Coldbreak Brewing Giveaway - Open to All!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Automated Brewing Forum > temp probe
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-28-2013, 09:19 PM   #1
jyorger
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: oldsmar, fl
Posts: 47
Liked 10 Times on 5 Posts

Default temp probe

i have bcs-460. i bought 2 probes from brewers hardware, they have 4 wires. and 2 probes from Embedded Control Concepts before BH bought them, they have 2 wires. The B.H. probes say to change to coefficients in the BCS. will that mess up my other 2 probes?


jyorger is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 02:40 PM   #2
ChuckO
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
ChuckO's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Keyrock, WV
Posts: 976
Liked 109 Times on 86 Posts
Likes Given: 14

Default

Each temperature probe port has it's own coefficient settings, so there should be no problem as long as you know the constants.
ChuckO is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2013, 09:40 PM   #3
jyorger
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: oldsmar, fl
Posts: 47
Liked 10 Times on 5 Posts

Default

that is great news. thank you
jyorger is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Temp differential between Mash probe and recirc probe Patirck All Grain & Partial Mash Brewing 3 03-21-2012 04:43 PM
Temp Probe options for ebay Temp Controller Crimsonwine Fermenters 8 12-22-2011 12:08 PM
QD for temp probe? Crimsonwine Brew Stands 16 12-07-2011 07:10 PM
RTD Temp Probe - Off by >15 deg.??? KEG99 Electric Brewing 10 11-13-2011 04:44 PM
Discrepancy between probe temp and thermometer temp... Burgs Bottling/Kegging 2 06-24-2010 11:20 AM


Forum Jump

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS