Coldbreak Brewing HERMS Giveaway!

HomeBrewSupply AMCYL Brew Kettle Giveaway!


Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Brew Stands > drilling problem
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-18-2013, 12:09 AM   #1
matc
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 231
Liked 16 Times on 11 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default drilling problem

So I was making holes in my keg today and I'm having problem with my last hole. I was trying to make a pilot hole as usual, with lots of oil, low rpm and tons of pressure but there are no shavings at all and I can't get through. I'm using standard drill bit so maybe it's dull now.

I'm afraid I hardened the steel now so is there a better bit I could use to get through it ?


matc is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 12:11 AM   #2
conneryis007
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Keystone, CO
Posts: 264
Liked 22 Times on 20 Posts
Likes Given: 15

Default

Sounds like a dull bit to me! Get a carbide tip bit and you should be fine.


__________________
Never underestimate how much assistance, how much satisfaction, how much comfort, how much soul and transcendence there might be in a well-made taco and a cold bottle of beer.
conneryis007 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 12:14 AM   #3
Toymaker
Arrgh!
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Toymaker's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Livonia, Michigan
Posts: 143
Liked 18 Times on 12 Posts
Likes Given: 7

Default

You probably didn't harden it very much if at all. What size drill are you using for a pilot? Did it get hot, did you create a bunch of smoke? You should use a small drill for pilot. Make sure it's a split point to start the hole. You don't need carbide for stainless just keep you bits sharp. It should look like this example of a split point bit
__________________
Cheers,
Gary
Toymaker is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 12:21 AM   #4
azza
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: perth, Western Australia
Posts: 3
Default

This is normal. Its just a dull drill bit. Stainless is very hard as you know...Building my single tier stand I must have burned out at least 2 pilot bitts and 2 step bitts. I later found that the best thing out there for keggles is tungsten carbide bitts as keggs are thicker than most pots. but you can just persevere with normal bitts if you just want to get er done! Lastly don`t worry about the hardening effect you`l still get the hole eventually it just may be to the detriment of your drill bit collection. If your using normal bitts maybe invest in 1 high quality bit just to see the difference.
azza is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 12:26 AM   #5
azza
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: perth, Western Australia
Posts: 3
Default

toymaker is right you don`t need carbide but I bought one just for stainless pilots and its lasted alot longer than regular. Im too lazy to sharpen bitts but its much more economical.
azza is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 12:56 AM   #6
matc
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 231
Liked 16 Times on 11 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default

All right then ! I'll sharpen my bit or I might buy a new one. I'm using 1/8" bits for pilot holes. Been working fine but what do you guys use ?
matc is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 02:03 AM   #7
Toymaker
Arrgh!
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Toymaker's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Livonia, Michigan
Posts: 143
Liked 18 Times on 12 Posts
Likes Given: 7

Default

At work we do a lot of stainless steel industrial enclosures. We use standard drill bit 1/8 is a good pilot size. we also use all Greenlee punches with hand hydraulic power unit to punch holes. Working on stainless is hard on tooling. If you can sharpen a bit you can save a lot of money
__________________
Cheers,
Gary
Toymaker is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 02:29 AM   #8
acidrain
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Seattle, Washington
Posts: 1,911
Liked 162 Times on 140 Posts
Likes Given: 32

Default

You absolutely could have work hardened the stainless.... it doesn't take much. If so, (if you haven't drilled through yet), you may want to abandon that hole and make a new one next to it.
Also, carbide is not the drill material of choice... Cobalt is.
__________________
Keg #1: Brown Bomber Bourbon/Oak Vanilla Porter
Keg #2: The Bollocks ESB
Keg #3 Lawnmower APA
Fermenter: Empty
Bottled: Mjolnir Mead, Lazy Daze Hefe.
acidrain is offline
amandabab Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2013, 12:07 AM   #9
azza
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: perth, Western Australia
Posts: 3
Default

Sorry for my careless mistake I meant to say cobalt. Hope you didn`t already buy tungsten bitts.


azza is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
drilling my keg simcoe26 Kettles, Mash Tuns, & Hot Liquor Tanks 26 11-10-2012 05:29 PM
Problem Drilling into one of my SS pots JayMac Kettles, Mash Tuns, & Hot Liquor Tanks 20 07-21-2012 04:52 AM
Kettle Drilling Problem cjp4627 Kettles, Mash Tuns, & Hot Liquor Tanks 41 11-24-2011 04:49 PM
drilling a pot joselastra Equipment/Sanitation 5 01-20-2011 09:23 PM
problem with keggle drilling bucfanmike Kettles, Mash Tuns, & Hot Liquor Tanks 15 09-02-2010 02:29 PM


Forum Jump

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS