Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Brew Stands > Punching holes in a cast aluminum box
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-25-2013, 10:40 AM   #1
Larsen
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Frederiksberg, Denmark
Posts: 33
Default Punching holes in a cast aluminum box

I've bought some small cast aluminum boxes with water tight lids, to use for housing the electrical connection off my heating elements.



I need some advice whether i can punch it with e.g. a Green Lee 1 1/4 inch hole punch, or i need to drill it.

I'm about to finish building my 55 gal electrical 3 vessel RIMS system, with 3 Camco 5500W elements in each vessel.

Lars
Click image for larger version

Name:	MT-med varmelegemer-lille.jpg
Views:	357
Size:	288.1 KB
ID:	96489  
Larsen is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 10:53 AM   #2
DrHops
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Canton, Georgia
Posts: 309
Liked 23 Times on 23 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

A Greenlee punch will work great in those. However, it might be a little tough threading the element through the hole since the metal is probably thicker than your average stainless steel brew pot.
__________________
On Deck:

1. Dragonfly Wiz (hard lemonade)
2. Dragonfly Blood (strawberry hard lemonade)
3. Alpine Spring clone
4. IIPA
5. Belma S.M.A.S.H.
DrHops is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 11:00 AM   #3
smooth
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
smooth's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: near Rochester, NY, New York
Posts: 151
Liked 10 Times on 9 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

I would use a "vari-bit" which is a step drill bit.
It would drill a nice hole quick in that aluminum.

Taht looks like a nice little aluminum box.
smooth is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 10:46 PM   #4
Larsen
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Frederiksberg, Denmark
Posts: 33
Default Thanks, I'll try to punch the holes

Larsen is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 10:51 PM   #5
brian7505
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Likes Given: 1

Default

A step drill will work real good if the material isn't real thick. If it is a little thicker a hole saw will do the trick.
brian7505 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2013, 08:35 AM   #6
Larsen
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Frederiksberg, Denmark
Posts: 33
Default It worked with the hole punch

Hi

Interesting how the "punch out" is completely crushed.

Thank you all.

Lars
Click image for larger version

Name:	AluBoxWithHole.jpg
Views:	489
Size:	25.8 KB
ID:	97111  
Larsen is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i have to keep punching my fruit down or ut will overflow! Hollie Wine Making Forum 5 10-28-2012 09:29 PM
punching holes soon. Malric Equipment/Sanitation 7 07-07-2012 02:19 AM
Cap Punching brazedowl Wine Making Forum 5 10-06-2011 02:54 PM
kettle options - holes/no holes? ILuvIPA General Beer Discussion 3 12-08-2010 10:29 PM
Threading holes into an aluminum pot arxix Equipment/Sanitation 4 02-16-2010 04:06 PM


Forum Jump

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS