Coldbreak Brewing Giveaway - Winners Drawn!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > 1amp Fast fuse. Where to buy?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-11-2013, 02:44 PM   #1
shtank
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Wake Forest, North Carolina
Posts: 75
Likes Given: 6

Default 1amp Fast fuse. Where to buy?

I'm looking for one of those in line fast fuse holders that I have seen in P-J's diagrams. For some reason this is the only part I am having trouble finding. I went to Radio Shack but they didn't have an in line fuse holder for 10gauge wire. If someone knows of a part# or a link it would be greatly appreciated. Thanks


shtank is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 03:35 PM   #2
alien
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 1,235
Liked 65 Times on 58 Posts
Likes Given: 61

Default

http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...9&locale=en_US
http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...0&locale=en_US


alien is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 04:04 PM   #3
shtank
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Wake Forest, North Carolina
Posts: 75
Likes Given: 6

Default

Thanks alien. My local radio shack is more interested in selling cell phones. I will just order it online.
shtank is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 05:38 PM   #4
whoaru99
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,682
Liked 134 Times on 111 Posts
Likes Given: 17

Default

Make sure you're getting fuses and fuse holders rated for AC mains voltage, not automotive voltages. Typically you'd look for 250V rating.
__________________
Drinking: Craptastic Cream Ale
Primary: Scottish Wee Heavy
whoaru99 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 05:53 PM   #5
P-J
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,335
Liked 292 Times on 229 Posts
Likes Given: 495

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shtank View Post
I'm looking for one of those in line fast fuse holders that I have seen in P-J's diagrams. For some reason this is the only part I am having trouble finding. I went to Radio Shack but they didn't have an in line fuse holder for 10gauge wire. If someone knows of a part# or a link it would be greatly appreciated. Thanks
If I recall correctly, I have not made a single diagram for a 30A feed using a fuse. In most applications that I have drawn, the fuse size is 1A up to a max of 10A. Therefore you would need a max wire size of #14 for the fuse wiring for both the feed and load side of the fuse holder.
P-J is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 07:16 PM   #6
shtank
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Wake Forest, North Carolina
Posts: 75
Likes Given: 6

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by P-J View Post
If I recall correctly, I have not made a single diagram for a 30A feed using a fuse. In most applications that I have drawn, the fuse size is 1A up to a max of 10A. Therefore you would need a max wire size of #14 for the fuse wiring for both the feed and load side of the fuse holder.
I just assumed I could run 10gauge throughout my box. Do you suggest the change in wire gauge be made, at the bus (before the fuse) or after the fuse?
shtank is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 07:40 PM   #7
P-J
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,335
Liked 292 Times on 229 Posts
Likes Given: 495

Default

Run the same gauge from the bus throughout the circuit. No need to use a heavy wire going to the fuse.
P-J is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 07:55 PM   #8
shtank
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Wake Forest, North Carolina
Posts: 75
Likes Given: 6

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by P-J View Post
Run the same gauge from the bus throughout the circuit. No need to use a heavy wire going to the fuse.
Ok i understand what your saying . I can use 14 for all the 120 stuff but ill need to stay with 10ga for the elements right?
shtank is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2013, 08:04 PM   #9
P-J
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,335
Liked 292 Times on 229 Posts
Likes Given: 495

Default

Yes. You can use much smaller wire for the PID control output to the SSR control input connections. Those control lines carry far less than an amp. It is just a signal circuit.


P-J is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kal vs. PJ, when to fuse? kerklein2 Electric Brewing 8 04-27-2012 07:30 PM
Fast acting fuse okay? Dgonza9 Electric Brewing 3 04-08-2012 06:15 PM
Do I need a fuse?? Dgonza9 Electric Brewing 4 11-29-2010 04:47 AM
RIMS advice- to fuse or not to fuse? kcinpdx Brew Stands 1 05-14-2010 03:52 PM


Forum Jump

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS