Anyone use JB Weld? - Home Brew Forums

Register Now!
Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > Anyone use JB Weld?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-05-2013, 05:53 PM   #1
GregKelley
Recipes 
 
Feb 2006
North Royalton, OH
Posts: 168
Liked 8 Times on 7 Posts



So I think that the hole for my heating element is just a bit too big. When I put in the element, there is some play between the threads and the hole. I can get it to be leak proof sometimes but other times it doesn't work so good. My fear is when the pot heats up it will expand and I'll get leaks.

I'm considering using JB Weld to attach the 1" stainless NPS nut to my stainless pot. Anyone tried it? My thinking it to put it outside of the pot.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 06:16 PM   #2
WroxBrew
Recipes 
 
Aug 2012
West Roxbury, MA
Posts: 103
Liked 16 Times on 16 Posts


I think quite a few people have been using it. I have on mine. It's been about six months now with no leaks.
__________________
Fermenting: Bitter American Clone, Simcoe IPA
Conditioning:
On Tap/ bottle finished: Cream Ale, Cascade IIPA Dark Horse Porter, Beantown Brown Ale, Beantown Brown ale(w/vanilla bean)

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 06:21 PM   #3
GregKelley
Recipes 
 
Feb 2006
North Royalton, OH
Posts: 168
Liked 8 Times on 7 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by WroxBrew View Post
I think quite a few people have been using it. I have on mine. It's been about six months now with no leaks.
Did you put your nut on the outside or inside? What type of JB Weld did you use?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 06:25 PM   #4
WroxBrew
Recipes 
 
Aug 2012
West Roxbury, MA
Posts: 103
Liked 16 Times on 16 Posts


Mine is on the inside, but you can do it either way. My front panel is thin enough that there is enough thread for my NPT to tri-clamp adapter and gasket. YMMV

I cant remember which jb weld off hand. I'll have to get back to you on that.
__________________
Fermenting: Bitter American Clone, Simcoe IPA
Conditioning:
On Tap/ bottle finished: Cream Ale, Cascade IIPA Dark Horse Porter, Beantown Brown Ale, Beantown Brown ale(w/vanilla bean)

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 07:17 PM   #5
JRems
Recipes 
 
Nov 2010
Mahopac, NY
Posts: 2,221
Liked 61 Times on 52 Posts


Why not just solder the nut on? I have done it a few times and worked out great.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobby_M View Post
Simcoe smells like 10 cats pissing on a pine tree. It's awesome.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 07:18 PM   #6
GregKelley
Recipes 
 
Feb 2006
North Royalton, OH
Posts: 168
Liked 8 Times on 7 Posts


I'd appreciate it if you could check on the type of JB Weld. I'm assuming it handles the torquing when you screw in a new element and tighten it down. Did you do any roughing up of the pot surface?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 07:25 PM   #7
GregKelley
Recipes 
 
Feb 2006
North Royalton, OH
Posts: 168
Liked 8 Times on 7 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by JRems View Post
Why not just solder the nut on? I have done it a few times and worked out great.
I wouldn't think that the solder would hold up to the torque you may apply when tightening the element. But if it has worked for someone, I guess it does.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 07:32 PM   #8
WroxBrew
Recipes 
 
Aug 2012
West Roxbury, MA
Posts: 103
Liked 16 Times on 16 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by GregKelley View Post
I'd appreciate it if you could check on the type of JB Weld. I'm assuming it handles the torquing when you screw in a new element and tighten it down. Did you do any roughing up of the pot surface?
I'm pretty sure you are directing this one at me. I don't have to torque it too much. If I over do it, the washer will just start deforming. Because I'm using a tri-clamp fitting, There is no torque to the kettle. I am not trying to seal a flat surface to a curved one. I take off the NPT to tri-clamp adapter for cleaning after every brewing session and have not had an issue. Yes, I did rough the surface of both the plate and the nut.
__________________
Fermenting: Bitter American Clone, Simcoe IPA
Conditioning:
On Tap/ bottle finished: Cream Ale, Cascade IIPA Dark Horse Porter, Beantown Brown Ale, Beantown Brown ale(w/vanilla bean)

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 07:34 PM   #9
orangehero
 
orangehero's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Apr 2010
Northeast
Posts: 1,746
Liked 302 Times on 190 Posts


The JB weld is not robust enough and is only a matter of time before it will fail.

Soldering on the other hand creates a much stronger bond.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 07:38 PM   #10
WroxBrew
Recipes 
 
Aug 2012
West Roxbury, MA
Posts: 103
Liked 16 Times on 16 Posts


Sorry, I missed that you wanted to jb weld the fitting to the kettle. I don't think it would work very well in that context. I'm just using it as a seal to the enclosure plate.
__________________
Fermenting: Bitter American Clone, Simcoe IPA
Conditioning:
On Tap/ bottle finished: Cream Ale, Cascade IIPA Dark Horse Porter, Beantown Brown Ale, Beantown Brown ale(w/vanilla bean)

 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Use of JB Weld and Water weld to fix hole in MLT C_Von All Grain & Partial Mash Brewing 2 03-02-2014 03:50 AM
To weld (solder) or not to weld (weldless)? Old_E Brew Stands 6 01-16-2013 04:19 AM
Have to Weld? 06vmi06 Brew Stands 5 10-03-2012 02:25 AM
Fusion weld? OR Wire weld? willynilly Brew Stands 39 04-01-2010 07:10 PM
JB weld or not SSRider Brew Stands 14 12-22-2008 08:38 PM


Forum Jump