apr 2009
North Palm Beach
Posts: 221
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Small stainless screws

Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2013, 11:32 AM   #6
Nov 2011
Lino Lakes, MN
Posts: 558
Liked 40 Times on 34 Posts

I take a pair of pliers and very carefully put a slight crimp on the end of each fitting so the dry fit is very snug. You can take it apart for cleaning and it won't come apart while mashing.
This might be the beer talking....but I really love beer!

People Like This 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2013, 12:43 PM   #7
Look under the recliner
pjj2ba's Avatar
Jul 2006
State College, Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,379
Liked 206 Times on 167 Posts

On mine I soldered the longs sides together and the cross pieces are dry fit. That way you don't have to deal with assembling the tees and elbows every time. I also tie a string around it to keep the dry fit pieces from coming apart - having it fall apart mid-mash once is enough
On Tap: Doppelbock O'fest, Pale Ale, cider
Kegged and Aging/Lagering: CAP, Ger. Pils, OKZ (std Amer. lager), CZ Pils, Amer. Wheat, Rye IPA, Saison
Primary: Ger Pils, CAP
Brewing soon: Pale lager, Amer. wheat
Recently kicked : (
Pilsner Urquell Master Homebrewer
(1st NYC 2011, 2nd NYC 2012)
P U crowns winners in its inaugural master HB competition

Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2013, 01:10 PM   #8
Johnnyhitch1's Avatar
Dec 2011
Posts: 2,126
Liked 245 Times on 205 Posts

DRY FIT 100%

You can slightly clamp the ends but you'll be thankful when it fills with husks and you can take it apart to clean.
^~~ "Like" it, Ill Give you beer ~~^
(({Brewing for the Movement Within}))


Beer: NZ Brett (BD:9/16/12)
Mead: Blueberry-lemon, Raspberry-Lime, Habenero, POM, Traditional.

Newsman Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2013, 01:38 PM   #9
T_Dub's Avatar
Oct 2013
Posts: 9
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Just tie it both ways with copper wire.

grohr Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2013, 03:51 PM   #10
Token's Avatar
Nov 2007
UP of MI, Michigan
Posts: 543
Liked 19 Times on 13 Posts

It looks like a great manifold! I wouldn't mess with the size; it looks just right
Worry Wort Brewing

Reply With Quote
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mash Tun w/ Manifold Kojack84 Kettles, Mash Tuns & Hot Liquor Tanks 4 03-15-2012 07:18 PM
Brass vs. copper/solder in mash tun sideshow_ben Equipment/Sanitation 2 06-07-2010 07:29 PM
solder-less copper bits and solder types Datchew Equipment/Sanitation 7 04-04-2010 02:40 AM
Is lead solder that bad on a manifold? Memorex88 Equipment/Sanitation 10 04-07-2009 07:03 PM
About my Mash Tun manifold kevincad Kettles, Mash Tuns & Hot Liquor Tanks 11 11-16-2008 02:14 PM

Forum Jump