Coldbreak Brewing Giveaway - Open to All!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Kettles, Mash Tuns, & Hot Liquor Tanks > best way to enlarge a hole by 1/16"
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-04-2012, 04:53 PM   #1
ekjohns
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: IL
Posts: 1,399
Liked 21 Times on 20 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default best way to enlarge a hole by 1/16"

I need to expand a hole in my SS pot by 1/16". It is for a heating element so the hole is already too big for a step bit. I do have a dremel with a aluminum oxide wheel but it does not seem to take much out of the stainless. Is there any other attachments or other options that are easy (an preferably quick) way of doing this?


ekjohns is online now
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 04:56 PM   #2
Golddiggie
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
 
Golddiggie's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Between here and there, and everywhere
Posts: 12,063
Liked 483 Times on 423 Posts
Likes Given: 266

Default

A larger step bit, that has the size you need on it, is the best method IMO. Trying to use a dremel will be more likely to get the hole out of round. Harbor Freight has some that offer larger hole sizes, that should be in the range you need. Plus they're dirt cheap. As long as you don't mind getting one, or only a few, holes from the bit I'd go that route.


__________________
Hopping Tango Brewery

跟猴子比丟屎 ・ Gun HOE-tze bee DIO-se

On Tap: Caramel Ale, Mocha Porter II, MO SMaSH IPA
Waiting/Carbonating: 12.5% Wee Honey II, 8.9% Old Ale, English Brown Ale, Lickah ESB, Mocha Porter II
Fermenting
K1:
K2: Epic mead
K3: TripSix
On Deck: Caramel Ale
Aging:mead
Mead [bottled]:Oaked Wildflower Traditional, Mocha Madness, Blackberry Melomel, maple wine
Golddiggie is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 05:08 PM   #3
aubiecat
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Alexander City, Alabama
Posts: 1,197
Liked 129 Times on 98 Posts
Likes Given: 41

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Golddiggie View Post
A larger step bit, that has the size you need on it, is the best method IMO. Trying to use a dremel will be more likely to get the hole out of round. Harbor Freight has some that offer larger hole sizes, that should be in the range you need. Plus they're dirt cheap. As long as you don't mind getting one, or only a few, holes from the bit I'd go that route.
This is the best advice you will get.
aubiecat is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 05:18 PM   #4
ekjohns
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: IL
Posts: 1,399
Liked 21 Times on 20 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

hole needs to be 1 9/16". I have a hole punch that will do 1 1/2" so I need to make up 1/16" The largest step bit I have seen is 1 3/8" so even worse that what I got now.

edit: This is a hole for welding spud so the hole does not have to be PERFECT as the spud is flanged and will be soldered. The other option is to grind the spud down as well
ekjohns is online now
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 05:24 PM   #5
Golddiggie
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
 
Golddiggie's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Between here and there, and everywhere
Posts: 12,063
Liked 483 Times on 423 Posts
Likes Given: 266

Default

IF you modify the spud, I'd put it on a lathe to do so.
__________________
Hopping Tango Brewery

跟猴子比丟屎 ・ Gun HOE-tze bee DIO-se

On Tap: Caramel Ale, Mocha Porter II, MO SMaSH IPA
Waiting/Carbonating: 12.5% Wee Honey II, 8.9% Old Ale, English Brown Ale, Lickah ESB, Mocha Porter II
Fermenting
K1:
K2: Epic mead
K3: TripSix
On Deck: Caramel Ale
Aging:mead
Mead [bottled]:Oaked Wildflower Traditional, Mocha Madness, Blackberry Melomel, maple wine
Golddiggie is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 05:53 PM   #6
ekjohns
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: IL
Posts: 1,399
Liked 21 Times on 20 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

I looked for a coned grinding bit and I guess they do not make ones large enough. However I could get the largest I could find and that will help without deforming the hole as long as I am careful and move slowly. Will this cause working hardening?

edit: found this grinding bit that should work. What do you guys think? Again my big concern is work hardening.

http://www.grainger.com/Grainger/NOR...ed-Point-2D831
ekjohns is online now
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 06:08 PM   #7
Golddiggie
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
 
Golddiggie's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Between here and there, and everywhere
Posts: 12,063
Liked 483 Times on 423 Posts
Likes Given: 266

Default

This might be a better idea:http://www.grainger.com/Grainger/NOR...&cm_vc=IDPRRZ1

Depending on what you're spinning it with, how fast you go, etc. if might harden on you. Slower rotation speeds, keeping the metal cool, should help.
__________________
Hopping Tango Brewery

跟猴子比丟屎 ・ Gun HOE-tze bee DIO-se

On Tap: Caramel Ale, Mocha Porter II, MO SMaSH IPA
Waiting/Carbonating: 12.5% Wee Honey II, 8.9% Old Ale, English Brown Ale, Lickah ESB, Mocha Porter II
Fermenting
K1:
K2: Epic mead
K3: TripSix
On Deck: Caramel Ale
Aging:mead
Mead [bottled]:Oaked Wildflower Traditional, Mocha Madness, Blackberry Melomel, maple wine
Golddiggie is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 06:10 PM   #8
skipper1953
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Monroe, WI
Posts: 120
Liked 12 Times on 6 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default

I would have gone after it with a file. As you said yourself, the opening does not need to be perfect. File a little and try the fit. With a bit of patience you CAN get a perfect fit.
__________________
Rocket Socks Brewery
skipper1953 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 06:18 PM   #9
aubiecat
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Alexander City, Alabama
Posts: 1,197
Liked 129 Times on 98 Posts
Likes Given: 41

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ekjohns View Post
edit: This is a hole for welding spud so the hole does not have to be PERFECT as the spud is flanged and will be soldered. The other option is to grind the spud down as well
In that case you can just grind the flange off the face of the spud and solder it on. The same advice is given on brewhardware.com. I did it with a regular 1" NPS and that has proven to be very solid. My build thread.

I can tell you that it that the flange isn't necessary because you get an incredibly strong bond with solder.
aubiecat is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2012, 06:26 PM   #10
ekjohns
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: IL
Posts: 1,399
Liked 21 Times on 20 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

well I have a small test pot I paid $1 for so I think I will try and go slow and grind it with the grinding bit ($3). If that fails I will look towards soldering a SS nut on.


ekjohns is online now
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Size of the hole for the "Tower" DPBISME Kegerators and Keezers 11 09-07-2012 01:32 AM
"standard" sized draft tower hole? tiber Kegerators and Keezers 2 10-17-2011 02:56 PM
How to Get a 1" Blow Off Tube to fit a 1.5" Hole jalgayer Beginners Beer Brewing Forum 5 03-25-2010 09:23 PM
Can you enlarge the drip tray hole on the Sanyo 4912 wedge421 Bottling/Kegging 5 03-07-2008 03:02 AM
Fiddups "Watering" Hole fiddup_is_a_middup General Beer Discussion 15 04-11-2007 02:00 PM


Forum Jump

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS