Coldbreak Brewing Giveaway - Open to All!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Kettles, Mash Tuns, & Hot Liquor Tanks > Making a copper manifold
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-22-2012, 05:34 AM   #1
CanadianQuaffer
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 390
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts
Likes Given: 7

Default Making a copper manifold

Hey everybody,

I wanna make a copper manifild for my mash tun and I was wondering if you can get away with doing it without soldering it. ie: can the pieces just be fit together?

I can solder, I've done it before, but I wouldn't say I'm good at it, lol. My main concern is that flux paste, which is as stick as a troll's ear wax, will remain in trace amounts and leach into the wort.

Is this a legitimate worry?


Sorry if this question's been asked before, my search yieled nothing.


CanadianQuaffer is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 05:38 AM   #2
Nagorg
If a frog had wings...
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Nagorg's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: DFW, Texas
Posts: 671
Liked 84 Times on 62 Posts
Likes Given: 40

Default

Personally I wouldnt worry about soldering it. I havent yet made a copper manifold but my CPVC one does great in its loose state. My guess is that a copper equivelant would be just as good with no solder. Its nice to be able to diasasemble the manifold for cleaning.


Nagorg is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 05:38 AM   #3
bottlebomber
Feedback Score: 4 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ukiah, CA
Posts: 14,326
Liked 2716 Times on 2101 Posts
Likes Given: 372

Default

You can definitely do it, worst case scenario you would just peen the edges of the females to grab onto the males a little better.
bottlebomber is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 06:03 AM   #4
teddy4xp
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kailua, Hawaii
Posts: 383
Liked 8 Times on 7 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

You definitely do not need to solder, there are fittings that fit together very snug. I made my manifold and did not solder and it works great
teddy4xp is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 02:47 PM   #5
CanadianQuaffer
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 390
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts
Likes Given: 7

Default

Thanks guys. I think I'll work on one this weekend.
Now I just need to get a new pipe cutter. I ruined my last one cutting my stainless steel dip tube!
CanadianQuaffer is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 03:03 PM   #6
rustym
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 275
Liked 24 Times on 21 Posts
Likes Given: 56

Default

No soldering here! Easy to take apart and clean!
Click image for larger version

Name:	HBT3.jpg
Views:	624
Size:	119.7 KB
ID:	85081   Click image for larger version

Name:	HBT2.jpg
Views:	627
Size:	155.4 KB
ID:	85082   Click image for larger version

Name:	HBT4.jpg
Views:	677
Size:	96.3 KB
ID:	85083  
rustym is offline
2
People Like This 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 12:09 AM   #7
chilton82
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rustym
No soldering here! Easy to take apart and clean!
Did you just hacksaw those slits? I'm going to make a copper manifold, already have the material, and now I'm just trying to figure out the slits. I've also got an angle grinder that I was thinking about using, I've got a metal blade that is 1/16" thick that would surely zip right through the pipe.
chilton82 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2012, 12:33 AM   #8
rustym
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 275
Liked 24 Times on 21 Posts
Likes Given: 56

Default

I used a dremel for the slits. Made it quick and easy!
rustym is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 12:13 AM   #9
chilton82
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rustym
I used a dremel for the slits. Made it quick and easy!
Any problem with stuck sparges or excessive grain passing through with slits that size?
chilton82 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2012, 12:28 AM   #10
Nagorg
If a frog had wings...
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Nagorg's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: DFW, Texas
Posts: 671
Liked 84 Times on 62 Posts
Likes Given: 40

Default

I cant speak for rustym but I did the same thing and have had no such issues.


Nagorg is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
copper manifold lpdjshaw Equipment/Sanitation 1 02-28-2012 11:07 PM
Got some copper for a Manifold.. steber Kettles, Mash Tuns, & Hot Liquor Tanks 9 02-20-2012 03:53 AM
DIY MT with copper manifold h22lude Kettles, Mash Tuns, & Hot Liquor Tanks 3 06-09-2011 02:19 PM
Making a manifold copper or pcv ? mgable Equipment/Sanitation 7 12-19-2007 01:04 AM
Copper Manifold - Help Axegod Equipment/Sanitation 21 07-25-2006 03:25 AM


Forum Jump

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS