Bending SS for a chiller ? - Page 2 - Home Brew Forums
Register Now For Free!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Chillers & Stir Plates > Bending SS for a chiller ?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-23-2013, 08:11 PM   #11
Yellowirenut
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Yellowirenut's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Feb 2013
, Indiana
Posts: 468
Liked 72 Times on 59 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by Double_D View Post
^^great for copper, stainless not so much
well cant say i have used those springs...
I just borrowed this from work for my copper chiller.



a bit expensive unless you are going to be bending a few times.
used soap or the tube will kink

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 11:37 PM   #12
tyzippers
 
tyzippers's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Jan 2012
Meadville, PA
Posts: 2,356
Liked 412 Times on 307 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by Double_D
^^great for copper, stainless not so much
Agreed. I tried to use them to make a dip tube. The tube still collapsed more than i'd have liked.
__________________
Check me out on Untappd. Or don't. See if I care.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 10:37 PM   #13
Ki-ri-n
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
 
Ki-ri-n's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Oct 2009
Richfield, WI
Posts: 458
Liked 65 Times on 46 Posts


So has anyone actually used the sand method with sucsess?

Wish I knew stainless brewing offered a pre-bent SS coil. It would have been cheaper, faster & better.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 06:09 PM   #14
audger
Recipes 
 
Apr 2011
., Connecticut
Posts: 1,497
Liked 43 Times on 42 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ki-ri-n View Post
Any tips on how to bend this right-without a 3 wheel tubing bender?
so your question is essentially- how to do it the right way, but without doing it the right way?

if you figure that one out, let me know...


Quote:
So has anyone actually used the sand method with sucsess?
yes, but with copper. and salt is easier to work with than sand. bending stainless without adequate tools is difficult at best, and add the fact that most people attempting it are completely unexperienced at metalworking... your chances of success are small.

vuotto Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 07:29 PM   #15
vuotto
Recipes 
 
Feb 2013
Posts: 3
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts


I've been thinking of making my own chiller as well, but in my searches I keep running into things like this when it comes to stainless steeel. I like that it does not oxidize like copper does but why is this so difficult to bend? I've bent smaller 1/4" tubing for brake lines before, is it any more difficult than that?

Brian

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 07:59 PM   #16
tyzippers
 
tyzippers's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Jan 2012
Meadville, PA
Posts: 2,356
Liked 412 Times on 307 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by vuotto View Post
I've been thinking of making my own chiller as well, but in my searches I keep running into things like this when it comes to stainless steeel. I like that it does not oxidize like copper does but why is this so difficult to bend? I've bent smaller 1/4" tubing for brake lines before, is it any more difficult than that?

Brian
The easiest way (I think) to explain the problem with stainless steel is that it's a lot less ductile than copper. This is what makes it more difficult to bend by hand. It will want to collapse before it will make a nice bend. This is an inherent problem with all tubes, not just SS tubes. Your 1/4" brake lines have a smaller cross section which will make those tubes easier to bend by hand. However, they will still be susceptible to collapse if the bend radius is too small. Tubing benders have a channel that will support the radius of the tube as you bend it which keeps the tube from collapsing in on itself. But even still, if you look at the bend, there will still be a slight collapse of the tube on the outer radius of the bend due to the stretching of the material. The three roll tubing benders that was mentioned here support the tube on both sided of the bend thereby giving the tube a better bend. Those machines are mainly used to make continuous bends like what you would need for a chiller coil due to the fact that the tube is fed through the three rolls in a continuous fashion.

Hope that clarifies things a bit...or maybe the thoughts in my head were trying to escape faster than my fingers would allow...

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 09:22 PM   #17
vuotto
Recipes 
 
Feb 2013
Posts: 3
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts


That makes sense. I have a small bender with a channel for brake lines. It seems better for 90 bends than coils like a chiller needs. Using a paint can or some other cylindrical object to make a coil you won't have channels like the bender has. Its definitely cheaper to buy a chiller than kink your line and have to buy it twice.

tyzippers Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 04:10 AM   #18
Double_D
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Double_D's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Feb 2011
Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 1,938
Liked 203 Times on 149 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by audger View Post
so your question is essentially- how to do it the right way, but without doing it the right way?

if you figure that one out, let me know...



yes, but with copper. and salt is easier to work with than sand. bending stainless without adequate tools is difficult at best, and add the fact that most people attempting it are completely unexperienced at metalworking... your chances of success are small.

So basically what you're saying is: "I'm going to ridicule you without actually providing anything useful to the conversation, and I choose not to share any previous even unsuccessful experiences" I like your style

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 05:04 AM   #19
V-Twin
Recipes 
 
Sep 2010
Livermore, California
Posts: 21
Liked 4 Times on 3 Posts


I built a jig to coil 50ft of stainless steel tubing. Jig materials cost about $70. Here is a link to the forum thread.
http://www.homebrewtalk.com/f51/50-f...8/index12.html

Here is a link to the write up on how to build it.
http://home.comcast.net/~bkerby/DIYTubingBender.pdf
The lazy way out is to order what you want from stainlessbrewing.com. This what I would have done if they were around back then.

Good luck!

Ki-ri-n Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2013, 06:23 AM   #20
greyghost
Recipes 
 
Dec 2011
Woodinville, WA
Posts: 149
Liked 22 Times on 19 Posts


http://www.nybrewsupply.com/beer-hom...-chillers.html

Check here a lot easy er and probably cheaper. Besides you should be using seamless tubing in stead of welded

 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bending out a keg skirt sarsnik Kettles, Mash Tuns & Hot Liquor Tanks 7 04-22-2012 06:32 PM
Bending an element GRHunter Electric Brewing 9 05-28-2011 04:13 PM
Bending 1/2" .020 SS for Immersion Chiller jjyoung Chillers & Stir Plates 23 05-15-2010 07:05 PM
Re-Bending a Copper Wort Chiller weetodd Equipment/Sanitation 12 03-23-2007 10:33 PM
Text Bending Tony Label Display & Discussion 5 01-29-2007 09:05 PM


Forum Jump