Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > Running 240v for Future Brewery
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-21-2012, 11:37 PM   #1
Antler
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Carbonear, Nl
Posts: 711
Liked 19 Times on 17 Posts

Default Running 240v for Future Brewery

I'm thinking about running my electrical to my future brewing area in my basement. Right now my plan is 5500w element in an eBIAB setup with a pump. If someday I decide to upgrade to a 3 vessel system I'd like to not have to redo wiring.

Question is what amp rated cable and breaker should I go with?


Antler is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 11:48 PM   #2
bluewaterbrewer
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Florence, AL
Posts: 17
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

I think its a 40A. Check this out if you haven't already. Got a lot of my ideas from these guys.

http://www.theelectricbrewery.com/pa...t-for-building


bluewaterbrewer is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 11:51 PM   #3
porcupine73
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Fort Meade
Posts: 813
Liked 47 Times on 43 Posts
Likes Given: 514

Default

What would be your total wattage for the 3 vessel future system? I'm going to go with 11,000 watts for this example. That would be about 46 amperes for 11,000 watts at 240VAC.

So probably would install a spa panel near the brewing area for future use. If a 60A GFCI is available in it that should work. Then you can run hm I think it is #6 AWG copper I usually use for those runs (if it has 75C or greater rated insulation).
porcupine73 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 11:58 PM   #4
Antler
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Carbonear, Nl
Posts: 711
Liked 19 Times on 17 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by porcupine73
What would be your total wattage for the 3 vessel future system? I'm going to go with 11,000 watts for this example. That would be about 46 amperes for 11,000 watts at 240VAC.

So probably would install a spa panel near the brewing area for future use. If a 60A GFCI is available in it that should work. Then you can run hm I think it is #6 AWG copper I usually use for those runs (if it has 75C or greater rated insulation).
3 5500 watt elements would be max, 2 pumps, I'm sure all that wouldn't be running at once so I'm not sure what total wattage should be?
Antler is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 12:04 AM   #5
porcupine73
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Fort Meade
Posts: 813
Liked 47 Times on 43 Posts
Likes Given: 514

Default

Ok well assuming running at the most two elements at once would be 11,000 watts then. The 60A would allow enough leeway to run the pumps and other small loads as well. 50A would be cutting it close. Goingr to 60A gives the extra 20% allowance for continuous loads (more than 3 hours) and depending on how long your run is getting #6 AWG Cu isn't going to cost all that much more than #8 so I'd just go #6 now.

Of course you could always go even larger over to a subpanel or local disconnect or spa panel, if you thought you'd want to run all three elements that'd be 16,500 watts, so about 69 amperes. Allowing the extra 20% would give about 83 amps so at that point you're looking at #4 or to go up to 100 amps #2 copper, that is going to start getting much costlier per foot. Plus that might cause you to want to bump up your service to the house, like if you were getting a 100 amp service you might want a 200 amp service instead.
porcupine73 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 01:39 AM   #6
Antler
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Carbonear, Nl
Posts: 711
Liked 19 Times on 17 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by porcupine73
Ok well assuming running at the most two elements at once would be 11,000 watts then. The 60A would allow enough leeway to run the pumps and other small loads as well. 50A would be cutting it close. Goingr to 60A gives the extra 20% allowance for continuous loads (more than 3 hours) and depending on how long your run is getting #6 AWG Cu isn't going to cost all that much more than #8 so I'd just go #6 now.

Of course you could always go even larger over to a subpanel or local disconnect or spa panel, if you thought you'd want to run all three elements that'd be 16,500 watts, so about 69 amperes. Allowing the extra 20% would give about 83 amps so at that point you're looking at #4 or to go up to 100 amps #2 copper, that is going to start getting much costlier per foot. Plus that might cause you to want to bump up your service to the house, like if you were getting a 100 amp service you might want a 200 amp service instead.
I wouldn't be using rims, so I can't imagine wanted 3 elements on at a time. 60a should be plenty.

Would I NEED a Spa panel? Or does a GFCI breaker serve the same purpose?
Antler is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 01:42 AM   #7
grandequeso
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: jacksonville, fl
Posts: 184
Liked 11 Times on 11 Posts
Likes Given: 7

Default

gfci breaker does the same.
grandequeso is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 02:02 AM   #8
porcupine73
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Fort Meade
Posts: 813
Liked 47 Times on 43 Posts
Likes Given: 514

Default

Right, GFCI breaker in supplying panel is fine and could be argued even preferable; spa panel with GFCI I mention only because it seems popular on here.
porcupine73 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 02:10 AM   #9
jeffmeh
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
jeffmeh's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,022
Liked 180 Times on 153 Posts
Likes Given: 24

Default

The spa panel with a GFCI breaker tends to be chosen because for some bizarre reason it is priced less expensively than a comparable GFCI breaker. The only other advantage to the spa panel if you are doing new wiring (4-wire) is that you can take your GFCI with you if you want to brew elsewhere.

For existing 3-wire circuits, the spa panel does give you a way to incorporate a GFCI.
jeffmeh is online now
porcupine73 Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 02:55 AM   #10
Antler
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Carbonear, Nl
Posts: 711
Liked 19 Times on 17 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffmeh
The spa panel with a GFCI breaker tends to be chosen because for some bizarre reason it is priced less expensively than a comparable GFCI breaker. The only other advantage to the spa panel if you are doing new wiring (4-wire) is that you can take your GFCI with you if you want to brew elsewhere.

For existing 3-wire circuits, the spa panel does give you a way to incorporate a GFCI.
Gotcha, won't be moving the system, so GFCI breaker I'd prefer. Hope to get this wiring done soon, so i can drywall the basement. Ill wire up the outlet and run the cable myself. An electrician friend will look it over and tie it all into my panel.

Thanks for the fast replies everybody I really appreciate it.


Antler is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
240V 30A HLT and BK with 120V 20A RIMS running BCS-460 Tom_FL Electric Brewing 13 10-14-2013 04:56 PM
Back to the Future brewery name ArrogantDusty General Chit Chat 39 11-05-2012 02:22 PM
Switch for running element at 120v OR 240V? thelorax121 Electric Brewing 14 05-10-2011 11:37 PM
Brewery Up and Running alowell Brew Stands 7 03-24-2011 11:24 PM
Help with Future Brewery Name nibiyabi Label Display & Discussion 10 02-19-2009 01:20 AM


Forum Jump

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS