Will a STC 1000 work on any fridge? - Home Brew Forums
Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Kegerators & Keezers > Will a STC 1000 work on any fridge?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-07-2013, 08:42 PM   #1
will_rouse
Recipes 
 
Mar 2013
Posts: 104
Liked 5 Times on 5 Posts



I'm going and picking up a 7 cubic foot chest freezer tomorrow morning for a new ferm chamber but before I spend the cash are there any freezers the STC 1000 aren't compatible with?


__________________
I don't think I've drunk enough beer to understand that.
― Terry Pratchett, The Last Continent

 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 08:46 PM   #2
TyTanium
Recipes 
 
Nov 2011
Posts: 3,952
Liked 553 Times on 389 Posts


Yes...most people wire the STC-1000 to an electrical outlet housed in a box, then plug the fridge into the outlet. So you're not actually tapping into or overriding the fridges wiring/thermostat.



Revvy Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 08:48 PM   #3
will_rouse
Recipes 
 
Mar 2013
Posts: 104
Liked 5 Times on 5 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by TyTanium
Yes...most people wire the STC-1000 to an electrical outlet housed in a box, then plug the fridge into the outlet. So you're not actually tapping into or overriding the fridges wiring/thermostat.
Okay I looked at the schematics and I just wanted to make sure no one had any particular problems with any fridges I think I'm just being a little to over cautious.
__________________
I don't think I've drunk enough beer to understand that.
― Terry Pratchett, The Last Continent

 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 08:51 PM   #4
tre9er
Recipes 
 
Jan 2012
Lincoln, NE
Posts: 4,369
Liked 242 Times on 197 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by will_rouse View Post
Okay I looked at the schematics and I just wanted to make sure no one had any particular problems with any fridges I think I'm just being a little to over cautious.
Essentially you're creating an outlet, like the one on the wall you used to plug the fridge into, except this one turns the power on and off based on temps. You crank the fridge thermostat to coldest setting and let the STC cut the power to the fridge/turn it on as needed. The fridge itself doesn't matter. You just plug it into the STC controlled outlet.
__________________
_________________________________
Skal!
Den Faaborg Bryggeri

Quote:
Originally Posted by davekippen View Post
Open log Fermenting and gas-can secondary?? I am planning my next brew right now!!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 08:59 PM   #5
will_rouse
Recipes 
 
Mar 2013
Posts: 104
Liked 5 Times on 5 Posts


Are they all 220V or can you buy them 110V?
__________________
I don't think I've drunk enough beer to understand that.
― Terry Pratchett, The Last Continent

 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 09:01 PM   #6
tre9er
Recipes 
 
Jan 2012
Lincoln, NE
Posts: 4,369
Liked 242 Times on 197 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by will_rouse View Post
Are they all 220V or can you buy them 110V?
Both are available. Check the listing carefully. There are several threads here that link to 110v models, which is what you obviously want for a regular fridge in the US
__________________
_________________________________
Skal!
Den Faaborg Bryggeri

Quote:
Originally Posted by davekippen View Post
Open log Fermenting and gas-can secondary?? I am planning my next brew right now!!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 09:12 PM   #7
slarkin712
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
 
slarkin712's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Sep 2011
St. Louis, MO
Posts: 796
Liked 61 Times on 51 Posts


There may be some applications the STC 1000 is not acceptable for. I believe it is rated to carry 5 or 10 Amps. Many fridges/freezers draw more current than this when the compressor starts up. Once they are running, compressors draw less current, so it may not be an issue. I've seen plenty of fridges controlled by an STC 1000, so obviously it can be done. The question is, is it safe or will it lead to equipment failure? I really don't know. When I wired up from fridge to use it for fermenting and lagering I used a Love controller that was rated to handle the current of the fridge at compressor start-up. Probably not necessary, but at least I feel like I did it "right".

 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 09:15 PM   #8
tre9er
Recipes 
 
Jan 2012
Lincoln, NE
Posts: 4,369
Liked 242 Times on 197 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by slarkin712 View Post
There may be some applications the STC 1000 is not acceptable for. I believe it is rated to carry 5 or 10 Amps. Many fridges/freezers draw more current than this when the compressor starts up. Once they are running, compressors draw less current, so it may not be an issue. I've seen plenty of fridges controlled by an STC 1000, so obviously it can be done. The question is, is it safe or will it lead to equipment failure? I really don't know. When I wired up from fridge to use it for fermenting and lagering I used a Love controller that was rated to handle the current of the fridge at compressor start-up. Probably not necessary, but at least I feel like I did it "right".
It's 10A on the 120v models.
http://www.amazon.com/All-purpose-Te...uctDescription

I think most fridges are under that for start-up, but I've been wrong once or twice...
__________________
_________________________________
Skal!
Den Faaborg Bryggeri

Quote:
Originally Posted by davekippen View Post
Open log Fermenting and gas-can secondary?? I am planning my next brew right now!!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 09:22 PM   #9
slarkin712
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
 
slarkin712's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Sep 2011
St. Louis, MO
Posts: 796
Liked 61 Times on 51 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by tre9er View Post
It's 10A on the 120v models.
http://www.amazon.com/All-purpose-Te...uctDescription

I think most fridges are under that for start-up, but I've been wrong once or twice...
I agree, most fridges have a running rating less than 10A. But many have a start-up draw of more than 10A. It's for a very short time, so it probably doesn't even matter. Basically, I just over-engineered my fridge. The Love controller I have is rated for 16A.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2013, 09:28 PM   #10
FredTheNuke
Recipes 
 
Feb 2012
Charlotte, NC
Posts: 796
Liked 86 Times on 69 Posts


Wire it through a $5.00 30 amp relay. That way you don't have to worry about the STC relay sizing.



 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
help wiring stc-1000 inside fridge jmc922 Kegerators & Keezers 12 01-22-2013 07:44 PM
Work bench / STC-1000 fermentation chamber Richard-SSV Fermenters 4 12-31-2012 12:15 AM
Will this STC-1000 work? New_Climber Fermenters 3 10-23-2012 12:55 PM
Possible inexpensive way to use STC-1000 with larger appliances - will it work? mjohnson DIY Projects 6 10-09-2012 06:16 PM
Does the STC-1000 work below 32 degrees? (ambient) Chaddyb Fermenters 13 09-24-2012 02:18 PM


Forum Jump