Two hydrometers, two different readings.. - Page 2 - Home Brew Forums

Register Now!
Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > General Techniques > Two hydrometers, two different readings..

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-05-2013, 10:14 PM   #11
BargainFittings
Sponsor
HBT_SPONSOR.png
 
BargainFittings's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Nov 2008
Allen TX
Posts: 2,004
Liked 83 Times on 74 Posts


One of the scales is printed wrong. That would be the only way they would be different at start and finish barring user error reading the scale.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2013, 10:26 PM   #12
discokid2k
Recipes 
 
May 2010
Austin, TX
Posts: 168
Liked 3 Times on 3 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by BargainFittings View Post
One of the scales is printed wrong. That would be the only way they would be different at start and finish barring user error reading the scale.
Well, the picture is posted for all to see and even with the .04 correction for hydrometer on the left, it still sits at 1.008. The new hydrometer sits right above 1.010 and my FG was supposed to be 1.011. Aside from user error which is posted for all the world to see, there seems to be no explanation for this. The hydrometer on the left has been spot on before so I dont believe it is a printing error. I think the paper has shifted over time personally but I mainly just wanted everyone elses input. I have kept detailed notes of my last dozen brew days or so and have been frustrated with the missing efficiency points. I will just have to brew more to see if I am right....

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 03:09 AM   #13
alestateyall
Recipes 
 
Jun 2011
Posts: 735
Liked 89 Times on 58 Posts


In regards to your FG; the FG predicted by software or formulas is just a prediction. Actual results can and do vary significantly. FG depends on many a factors. Most yeasts have a 5-10% range for predicted attenuation.

Bottom line: you can't judge your hydrometer accuracy based on the FG measurement. The only way to judge your hydrometer is with water (1.000 SG) or with a known mixture of malt extract or sugar with a known volume of water.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 03:21 AM   #14
BargainFittings
Sponsor
HBT_SPONSOR.png
 
BargainFittings's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Nov 2008
Allen TX
Posts: 2,004
Liked 83 Times on 74 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by discokid2k View Post
Well, the picture is posted for all to see and even with the .04 correction for hydrometer on the left, it still sits at 1.008. The new hydrometer sits right above 1.010 and my FG was supposed to be 1.011. Aside from user error which is posted for all the world to see, there seems to be no explanation for this. The hydrometer on the left has been spot on before so I dont believe it is a printing error. I think the paper has shifted over time personally but I mainly just wanted everyone elses input. I have kept detailed notes of my last dozen brew days or so and have been frustrated with the missing efficiency points. I will just have to brew more to see if I am right....
Was not making a judgement. I read the issue as the two hydrometers reading at different point differences at start and finish.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 05:41 PM   #15
patthebrewer
Recipes 
 
Sep 2012
, allenwood, nj
Posts: 688
Liked 56 Times on 49 Posts


My hdyro is off too....calibrating it in filtered water it read 4 points low, so I just adjust. As far as your other discrepancy, who knows?? As a solution you could buy another hdyro, and take the averages out of three
__________________
Manasquan River Brewing LLC

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 06:32 PM   #16
discokid2k
Recipes 
 
May 2010
Austin, TX
Posts: 168
Liked 3 Times on 3 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by kehaar View Post
In regards to your FG; the FG predicted by software or formulas is just a prediction. Actual results can and do vary significantly. FG depends on many a factors. Most yeasts have a 5-10% range for predicted attenuation.

Bottom line: you can't judge your hydrometer accuracy based on the FG measurement. The only way to judge your hydrometer is with water (1.000 SG) or with a known mixture of malt extract or sugar with a known volume of water.
I have been tracking an extraction efficiency issue. My brewhouse efficiency comes out around 75% usually, which is good from what I understand. But I have noticed the OG's dropping from the software I use (Hopville) but again, hopville bases the % off of mash efficiency..I think. I just bought the new hydrometer to see the results and was kind of shocked at the variance between the two.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 06:38 PM   #17
discokid2k
Recipes 
 
May 2010
Austin, TX
Posts: 168
Liked 3 Times on 3 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by BargainFittings View Post
Was not making a judgement. I read the issue as the two hydrometers reading at different point differences at start and finish.
Oh no worries. I appreciate everyone's input. My overall brewhouse efficiency is in a decent range but I find my self irritated that I am not hitting my OG's spot on. I have read that extraction efficiency is not as important as overall brewhouse efficiency but I cannot help but take notes and try to analyze the issue.

My main frustration is the variance between the two hydrometers? Either way, I am within three points of expected FG so I guess I should not worry but I am all about details and procedure, so I cannot help but get irritated by it. I dothink that the paper inside has slipped over time. As stated, I have tried all of Flyguy's tip in his sticky for effciency so when I miss my OG AND I have tried every tip, I get

Still, for a $2 tool, how much accuracy can I expect??

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 06:41 PM   #18
discokid2k
Recipes 
 
May 2010
Austin, TX
Posts: 168
Liked 3 Times on 3 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by patthebrewer View Post
My hdyro is off too....calibrating it in filtered water it read 4 points low, so I just adjust. As far as your other discrepancy, who knows?? As a solution you could buy another hdyro, and take the averages out of three
That is actually not a bad idea. I have tested both hydro's in water and one is spot on, the other is -.04pts. Testing in a solution say, four or five times each and averaging the results is a great test. I will give that a shot.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 07:30 PM   #19
jmf143
Recipes 
 
May 2010
Wixom, Michigan
Posts: 609
Liked 21 Times on 19 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by discokid2k View Post
That is actually not a bad idea. I have tested both hydro's in water and one is spot on, the other is -.04pts. Testing in a solution say, four or five times each and averaging the results is a great test. I will give that a shot.
Or you could just RDWAHAHB
__________________
Vir sapit qui pauca loquitur

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 04:25 AM   #20
discokid2k
Recipes 
 
May 2010
Austin, TX
Posts: 168
Liked 3 Times on 3 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by jmf143 View Post
Or you could just RDWAHAHB
Ha! It is exactly the RDWHAHB mantra that caused me to start taking better notes! I keep my drinking to a minimum on brew days now At least on beers that I am trying to perfect

 
Reply With Quote


Reply
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Two Hydrometers - Two Readings FensterBos Beginners Beer Brewing Forum 1 09-16-2012 05:46 PM
brew day gravity readings and next day readings rustynails223 General Beer Discussion 3 03-05-2012 04:14 PM
hydrometers how many drunde77 Beginners Beer Brewing Forum 23 02-15-2012 01:17 AM
****ing hydrometers Delaney Drunken Ramblings and Mindless Mumbling 2 02-09-2012 04:17 AM
Hydrometers? We don't need no stinking hydrometers! - When a homebrew goes south... AlterCow Beginners Beer Brewing Forum 17 03-07-2010 10:42 PM


Forum Jump