Drilling stainless kegs - Home Brew Forums
Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Equipment/Sanitation > Drilling stainless kegs

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-18-2005, 11:46 AM   #1
Orfy
For the love of beer!
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
 
Orfy's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Sep 2005
Cheshire, England
Posts: 11,732
Liked 94 Times on 62 Posts



I need to drill holes in my key for a spigot.
Any ideas on the best way to achieve this?


__________________
GET THE GOBLIN
Have a beer on me.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2005, 11:52 AM   #2
Dude
Will work for beer
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
 
Dude's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Jan 2005
Knob Noster, Missouri
Posts: 8,770
Liked 87 Times on 70 Posts


Get drill if you don't already have one.


























I've not done one either, and I have a 15 gal. keg in my garage waiting to be converted into a HLT. I'm putting off drilling it myself.


__________________
On Tap: Lake Walk Pale Ale -- Eternity (Raspberry Stout) -- Nutrocker -- Donnybrook Dark
Primary: Lake Walk Pale Ale
Secondary: Summit IPA
Up Next: Smoked Porter -- Pub Ale -- Watermelon Wheat
Planning:
Gone But Not Forgotten:

www.IronOrrBrewery.com

 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2005, 12:05 PM   #3
Orfy
For the love of beer!
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
 
Orfy's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Sep 2005
Cheshire, England
Posts: 11,732
Liked 94 Times on 62 Posts


I have got a drill but stainless is very hard and I recon it would burn out my drill bits especially for a hole beg enough for a spigot. The only bits I have over 3/8" are wood bits.
__________________
GET THE GOBLIN
Have a beer on me.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2005, 12:30 PM   #4
The Happy Mug
 
The Happy Mug's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Nov 2005
Beautiful Colorado, USA!
Posts: 442

A hole saw. It's a small drill bit, with a circular saw blade around it. Once you get the drill hole started, the saw blade turns the hole into the size you need. It's a lot easier than a drill bit of the same size.

Also, try honing or polishing the new opening as much as possible, because it will be rough - a good place for microbastards to hide.
__________________
Allergy Warning: This post was made by a person who may be nuts

From the store: Nothing right now, how sad
Up Next: Thinking about an amber rye
Secondary: "Not as Pale as Death" pale ale (since april, man I hate bottling.)
In bottles: Lager than Life Beer, Rocky Raccoon Honey Lager, A nameless Imperial Stout (my first AG!)

 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2005, 12:38 PM   #5
wild
Recipes 
 
Jun 2005
Surprise, AZ.
Posts: 1,488
Liked 5 Times on 4 Posts


Most likely you will be needing a 1/2" hole for your bulkhead fitting. Pick up a bit from your local HD and be sure to have plenty of WD-40 or cutting oil to keep your bit from heating up as your drill. Be generous with your application.

Wild
__________________
On Tap -
  1. 3 year old Oak Aged Bourbon Porter
  2. Irish Red Rye
  3. Robust Porter
  4. Russian Imperial Stout
  5. Mirror Pond Clone dry hopped with Citra
  6. Mirror Pond Clone dry hopped with Centennial
Primary - Nada
Secondary -
From man's sweat and God's love, beer came into the world. -- Saint Arnoldus

 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2005, 01:35 PM   #6
tnlandsailor
 
tnlandsailor's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Apr 2005
Knoxville, TN
Posts: 522
Liked 15 Times on 12 Posts


I've done this a couple of times for weldless fittings. The hole saw works very well. Use a relatively low speed and high contact force and lots of lube. Should take less than a minute of drill time total.
__________________
Prosit!

Hands-On Brewing

Dennis Collins
Knoxville, TN
Innovative Homebrew Solutions
Home of the Hop Stopper!
www.ihomebrewsolutions.com

 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2005, 02:12 PM   #7
DeRoux's Broux
 
DeRoux's Broux's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Nov 2004
Beaumont, Texas
Posts: 2,959
Liked 6 Times on 4 Posts


i used a 7/8" bit and found a friend that had a drill press. much, much easier. or find a local weld shop and they'll knock it out pronto.
__________________
Cheers!
DeRoux's Broux

 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2005, 03:49 PM   #8
david_42
 
david_42's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Oct 2005
Willamina & Oak Grove, Oregon, USA
Posts: 25,593
Liked 151 Times on 142 Posts


And make certain any drill you get is designed for steel (titanium or high-speed steel). Hole saws should have carbide teeth or grit. General purpose bits just are not hard enough to cut stainless. I priced drill bits and decided to have a tap welded on by a shop.
__________________
Remember one unassailable statistic, as explained by the late, great George Carlin: "Just think of how stupid the average person is, and then realize half of them are even stupider!"

"I would like to die on Mars, just not on impact." Elon Musk

 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2005, 04:11 PM   #9
eolle
Recipes 
 
Nov 2005
Ohio
Posts: 45

Quote:
Originally Posted by tnlandsailor
I've done this a couple of times for weldless fittings. The hole saw works very well. Use a relatively low speed and high contact force and lots of lube. Should take less than a minute of drill time total.
Right on...You don't need a special hole saw or really anything. Cutting the top is a PITA without a plasma cutter. However my buddy did it with a grinder but he could probably do almost anything with a grinder .

-Eric

 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2005, 09:51 PM   #10
Mindflux
Recipes 
 
Nov 2005
Pflugerville, TX
Posts: 245
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts


I'm sure it's all been said already but get a bimetal hole saw. I think I used a 3/4" hole for my 1/2" weldless fitting. A 7/8" hole saw is 22mm, which doesn't give any room for error or wiggle in the drilling. the 3/4" is 19.4mm. Works good, I got a small leak I have to fix on mine, but it's nothing big..

I followed these directions:
http://www.brewboard.com/index.php?showtopic=31646

When you drill, make sure you dont' put your weldless fitting too close to any holes in the skirt.. otherwise the heat from your burner could melt your orings.



 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drilling through stainless kmlavoy Kettles, Mash Tuns & Hot Liquor Tanks 15 05-20-2015 09:00 AM
Kegs for AG brewing...Which are stainless? IrlandeseBrewing Equipment/Sanitation 8 10-23-2009 08:30 PM
found a good bit for stainless drilling GranillaNutz Equipment/Sanitation 3 03-19-2009 12:25 PM
Drilling your stainless pot... Tophe Equipment/Sanitation 23 03-25-2007 02:31 AM
Drilling through stainless steel Prost! Bottling/Kegging 13 05-23-2006 06:55 PM


Forum Jump