How to get 2" ferrule into keggle? - Home Brew Forums
Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > How to get 2" ferrule into keggle?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-11-2012, 01:56 AM   #1
Bachhus
Recipes 
 
Dec 2010
Albany, OR
Posts: 126
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts



Hey guys, looking for advise on making a 2" hole in the side of my keggle for a 2" Triclover ferrule. I'm using this to mount my element via triclover. Do you suggest getting a 2" greenlee knock out punch, Ideal 2" hole cutter or other practicle suggestion? How did you do yours?

Thanks
Mark



 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 03:16 AM   #2
ColeBeer78
Recipes 
 
Oct 2011
Alsip/Oak Lawn, IL
Posts: 105
Liked 8 Times on 8 Posts


Bi-metal hole saws work just fine. Just go slow, alot of pressure and a little bit of oil. Easier than you think.



 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 02:04 PM   #3
Brew52
Recipes 
 
Apr 2011
Buffalo, NY
Posts: 126
Liked 23 Times on 11 Posts


I used an inch and seven-eights (1 7/8) bi-metal hole saw and then carefully made the hole larger a little at a time with my dremel tool checking for fit each time. I wanted the ferrule to fit tight into (not on top of) the side of the kettle. I then had a guy Tig weld the Ferrule and grind the inside smooth after. It turned out very nice. I'm sure there are many other methods out there, but this one worked for me. Good Luck. Just drill slow speed and steady with some cutting oil. It does go easier than you might think.
__________________
H.P. MOORE Brewing Co.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 07:11 PM   #4
Bachhus
Recipes 
 
Dec 2010
Albany, OR
Posts: 126
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts


Thanks for the tips and info guys! I'm heading to a buddies place today to do the work on them.

Mark

 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2012, 07:46 PM   #5
Jbt
Recipes 
 
Nov 2009
Emmaus,Pa
Posts: 140
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts


Actually soapy water spraying the cutter teeth constantly would be better than oil. When cutting stainless you want to keep The cutter and material cool. Oil does not do that. And as stated go slow

 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2012, 04:02 AM   #6
Bachhus
Recipes 
 
Dec 2010
Albany, OR
Posts: 126
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts


Well you guys were not kidding. A decent Bimetal hole saw cut through these things easy peasy with a dab of cutting oil. Just for future reference, a 2" hole saw will cut a hole just the right size to WELD in a 2" triclover fitting. You would need a smaller one if you were doing the solder in style method of dimpling the hole.

Unfortunetly no pictures but I will do a full build thread once I start putting everything together.

Thanks for the tips
Mark



Brew52 Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1" TC ferrule hole size Maltose Kettles, Mash Tuns & Hot Liquor Tanks 3 09-02-2012 01:51 AM
Long vs. Short Tri Clamp Ferrule bikesnbeers Electric Brewing 33 03-27-2012 03:48 PM
1/2" tri clover weld ferrule fittings doctorsbro For Sale 7 12-22-2011 03:48 AM
Help with twin ferrule compression fitting rcrabb22 Equipment/Sanitation 3 08-23-2009 05:51 PM


Forum Jump