Coldbreak Brewing HERMS Giveaway!

HomeBrewSupply AMCYL Brew Kettle Giveaway!


Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > Spa Panel: Too good to be true?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-21-2013, 03:46 PM   #51
CoalCracker
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
CoalCracker's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Macungie, Pa
Posts: 1,659
Liked 103 Times on 63 Posts
Likes Given: 35

Default

Awesome. Glad everything worked out as planned. I ran my system through a full brew day yesterday and everything worked great!


__________________
coalcrackerbrewing.blogspot.com
Vintage Kegerator Build
1 BBL Tippy Dump
CoalCracker is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 11:00 PM   #52
Chrisl77
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Jackson, New Jersey
Posts: 797
Liked 56 Times on 47 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

I still need to get the pid's for mine but I did a brew with it as well. I wired it the elements upto a couple double pole 30A switches I had lying around. For 5 gallon batches these 5500 watt elements heat up the water a whole lot faster then my bg14's. Once I get this system complete my next task is to clean up my old propane stand and put it up on the market.


__________________
Ocean County home brew club
Chrisl77 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2013, 11:50 PM   #53
Merzeone
.....DeeeRuuunk
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Merzeone's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Davenport, IA
Posts: 42
Liked 3 Times on 3 Posts
Likes Given: 9

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CoalCracker View Post
It appears to. There is nothing saying otherwise. I'm debating on what I want to do. It's a new build so I have plenty of room in my panel for the breaker. However that is a 100 dollar bill for the GFI panel breaker Vs. the price of this spa panel + a 30 amp non GFI breaker. The Spa panel is clearly much cheaper. Just less stream lined.
So you are running a 30amp 220v in your panel to a 50amp spa GFCI ?
Now are these panels just a 2pole switch with ground fault?
or a actual circuit breaker ?
I am getting ready to run cable for a build and was looking at breaker prices and wasnt thrilled.
How is this working out ?
Merzeone is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 04:57 PM   #54
Chris7687
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Palm Beach Gardens, FL
Posts: 485
Liked 11 Times on 9 Posts
Likes Given: 23

Default

Hey guys, going to wire everything up here in the next week or two. Putting together my shopping list now. Had a quick question on the wiring and just wanted some confirmation. Can I put a 50A 240V in my main house panel, run 6/3 wire from the house panel to the spa, and then the SPA panel has the GFCI breaker already in it for protection. Then run 10/3 wire from the spa panel to my control panel, correct?

Does anyone have pictures on how they wired it?
Chris7687 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 05:11 PM   #55
MrNatural
The Original, beware of imposters.
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
MrNatural's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Elverta, CA
Posts: 522
Liked 90 Times on 56 Posts
Likes Given: 78

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris7687 View Post
Hey guys, going to wire everything up here in the next week or two. Putting together my shopping list now. Had a quick question on the wiring and just wanted some confirmation. Can I put a 50A 240V in my main house panel, run 6/3 wire from the house panel to the spa, and then the SPA panel has the GFCI breaker already in it for protection. Then run 10/3 wire from the spa panel to my control panel, correct?

Does anyone have pictures on how they wired it?
If you're planning on 50 amp system, you need to use 6/3 with ground from spa panel to control and then you can use 10/3 from there to your elements.
If you're not going to use both elements at same time, you can save some $ going with 30 amp system with 10/3 with ground.

Plenty of examples in this section, just hunt them down.
__________________
I come awake........with the gift for womankind.
You're still asleep.......but the gift don't seem to mind.
~Ian Dury
MrNatural is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 05:57 PM   #56
MachineShopBrewing
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Montrose, MN
Posts: 1,053
Liked 68 Times on 54 Posts
Likes Given: 38

Default

I just ordered one of these for my E-build. I am going to use an already placed and not used 30A dryer outlet. Can I just wire this up with a cord to plug into the dryer outlet and then place a receptacle into the box to run power to the control panel? The dryer outlet was not GFCI already.

Just looked into replacing the current 2 pole breaker that is already in the box for the outlet with a GFCI and they are $100+. How the hell can you get a spa panel so cheap?
MachineShopBrewing is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 06:39 PM   #57
Chris7687
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Palm Beach Gardens, FL
Posts: 485
Liked 11 Times on 9 Posts
Likes Given: 23

Default

Decided to go with the 10/3, as I am going to need 10/3 wiring for everything else (Spa panel to control box, control box to element).

How many feet of 10/3 did everyone typically use? Also, what bran 30A 2 Pole did everyone use in their main breaker? I think I read somewhere that the breaker in our Spa Panel is GE. Can anyone confirm?

Lastly, is this 10/3 good to use? Does HD or Lowes happen to have it cheaper than $1.20/foot?
Chris7687 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2013, 09:51 PM   #58
Chrisl77
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Jackson, New Jersey
Posts: 797
Liked 56 Times on 47 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

All the info you need to do that is in this thread including diagrams and pics.
Quote:
Originally Posted by MachineShopBrewing View Post
I just ordered one of these for my E-build. I am going to use an already placed and not used 30A dryer outlet. Can I just wire this up with a cord to plug into the dryer outlet and then place a receptacle into the box to run power to the control panel? The dryer outlet was not GFCI already.

Just looked into replacing the current 2 pole breaker that is already in the box for the outlet with a GFCI and they are $100+. How the hell can you get a spa panel so cheap?
__________________
Ocean County home brew club
Chrisl77 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 03:50 AM   #59
John53189
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
John53189's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 72
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts
Likes Given: 22

Default

Good luck with the breakers. In my experience the cheaper ones fail within a year. Usually heat related, feel how hot they get while your brewing.


John53189 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Keg fridge too good to be true? mikeysab Equipment/Sanitation 3 09-25-2011 08:22 PM
For Sale - Too good to be true mattcrecelius For Sale 4 08-15-2011 03:14 PM
Too good to be true? tackucack Bottling/Kegging 3 04-14-2011 02:46 PM
Too good to be true? Thor the Mighty All Grain & Partial Mash Brewing 5 01-31-2010 02:52 AM
Is this too good to be true????? JBrady Beginners Beer Brewing Forum 5 06-17-2007 11:21 AM


Forum Jump

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS