Coldbreak Brewing Giveaway - Open to All!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Brew Stands > how do I get nice blue SS welds, not oxidized ?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-03-2012, 10:05 PM   #1
brewman !
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,393
Liked 28 Times on 25 Posts
Likes Given: 33

Default how do I get nice blue SS welds, not oxidized ?

My TiG welds are always gray and oxidized. How do I get them to be a nice, clean, blue color ?


__________________
Getting back into brewing...
brewman ! is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 10:17 PM   #2
ryan_george
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Fergus, Ontario
Posts: 233
Liked 21 Times on 15 Posts
Likes Given: 6

Default

Not an expert here, but use less heat (or travel faster) and increase your argon coverage. Also make sure you're not melting through to the back side of the weld (if it's unshielded), which can also pull contaminants through to the front.


ryan_george is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 12:08 AM   #3
bluemoose
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
bluemoose's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: , Vermont
Posts: 2,497
Liked 181 Times on 137 Posts
Likes Given: 5

Default

Back gas with argon.
__________________
Beer makes me pee.
bluemoose is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 12:18 AM   #4
sr20steve
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Discovery Bay, Ca
Posts: 103
Liked 13 Times on 9 Posts
Likes Given: 8

Default

Grey means too much heat input. If your welding thin SS, make sure your purge the backside of weld with argon, or use solar flux B to prevent sugaring of the weld. Using a gas lens and as big of a cup as you can get, and small diameter tungsten also really helps with thin stuff. I like to use 1/16" tungsten and filler. Also check your hoses for leaks as well because that can cause contamination. A good way to check if to strike a arc on a piece of SS in just one spot and let off the pedal keeping the torch directly over the spot untill the gas stops, the spot should be silver or a bit gold or you have a leak.
sr20steve is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 01:01 AM   #5
sr20steve
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Discovery Bay, Ca
Posts: 103
Liked 13 Times on 9 Posts
Likes Given: 8

Default

Also, there are few ways to control heat input I figure I will mention. Heat input is not always the problem of too much amps, it can also be from traveling to slow as well. It's normally better to use a higher amps and faster travel speed to achieve a weld with less heat. You can also use things like copper on the back of a weld to try and suck some of the heat out of the weld (if the joint will allow it).
sr20steve is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 04:03 AM   #6
Bluesfastduce
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Bluesfastduce's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: reno, nv
Posts: 59
Liked 2 Times on 1 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

If your welder can pulse it can help with to much heat
Bluesfastduce is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 04:49 AM   #7
brewman !
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,393
Liked 28 Times on 25 Posts
Likes Given: 33

Default

Its not a problem of purging the back side because its happening even on thicker material. Here is a picture of a bead laid on 1/4" SS. There is no way it was penetrating through on that.



I don't think its a heat problem. On 0.100 wall SS, I am waiting for the puddle and waiting to add rod. Maybe I need to turn up the heat and move faster ?

I think it must be the nozzle on the torch. I'm using a #5 cup. Maybe I need a gas lens ?
__________________
Getting back into brewing...
brewman ! is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 05:11 AM   #8
brewman !
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,393
Liked 28 Times on 25 Posts
Likes Given: 33

Default

Here is another weld of mine.

__________________
Getting back into brewing...
brewman ! is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 05:27 AM   #9
brewman !
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,393
Liked 28 Times on 25 Posts
Likes Given: 33

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sr20steve View Post
Grey means too much heat input. If your welding thin SS, make sure your purge the backside of weld with argon, or use solar flux B to prevent sugaring of the weld. Using a gas lens and as big of a cup as you can get, and small diameter tungsten also really helps with thin stuff. I like to use 1/16" tungsten and filler. Also check your hoses for leaks as well because that can cause contamination. A good way to check if to strike a arc on a piece of SS in just one spot and let off the pedal keeping the torch directly over the spot untill the gas stops, the spot should be silver or a bit gold or you have a leak.
Some good ideas here. Thanks.

I'm using a 1/16" electrode on the tubing. I'm probably going to step up to 3/32" to get a bit wider arc. Its focused too small with the 1/16" electrode.
__________________
Getting back into brewing...
brewman ! is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 02:18 PM   #10
ryan_george
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Fergus, Ontario
Posts: 233
Liked 21 Times on 15 Posts
Likes Given: 6

Default

I'd use a bigger cup (#8?) and turn up the argon flow a bit.


ryan_george is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple - Blue Balls Belgian Wit (Blue Moon Clone) BierMuncher Belgian and French Ale 583 07-02-2015 12:49 AM
$125 for 2 welds!? redalert Equipment/Sanitation 22 01-05-2011 10:53 PM
Welds are done. big supper Equipment/Sanitation 4 04-01-2009 09:22 PM
Price of welds hammer one General Beer Discussion 4 12-29-2008 07:06 PM
Keggle welds.... the_Roqk Equipment/Sanitation 13 08-05-2007 01:18 AM


Forum Jump

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS